Umpqua NF Operations and Maintenance Water/Wastewater Systems IDIQ
Issued by AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · FOREST SERVICE · UMPQUA NATIONAL FOREST · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 18 Sept 2026
- Reference
- 1240BE26Q0100
- Location
- OR, United States
- Sector
- Water & Environment
Details
AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · FOREST SERVICE · UMPQUA NATIONAL FOREST is soliciting Umpqua NF Operations and Maintenance Water/Wastewater Systems IDIQ. Solicitation number 1240BE26Q0100. Classified under NAICS 221320 — Sewage Treatment Facilities. Product/service code M1NE — OPERATION OF WATER SUPPLY FACILITIES. Place of performance: OR, USA. Responses are due by 18 September 2026 00:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
Description - This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with the format in FAR Part 12. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Quotations are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number 1240BE26Q0100 is issued as a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for This contract covers multiple aspects of water and wastewater system operation and maintenance in urban and remote locations administered by the USDA Forest Service on the Umpqua National Forest. Work may include certified system operation, routine maintenance, repairs, emergency response, technical support and regulatory reporting. This acquisition is set-aside for small business concerns. The applicable North American Industry Classification Standard Code is 221320 The small business size standard is $35 Million This acquisition is a Total Small Business Set-Aside. All responsible sources may submit a quotation which will be considered by the agency.
Background
The Umpqua National Forest operates multiple public water systems and permitted wastewater treatment facilities. Five systems require certified operators and complex reporting. In addition, maintenance, testing and technical support are often required in the remaining systems. Statement of Requirement See attachment SF1449 Performance Work Statement See attachment
- C04-1 SF1449 Performance Work Statement
- C04-2 Schedule of items (excel spreadsheet)
- C04-3 Wage Rates
- C04-4 Exhibits 01-22
AMENDMENT 0001 Correction to Performance Work Statement (PWS). Update PWS uploaded AMENDMENT 0002 Correction to Performance Work Statement (PWS) and Exhibits, Update PWS and Exhits zip file uploaded. Dave Bacon wage rates included
Context for bidders
There are 23 open Water & Environment tenders in United States. This one closes in 13 days.
Similar Water & Environment tenders
- Reverse Osmosis System — Water Purification Equipment· closes 12 Sept
- PKAB Stockpile Removal at FE Warren AFB, Wyoming· closes 15 Sept
- Junk Removal and Workstation Disassembly Services· closes 17 Sept
- Las Cruces Facility Sediment Disposal in the Rio Grande Canalization Project· closes 15 Sept
- Refuse and Recycling Collection Services - Salem, VA· closes 9 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this water & environment opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Water & Environment tenders
- utilization of treated water for irrigation from STP alawalpurDepartment of Agriculture · Soil and Water Conservation · DSCO - Jalandhar · India
- Repair of S.T.P. Phagwara (28 MLD) for utilization of treated water through Underground Pipeline SystemDepartment of Agriculture · Soil and Water Conservation · DSCO - Jalandhar · India
- Supply of Safai Sewak, Sewer man, Mali cum Chowkidar Ward No 1 to 7 BhikhiwindDepartment of Local Government · Director - Local Government · Regional Deputy Director - Amritsar · Nagar Panchayat - Bhikhi wind · India
- Utilization of treated water for irrigation from STP DhilwanDepartment of Agriculture · Soil and Water Conservation · DSCO - Jalandhar · India
- Providing Water Supply Distribution pipe to Chokkalingapuram in ward No 62MAWS · Tiruchirappalli City Municipal Corporation · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →