Repair and Replacement of Termite-Damaged Almirahs and Termite-Damaged Wooden Flooring in Residential Flats at Vikramshila and Avanti Apartments, West Campus, IIT Delhi
Issued by Indian Institute of Technology Delhi · via IIT Delhi — Tenders
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 10 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- 5392
- Location
- Delhi, India
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
O--- NIL EE (CD-I) AE (C), M-III JE (C),M-III C ---- NIL I --- NIL Notice Re-inviting Tender
Name of Work: - Repair and Replacement of Termite-Damaged Almirahs and
Termite-Damaged Wooden Flooring in Residential Flats at Vikramshila and Avanti Apartments, West Campus, IIT Delhi. Sub head - Civil Work. (WORKS DEPARTMENT) INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY DELHI HAUZ KHAS, NEW DELHI INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY DELHI HAUZ KHAS, NEW DELHI-110016 INDEX
Name of work: - Repair and Replacement of Termite-Damaged Almirahs and Termite-Damaged
Wooden Flooring in Residential Flats at Vikramshila and Avanti Apartments, West Campus, IIT Delhi.
Sub-Head: -Civil Works.
Sl. No. Description Page No. 1 Index 2
2. Notice Inviting e-tender 3
3. Part A
Information and instructions for bidders for e-tendering 4-7 IITD-6 for e-Tendering and Terms & Conditions 8-23 Integrity Pact 24-30 Form of Earnest Money / Bank Guarantee 31 Performance Guarantee 32 Form-F 33
Annexure- I, II, III 34-36
4. Part B
IITD 7/8 e-Tendering 37-39
Schedule A-F 40-46
Special Condition of Contract 47-48 Modification/Correction Slip 49 Guarantee Bond for Water Proofing 50 List of Approved/Acceptable Make 51-54 Online Bid Submission 55
5. Part C
Schedule of Quantity 56-62
It is certified that this document contains three parts i.e. Part A, Part B & Part C containing page no. 1 to 62. Assistant Engineer (Civil)/M-III Junior Engineer (Civil)/M-III NIT approved for Rs. 22,83,222/- (Twenty Two Lakh Eighty Three Thousand Two Hundred Twenty Two Only) Executive Engineer (CD-I) HAUZ KHAS, NEW DELHI-110016 Notice Inviting e -Tender The Executive Engineer (CD -I), IIT DELHI, HAUZ KHAS, New Delhi -16 (Phone: [contact details removed]) on behalf of Board of Governors re-invites online Item Rate Tender from Firms/ Contractors Registered in appropriate class and category with CPWD/MES/BSNL and Railways for Civil work/Building works/ Building and Road/ Composite works of the following work:
NIT No.: 65/IITD/EE(CD-I)/2026-27
Name of Work: Repair and Replacement of Termite -Damaged
Almirahs and Termite -Damaged Wooden Flooring in Residential Flats at Vikramshila and Avanti Apartments, West Campus, IIT Delhi.
Sub-Head: Civil Work.
Estimated cost: Rs. 22,83,222/-
Earnest Money: Rs. 45,665/-
Performance Guarantee: a) 5% of tendered Value or Estimated Cost Put to
Tender (ECPT) (whichever is higher) b) Where the tendered amount is less than eighty percent (80%) of the Estimated Cost Put to Tender (ECPT), the Performance Guarantee, in addition to the requirement under (a) above , shall be increased by an amount equal to the difference between eighty percent (80%) of the ECPT and the tendered amount.
Security Deposit: 2.5% of gross work done, limited to maximum up to
tender value.
Period for completion: 04 Months
Last date & time for submission of bids : 10/09/2026 upto 15.00 Hrs. Date & Time of opening of Bids : 11/09/2026 at 15.00 Hrs. …
Issued by the Indian Institute of Technology Delhi. Tender No: 5392.
Context for bidders
We hold 37 notices from Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, going back to July 2026 — 9 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, Water & Environment and Energy & Power. There are 3,802 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in India. This one closes in 8 days.
More from this buyer
- Supplying, installation, testing and commissioning of PLC and SCADA system for Energy monitoring and control for various 11 kV substation, lifts and reservoirs at IIT Delhi.· closes 24 Sept
- Providing and Fixing Smart Sensor based water level controller for automation of water supply in Sahyadri Hostel at IIT Delhi.· closes 10 Sept
- Superconducting Nanowire Single-Photon Detector (SNSPD) Syste· closes 30 Sept
- Water proofing of terrace of Table Tennis court and repair of damaged false ceiling at ground floor in Mittal Sports Complex at IIT Delhi· closes 8 Sept
- Installation of a new tin shed and construction of a new pit for vehicles in the Transport Unit garage at IIT Delhi. SH-Civil Work.· closes 8 Sept
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Slope Protection of Embankment by GCCM matt and CRGR mat including supplying, installation, supervision at 14 no. Dump at KOCP of Kusmunda Area.· closes 18 Sept
- Annual maintenance of Sewag...· closes 9 Sept
- Construction of 08 nos. ventilation stoppings and repairing of 15 nos. old sectionalisation stoppings, dressing,cleaning and white washing of 4A (Bottom) seam at Haldibari UG Mine.· closes 14 Sept
- SPECIAL REPAIRS TO EXISTING IN-BUILT WARDROBES OF MAP ACCOMODATION OF SITE A3 AT KADAMBA VANAM NAVAL BASE AREA KARWAR· closes 23 Sept
- Collection and renovation work at the Clock Tower in Ward No. 06.· closes 14 Sept
Documents
- NIT_1788412134.pdfDownload (pdf)
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- CONSTRUCTION TO COMPLETION OF FOUR DOOR PIT LATRINE FOR BOYS AND A URINAL WITH ONE CHAMBER FOR PLWDs AT LORUGUM POLICE STATUONNGCDF LOIMA · Kenya
- Installation of WZPDCL's PCM Panel with associated Switchgear and supply related electrical goods for Temporary Power Evacuation from Fultola,Khulna 132/33 KV Grid Substation.Ministry of Energy, Power and Mineral Resources, Power Division, West Zone Power Distribution Company Ltd (WZPDCL), Office of the Executive Engineer, Sales & Distribution Division-5, WZPDCL, Khulna · Bangladesh
- Yearly removal of the garbage, sludge etc. at PC Pole Mfg. Plant, BPDB, Halishahar, Chattogram.Ministry of Energy, Power and Mineral Resources, Power Division, Bangladesh Power Development Board, PC Pole Mfg. Plant, Ctg. · Bangladesh
- Yearly repair & maintenance works of tensioning attachment of various types of pole mould at PC Pole Mfg. Plant, BPDB, Halishahar, Chattogram.Ministry of Energy, Power and Mineral Resources, Power Division, Bangladesh Power Development Board, PC Pole Mfg. Plant, Ctg. · Bangladesh
- 2nd Quarter Ration High Quality Soybean OilMinistry of Home Affairs, Bangladesh Police, Office of the Superintendent of Police, Narayangonj · Bangladesh
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →