FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderIndia

Tender for Construction of Rain Water Harvesting Works at Vip Lachumiere Guest House, Shillong, Meghalaya

Issued by State Bank of India · via State Bank of India — procurement notices

Published
2 Sept 2026
Closes
8 Sept 2026
Location
LHO, GUWAHATI, India
Sector
Construction & Infrastructure

Details

GAU/AOSHI/P&E/2026-27/Tender/11: TENDER FOR CONSTRUCTION OF RAIN WATER HARVESTING WORKS AT VIP LACHUMIERE GUEST HOUSE, SHILLONG, MEGHALAYA

GAU/AOSHI/P&E/2026-27/Tender/11 dated 02.09.2026 TENDER DOCUMENT STATE BANK OF INDIA ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE SHILLONG GUWAHATI CIRCLE INVITES ON-LINE TENDERS THROUGH SBI E-TENDER PORTAL https://www.tenderwizard.com/SBIETENDER SERVICE PROVIDER: M/S ANTARES SYSTEM LIMITED, BANGALORE Sl. No. Description (a) Tender ID GAU/AOSHI/P&E/2026-27/Tender/11 dated 02.09.2026 (b) Tender Name CONSTRUCTION OF RAIN WATER HARVESTING WORKS AT VIP LACHUMIERE GUEST HOUSE, SHILLONG, MEGHALAYA (c) Last Date of Tender (TECHNICAL BID & PRICE BID) 08.09.2026 up to 11:00 AM The Contractors/Vendors who are in the list of approved empanelled contractors/vendors finalised in March 2026 by SBI, Local Head Office, Guwahati (Guwahati Circle) for the respective category of work i.e. Category- VI (Rs. 15.00 lacs) for Civil work. Note: i) Firm should possess valid digital signature for this e-tendering process. DEPUTY GENERAL MANAGER (B & O) ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE SHILLONG, 1ST FLOOR, BAWRI MANSION, DHANKHETI, SHILLONG- 793 001 MEGHALAYA Page 1 GAU/AOSHI/P&E/2026-27/Tender/11 dated 02.09.2026 NOTICE INVITING TENDERS SBI Administrative Office Shillong invites e-Tendering system from the Contractors/Vendors who are in the list of approved empanelled contractors/vendors as mentioned in Tender document attached herewith. 1. Name & location of Work : CONSTRUCTION OF RAIN WATER HARVESTING WORKS AT VIP LACHUMIERE GUEST HOUSE, SHILLONG, MEGHALAYA 2. Availability of tender documents :Tender documents will be issued to the eligible contractors by the service provider M/s. Antares Systems Limited and also can be downloaded from the Bank's website www.sbi.co.in under section ‘Procurement news’. 3. Technical Bid : The following Documents should be submitted in the Technical Bid in ONLINE MODE i.e scan copies of the following documents to [contact details removed] and M/S ANTARES SYSTEM LIMITED on or before 08.09.2026 upto 11:00 AM :- i) Earnest Money Deposit ( EMD ) amounting to Rs. 4500.00 (Rupees Four thousand Five hundred only) to be deposited to M/S ANTARES SYSTEM LIMITED through online mode. ii) The applicant having registration with MSME is exempted from submitting the EMD amount subject to submission of relevant MSME registration certificate . (Relevant copy to be enclosed) iii) The Process Compliance Form as at Annexure-I Duly filled, signed, and stamped by the Bidder as token of acceptance of all the terms & conditions stipulated in this tender. The Bidder, who failed to submit any of the above-mentioned documents, will be disqualified in Technical Bid and will not be allowed to participate in the Price Bid. Moreover, the conditional tenders are liable for rejection and will not be allowed to participate in e-Tendering Process. 4. Price Bid : The Lowest Bidder will be finalized from the Price Bid submitted by the Contractors through on-line Price Bid on Item rate system (The details of the tendering process are indicated in “BUSINESS RULES FOR e-TENDERING”. The Details of the events is as under:- i) Submission of On-Line Price Bid : On 08.09.2026 upto 11:00 AM Only the bidders who qualified in Technical Bid (who have submitted all the relevant documents as per Sl No 3) will be eligible to participate in the Online Price Bid submission of this e-Tendering Process. The bidder should have valid digital signature for participation in e-Tendering Process. Page 2 GAU/AOSHI/P&E/2026-27/Tender/11 dated 02.09.2026 6. Opening of Price Bid : 08.09.2026 after completion of the time period of e-Tender. 7. Validity of Tenders : For a period of 120 days from the date of opening of Price Bid. 8. Initial security deposit (ISD) : 2% of the awarded value of work including EMD 9. Retention money 3% (Including EMD+ISD) of the awarded value of work. 10. Commencement of the work The date of commencement of the work will be reckoned as the date of handing over site or 15 days from the date of issue of Work Order of the tender whichever is later 11. Time allowed for completion: 30 days from the date of handing over site or 10 days from the date of issue of letter of acceptance of Bank whichever is later. 12. Deduction of Income Tax and GST : A) TDS on Income Tax/GST will be deducted at source as per Govt. Guidelines. B) The contractor should comply with the following; i. Contractor should have GST Registration Number ii. Invoice should specifically/separately disclose the amount of GST levied at applicable rate as per GST provision iii. In case of Correction in the bills after scrutiny, contractor should submit fresh invoice for payment iv. Contractor should timely file his GST return in accordance with GST provisions to enable the bank to claim the credit of GST paid to the contractor. 13. Terms & mode of payment : i) No advance is payable. ii) After successful completion of entire work, 100% payment will be released against submission of GST invoice and work completion Certificate from the user deptt. iii) Security deposit and statutory deductions will be made as applicable. iv) The contractor should furnish details of the Bank, A/c no, IFSC code etc. 14. Liquidated Damages : If the bidder is not able to complete the work within the stipulated completion period as per tender, liquidated Damages will be imposed at the rate of 0.5% of the contract value per week subject to a maximum of 5% of the contract value. Page 3 GAU/AOSHI/P&E/2026-27/Tender/11 dated 02.09.2026 15. Defects Liability Period : 12 Months (Twelve months) from the date of completion of the work and handing over to the Bank. 16. Contact details for any clarification : The Deputy General Manager (B&O), Administrative Office Shillong, 1st floor, Bawri Mansion, Dhankheti, Shillong 17. Contact details for any e-Tender related queries : Service provider : M/s. Antares Systems Limited, Registered Office:#24, Sudha Complex, 3rd Stage, 4th Block, Bangalore – 560079, Karnataka. Ph.:080-49352000/40482000 Fax: [contact details removed] Help Desk: 9073677150/9073677151/9073677152/033 46046611 Contact Persons: (On worki

Region/Province: LHO, GUWAHATI

Published: 02-Sep-2026

Closing date: 08-Sep-2026

Issued by State Bank of India.

Context for bidders

We hold 330 notices from State Bank of India, going back to May 2026179 of them still open. They buy mostly in Financial & Professional Services, Construction & Infrastructure and Real Estate & Facilities. There are 3,802 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in India. This one closes in 5 days.

Documents

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Construction & Infrastructure tenders

All Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →