Senior Research and Evaluation Lead in Palestine
Issued by ARFADA · via ReliefWeb — Consultancy & RFP notices
- Published
- 1 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 31 Oct 2026
- Location
- occupied Palestinian territory, Palestine
- Sector
- Research, Studies & Evaluation
- Type
- consultancy
Details
Reference Code: Lead-C235
Number of Positions: 1
About ARFADA
ARFADA Company for Development and Consultancy is a research company based in Palestine. Founded by a group of professional consultants from various and integrated disciplines, ARFADA is dedicated to providing high-quality evaluations, assessments, and third-party monitoring services. Our mission is to deliver insightful, data-driven solutions that drive development and inform policy decisions. For more information, please visit our website at www.arfada.org.
Position Overview:
We are seeking highly skilled and experienced Senior Research and Evaluation Leads based in west bank to spearhead projects related to evaluations, assessments, and third-party monitoring services. The ideal candidates will possess a strong background in research and evaluation methodologies, excellent analytical and report-writing skills, and demonstrated experience in leading complex projects from inception through completion. They will also serve as the company’s primary points of contact with clients, ensuring effective communication, coordination, and high-quality project delivery.
Key Responsibilities:
- Lead the design, implementation, and management of evaluation and assessment projects in west bank and Gaza . - Develop and apply robust research methodologies to ensure high-quality data collection and analysis. - Oversee third-party monitoring services, ensuring compliance with project objectives and client requirements. - Be the focal point and collaborate with clients and stakeholders to understand their needs and tailor project frameworks accordingly. - Produce comprehensive reports and presentations to communicate findings and recommendations effectively. - Lead and guide staff, project managers, operations manager, and researchers, fostering a culture of continuous learning and improvement. - Ensure all projects are completed on time, within scope, and budget. - Stay abreast of the latest trends and developments in research and evaluation methodologies.
Qualifications:
- Advanced degree in a relevant field (e.g., social sciences, economics, public policy, statistics). - A minimum of 10 years of experience in research, evaluation, or a related field. - Proven track record of leading complex evaluation and assessment projects. - Strong analytical and critical thinking skills. - Excellent written and verbal communication skills. - Strong organizational and project management skills.
Note:
These positions are open only to candidates currently based in west bank. How to apply Interested candidates are invited to send their CV and a short cover letter to hr@arfada.org by the end of the day on Saturday, 31 October 2026. Please indicate “Lead-C235” in the subject line of your email. Please note that applications will be reviewed on a rolling basis, with priority given to early submissions.
Context for bidders
There is 1 open Research, Studies & Evaluation tender in Palestine. This one closes in 59 days.
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this research, studies & evaluation opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Research, Studies & Evaluation tenders
- Études et contrôle techniques du programme d’investissements d’urgences du chemin de fer de l’axe Abidjan OuagadougouSecondary cities Urban Mobility and Development Project · Burkina Faso
- Baseline SurveyState Committee for Investment and State Property Management · Tajikistan
- RFP - Engagement of an Agency for Conducting Household-Level Situation Analysis / BaselineDevelopment Support Centre (DSC) · India
- Survey of follow-up information for the Impact Evaluation of the Uruguay Impulsa ProgramInter-American Development Bank (IDB) · Uruguay
- RFP 157/2026: Appointment of a Service Provider to Undertake the Feasibility Study for the Development of the South African Sovereign Wealth Fund (SASWF) and the Pan-African Wealth Fund (PAWF) as Strategic Development Finance and G20 Legacy Initiatives Tender Volume , Annexure A Compulsory Briefing Session: 8 September 2026 @ 13H00 via Microsoft TeamsDevelopment Bank of Southern Africa · South Africa
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →