FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

Tailwater and Control Tower paving, sealing, and striping for Nolin River Lake

Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · LRD · W072 ENDIST LOUISVILLE · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
10 Sept 2026, 17:00 UTC
Reference
W912QR26QA079
Location
United States
Sector
Construction & Infrastructure

Details

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · LRD · W072 ENDIST LOUISVILLE is soliciting Tailwater and Control Tower paving, sealing, and striping for Nolin River Lake. Solicitation number W912QR26QA079. Classified under NAICS 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction. Product/service code Z2LB — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF HIGHWAYS/ROADS/STREETS/BRIDGES/RAILWAYS. Responses are due by 10 September 2026 17:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

**** Amendment 0001 has been posted replacing the SOW and PBS in their entirety, the Quote due date has been extended to 10 September 2026 by 12:00pm ET****Tailwater and Control Tower paving, sealing, and striping for Nolin River Lake The contractor������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������s work and responsibility will include furnishing all labor, materials, supplies, tools and, equipment necessary to assure that all work is conducted in accordance with the contract requirements and all applicable Federal, State and Local laws and regulations. All work will be performed in strict compliance with the attached specifications and all other terms and conditions incorporated herein. Work will shall begin within 10 calendar days of Notice to Proceed and must conclude 90 calendar days after Notice to Proceed.Location:United States Corps of EngineersNolin River Lake2150 Nolin Dam RoadMammoth Cave, KY 42259This procurement is 100% set-aside for Small Business, NAICS 237310, Size Standard $45M.Method of Payment under this contract will be Electronic Funds Transfer (EFT) to a commercial bank account specified by the Contractor.Note: The contract award will be based on lowest total price to the Government.** Bid Bonds are required and must be provided at the same time of your submission. **A site visit is highly recommended, Contractors are encouraged to attend a site visit to review the complexities of the work site, verify existing conditions, and exact measurements. please reach out to Kerry Sanders at 270- 286-6613 to schedule a site visit.Quotes are due 1 September 2026, 12:00PM Eastern Time.

Context for bidders

We hold 7 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · LRD · W072 ENDIST LOUISVILLE, going back to September 20267 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure and Real Estate & Facilities. There are 157 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 7 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Construction & Infrastructure tenders

All Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →