Communications Specialist
Issued by State Committee for Investment and State Property Management · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 31 Aug 2026
- Closes
- 7 Sept 2026
- Reference
- TWEEP-CS-IC-10
- Location
- Tajikistan
- Sector
- Media, Printing & Advertising
- Type
- consultancy
Details
Republic of Tajikistan Tajikistan Women's Economic Empowerment Project (TWEEP)
Grant No.: TF-D1600
Title: Communications Specialist
Reference No.: TWEEP-CS-IC-10
The State Committee on Investment and State Property Management of the Republic of Tajikistan (SCISPM) has received financing from the World Bank toward the preparation and implementation of the Tajikistan Women’s Economic Empowerment Project (TWEEP) and intends to apply part of the proceeds for individual consulting services. The assignment is to ensure effective external and internal communications for TWEEP, including the development and implementation of the Project’s communication strategy and communication and visibility activities; support outreach and dissemination of information on Components 1 and 2; facilitate communication with the media and other stakeholders; ensure accessible dissemination of information on Project opportunities, grievance channels, activities, and results among target beneficiary groups; and document and publicize Project achievements, lessons learned, and results. The Specialist will work full-time at the Project Implementation Group (PIG) office at SCISPM in Dushanbe, with regular travel to project implementation areas. The duration of the contract will initially be twelve (12) months, including a three (3) month probationary period, renewable annually subject to satisfactory performance and Project needs. The total Project duration is until April 2029. The detailed Terms of Reference (ToR) for the assignment are available through the following link:
https: //docs.google.com/document/d/10fFhF_sfITnMcdicVcstNAnucUOzYTTK1RM0LIBfok8/edit?usp=sharing
SCISPM now invites eligible individuals (“Consultants”) to indicate their interest in providing the services. Interested Consultants shall provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the services, including an updated Curriculum Vitae (CV) with description of experience in similar assignments and a brief cover letter. The criteria for selecting the Consultant are: Education A bachelor’s degree in public administration, international relations, communications, social sciences, economics, public policy, environmental/climate governance, or a related field.
Work experience At least three (3) years of professional experience in one or more of the following areas: public administration, communications, international cooperation, program/project coordination, or stakeholder engagement. Experience working with international organizations and development partners is a plus; Experience in preparing project communication strategies and leading their implementation, including managing project social media presence and preparing communication products such as short videos/reels, designs, and infographics; Experience preparing official, analytical, reporting, informational, and/or presentation materials, as well as supporting the coordination of events and engagement with stakeholders; Skills in preparing content for social media and providing communications support for events. Familiarity with gender issues, sustainable development, or women’s economic empowerment is a plus.
Special interpersonal skills Strong communication, coordination, organizational, and stakeholder engagement skills; Fluency in Tajik and Russian, and a good working knowledge of English; Proficiency in MS Office and social media management. Experience with website content management systems, as well as basic graphic design or video editing skills, is a plus.
Submission of one or two samples of communication products previously developed by the applicant, or a portfolio document containing links to relevant communication materials, such as social media content, publications, short videos/reels, infographics, press releases, success stories, or other relevant communication products, will be considered an advantage. The attention of interested Consultants is drawn to paragraphs 3.14, 3.16, and 3.17 of the World Bank’s Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers, dated September 2025 (the Regulations), setting forth the World Bank’s policy on conflict of interest. A Consultant will be selected in accordance with the Individual Consultant selection method set out in the World Bank Procurement Regulations. Further information can be obtained at the address below during office hours from 08:00 to 16:00 local time. Expressions of interest, including CV and cover letter, may be submitted in English, Russian, or Tajik and must be submitted to the e-mail address below on or before 16:00 hours local time on September 07, 2026. The documents submitted by the candidates must fully reflect their qualifications, relevant professional experience, and ability to perform the assignment. The submitted documents, including the CV and cover letter, should be concise and must not exceed ten (10) pages in total. The State Committee on Investment and State Property Management of the Republic of Tajikistan Tajikistan Women’s Economic Empowerment Project (TWEEP) Tajikistan, Dushanbe, Rudaki av. 40
E-mail: [contact details removed]
Cc: [contact details removed]
Cc: [contact details removed]
Context for bidders
We hold 4 notices from State Committee for Investment and State Property Management, going back to August 2026 — 4 of them still open. They buy mostly in Manufacturing & Supply, Media, Printing & Advertising and Research, Studies & Evaluation. There are 4 open Media, Printing & Advertising tenders in Tajikistan. This one closes in 5 days.
More from this buyer
- Procurement of office equipment and furniture for PIG Lot 1 - Office Equipment Lot 2 - Office Furniture· closes 3 Sept
- Environmental and Social Specialist· closes 7 Sept
- Baseline Survey· closes 20 Sept
Similar Media, Printing & Advertising tenders
- National Graphic Design Consultant (Biodiversity Knowledge Products)· closes 10 Sept
- Procurement of wildlife monitoring, navigation, field communication and photography equipment for the State Institution “Specially Protected Natural Areas” of the Committee for Environmental Protection packaged in two lots· closes 23 Sept
- Procurement of communication materials for printing
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this media, printing & advertising opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Media, Printing & Advertising tenders
- Domiciliary Care ServiceCity & County of Swansea · United Kingdom
- 3D Exhibition Design Services Framework for Imperial War MuseumsImperial War Museums · United Kingdom
- الرقم المرجعي / Referenceأمانة منطقة حائل · Saudi Arabia
- Procurement of Printing items for Dhaka WASA.Ministry of Local Government, Rural Development and Co-operatives, Local Government Division, Dhaka Water Supply and Sewerage Authority (DWASA), Office of DS, Common Service Division · Bangladesh
- Procurement of Printing Items.Ministry of Energy, Power and Mineral Resources, Energy & Mineral Resources Division, Bangladesh Petroleum Exploration and Production Company Limited (BAPEX), Administration Division · Bangladesh
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →