Environmental and Social Specialist
Issued by State Committee for Investment and State Property Management · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 31 Aug 2026
- Closes
- 7 Sept 2026
- Reference
- TWEEP-CS-IC-09
- Location
- Tajikistan
- Sector
- Water & Environment
- Type
- consultancy
Details
Republic of Tajikistan Tajikistan Women’s Economic Empowerment Project (TWEEP)
Grant No.: TF-D1600
Title: Environmental and Social Specialist
Reference No.: TWEEP-CS-IC-09
The State Committee on Investment and State Property Management of the Republic of Tajikistan (SCISPM) has received financing from the World Bank toward the preparation and implementation of the Tajikistan Women’s Economic Empowerment Project (TWEEP) and intends to apply part of the proceeds for individual consulting services. The assignment is to support the management of environmental and social risks under TWEEP in accordance with the World Bank Environmental and Social Framework (ESF), the applicable legislation of the Republic of Tajikistan, and the commitments outlined in the Environmental and Social Commitment Plan (ESCP). The Environmental and Social Specialist will ensure implementation and monitoring of the environmental and social measures specified in the ESCP and Environmental and Social Management Plan (ESMP); implement and monitor the Labor Management Procedures (LMP), Stakeholder Engagement Plan (SEP), and Grievance Redress Mechanism (GRM) for Project employees and the general public; organize stakeholder consultations; ensure environmental and social screening and analysis for each subproject; support preparation of environmental and social assessments/management plans where necessary; monitor compliance by contractors and sub-project implementers with the Project’s environmental and social documents; and ensure confidentiality when handling personal data and other sensitive information. The Specialist will work full-time, based in Dushanbe, with travel to Project locations in the Districts of Republican Subordination, GBAO, and Dushanbe as required. The contract will be concluded for a period of 12 months, including a three (3) month probationary period, with possible extension subject to satisfactory performance. The Project is expected to continue through April 2029. The detailed Terms of Reference (ToR) for the assignment are available through the following link: https://docs.google.com/document/d/1WCHno060PG0jnP_Sw3bCYYSmXsWe1zrfyofSDx1sg0E/edit?usp=sharing SCISPM now invites eligible individuals (“Consultants”) to indicate their interest in providing the services. Interested Consultants shall provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the services, including an updated Curriculum Vitae (CV) with description of experience in similar assignments and a brief cover letter. The criteria for selecting the Consultant are: Education University degree in environmental and social sciences, economy (environmental sciences, anthropology, sociology, political economy, social development, gender studies, cadastre, or another related discipline). Master’s degree is an advantage;
Work experience At least three (3) years of experience in preparation and supervision of implementation of environmental and social impact assessments, environmental and social management plans, or other applicable management instruments required by the World Bank; Demonstrated experience working on projects applying the World Bank operational Environmental and Social Standards or experience applying similar standards in other organizations; Experience in conducting training and developing related materials (guidelines, presentations, etc.) for various audiences (rural population, government officials and specialists, non-governmental organizations).
Special interpersonal skills Excellent communication and interpersonal skills; Fluency in Tajik and Russian languages; knowledge of English is an advantage; Computer skills (MS Office, MS Word, MS Excel, PowerPoint, Internet, Outlook, etc.).
The attention of interested Consultants is drawn to paragraphs 3.14, 3.16, and 3.17 of the World Bank’s Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers, dated September 2025 (the Regulations), setting forth the World Bank’s policy on conflict of interest. A Consultant will be selected in accordance with the Individual Consultant selection method set out in the World Bank Procurement Regulations. Further information can be obtained at the address below during office hours from 08:00 to 17:00 local time. Expressions of interest, including CV and cover letter, may be submitted in English, Russian, or Tajik and must be submitted to the e-mail address below on or before 17:00 hours local time on September 7, 2026. The documents submitted by the candidates must fully reflect their qualifications, relevant professional experience, and ability to perform the assignment. The submitted documents, including the CV and cover letter, should be concise and must not exceed ten (10) pages in total. The State Committee on Investment and State Property Management of the Republic of Tajikistan Tajikistan Women’s Economic Empowerment Project (TWEEP) Tajikistan, Dushanbe, Rudaki av. 40
E-mail: [contact details removed]
Cc: [contact details removed]
Cc: [contact details removed]
Context for bidders
We hold 4 notices from State Committee for Investment and State Property Management, going back to August 2026 — 4 of them still open. They buy mostly in Manufacturing & Supply, Media, Printing & Advertising and Research, Studies & Evaluation. There are 5 open Water & Environment tenders in Tajikistan. This one closes in 5 days.
More from this buyer
- Baseline Survey· closes 20 Sept
- Procurement of office equipment and furniture for PIG Lot 1 - Office Equipment Lot 2 - Office Furniture· closes 3 Sept
- Communications Specialist· closes 7 Sept
Similar Water & Environment tenders
- Procurement of IT eqipment for the State Institution “Specially Protected Natural Areas” of the Committee for Environmental Protection· closes 4 Sept
- Tajikistan: Expansion and rehabilitation of Water Treatment Plant· closes 30 Sept
- Construction of a water supply pipeline and water meter boxes to connect 48,917 households in the Balkh, Dusti, Vakhsh, and Vose districts (Lots 1 and 2)
- Consulting Services on Institutional Development for the development and implementation of a program to strengthen the utilities in the Dusti and Balkhi districts.
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this water & environment opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Water & Environment tenders
- Improvement to Naibara Drainage system under Aska and Buguda Block.CE,Drainage,Cuttack · SE Drainage Circle Bhubaneswar · India
- Wastewater Investment Accelerator - Pre-RFP InformationNew Zealand Government · New Zealand
- Richards Beach Water & Wastewater Reticulation ExtensionNew Zealand Government · New Zealand
- Repair of chocked sewer at 2/6 sir gurudas road, 40c/h/9, 40a/h/15 u.c.b road, 30a/2 sastitala road and other uttaran places in ward no-30KOLKATA MUNICIPAL CORPORATION · C M E (CIVIL) · India
- panchayat samiti viratnagar ke ahin gram panchayato me tubewell/boring/handpump nirman karyPanchayati Raj Department · Secretary and Commissioner · CEO- JAIPUR · BDO-VIRATNAGAR · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →