RFP 155/2026: Professional Service Provider (PSP) to Support Victor Khanye Local Municipality (VKLM) with the Development and Implementation of a Revenue Enhancement Programme Tender Volume , Annexure A Compulsory Briefing Session: 7 September 2026 @ 13H00 via Microsoft Teams
Issued by Development Bank of Southern Africa · via Development Bank of Southern Africa — Open RFPs
- Published
- 1 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 22 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- RFP 155/2026: Compulsory Briefing Session
- Location
- South Africa
Details
RFP 155/2026: Compulsory Briefing Session: RFP 155/2026: Professional Service Provider (PSP) to Support Victor Khanye Local Municipality (VKLM) with the Development and Implementation of a Revenue Enhancement Programme Tender Volume , Annexure A Compulsory Briefing Session: 7 September 2026 @ 13H00 via Microsoft Teams
REQUEST FOR PROPOSALS YOU ARE HEREBY INVITED TO SUBMIT A BID TO MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE DEVELOPMENT BANK OF SOUTHERN AFRICA LIMITED
BID NUMBER: RFP155/2026
COMPULSORY BRIEFING
SESSION DETAILS:
07 September 2026 at 13h00 am via Microsoft Teams Compulsory Briefing Session Link
CLOSING DATE: 22 September 2026
CLOSING TIME: 23H55 (Midnight)
PERIOD FOR WHICH BIDS ARE REQUIRED TO REMAIN
OPEN FOR ACCEPTANCE:
The tender offer validity period is 120 calendar days from the closing time for submission of Tenders. Tenderers non -acceptance of subsequent validity extensions will result in tenderers exclusion from process, whilst the process will continue to conclude.
DESCRIPTION OF BID:
PROFESSIONAL SERVICE PROVIDER (PSP) TO SUPPORT VICTOR KHANYE LOCAL MUNICIPALITY (VKLM) WITH THE DEVELOPMENT AND IMPLEMENTATION OF A REVENUE ENHACEMENT PROGRAMME. BID DOCUMENTS
ELECTRONIC SUBMISSION:
ELECTRONIC SUBMISSIONS
INSTRUCTIONS:
➢ Bidders are required to submit written requests for clarification via e-mail to [contact details removed] ONLY, quoting the RFP Number on the subject of the e -mail. This must be done three (3) working days before submission day. ➢ Bidders will thereafter receive a OneDrive Link to upload their submission documents electronically. ➢ Written requests for clarification will be considered up to and
including 17 September 2026 16: 30 Johannesburg time. Requests
received after this date may not be attended to. ➢ Any requests after the stipulated date and time may be disregarded.
NB: Electronic submission is encouraged for all bidders interested in this
tender. No physical bids will be received or accepted at the DBSA offices
NAME OF BIDDER:
CONTACT PERSON: [contact details removed]
TELEPHONE NUMBER:
FAX NUMBER:
BIDDER’S STAMP OR SIGNATURE Development Bank of Southern Africa Page 2 of 82 RFP155/2026 – PROFESSIONAL SERVICE PROVIDER (PSP) TO SUPPORT VICTOR KHANYE LOCAL MUNICIPALITY (VKLM) WITH THE DEVELOPMENT AND IMPLEMENTATION OF A REVENUE ENHACEMENT PROGRAMME. Table of Contents PART A ................................................................................................................ 3 PART B ................................................................................................................ 6 PART C ................................................................................................................. 7 PART D ................................................................................................................ 9 Annexure B ........................................................................................................ 67 Annexure C ........................................................................................................ 70 Annexure D........................................................................................................ 77 Annexure E ........................................................................................................ 78 …
Context for bidders
Development Bank of Southern Africa has 31 open notices on FreeTender. This one closes in 22 days.
More from this buyer
- RFP 157/2026: Appointment of a Service Provider to Undertake the Feasibility Study for the Development of the South African Sovereign Wealth Fund (SASWF) and the Pan-African Wealth Fund (PAWF) as Strategic Development Finance and G20 Legacy Initiatives Tender Volume , Annexure A Compulsory Briefing Session: 8 September 2026 @ 13H00 via Microsoft Teams
- RFP 145/2026: Development of an Integrated Waste Management Plan (IWMP), Roads and Stormwater Master Plans (RSWMP), Electricity Master Plans (EMP) and a Management Plan to Reduce Non-Revenue Electricity (MPNRE) in support of Enoch Mgijima and Blue Crane Route Local Municipalities . Tender Volume Compulsory Briefing Session: 8 September 2026 @ 10H00 via Microsoft Teams
- RFP 149/2026: Provision of Professional Services As a Transaction Advisor to Undertake a Bankable Feasibility Study, Cost-Benefit Analysis, Financial Modelling, Project Preparation, and To Develop Procurement Documents For Performance-Based Contract (PBC) Projects For Non-Revenue Water (NRW) Reduction in Thembelihle Local Municipality and Kai Garib Local Municipality Tender Volume , Annexures Comp
- RFP 088/2026: Appointment of a Professional Service Provider for The Stabilisation of Water Reticulation and Electricity in The Thaba Tshwane Military Area Within the Gauteng Province. Tender Volume , Annexures Compulsory Briefing Session: 4 September 2026 @ 10H00 via Microsoft Teams
- RFP 152/2026: Leasing of Multi-Function Printers for 36 Months Tender volume (Updated) Compulsory Tender Briefing: 2 September 2026 @ 10H00 via Microsoft Teams
Documents
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →