McAlpine Locks and Dam Life Safety and Canal Entrance Sign Installation
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · LRD · W072 ENDIST LOUISVILLE · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 22 Sept 2026, 14:00 UTC
- Reference
- W912QR26QA109
- Location
- United States
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · LRD · W072 ENDIST LOUISVILLE is soliciting McAlpine Locks and Dam Life Safety and Canal Entrance Sign Installation. Solicitation number W912QR26QA109. Classified under NAICS 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors. Product/service code M1KA — OPERATION OF DAMS. Responses are due by 22 September 2026 14:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
This Request for Quote (RFQ) is for the contractor to preform Life Safety and Canal Entrance Sign Installation at McAlpine Locks and Dam, in accordance with the attached Scope of Work (SOW). The contractor shall provide all personnel, labor, equipment, supplies, materials, and incidentals necessary to remove and dispose of the existing Canal Entrance sign, posts, framing, and foundation(s), design and install two (2) new Government Furnished signs near the southern tip of Shippingport Island at McAlpine Locks and Dam, Louisville, Kentucky. Prices should include mobilization and de-mobilization, fuel, labor, material, and equipment. The contractors work and responsibility shall include all planning, programming, administration, management, supervision, communications, and inspection necessary to ensure that all work is conducted in accordance with the contract requirements and all applicable Federal, State and Local laws and regulations. All work shall be performed in strict compliance with the attached specifications and all other terms and conditions incorporated herein. NOTE: Bid bonds and payment bonds are required The Contractor shall begin work within 30 calendar days of Notice to Proceed (NTP). The Period of Performance for this work is 365 business days after receiving the NTP. One award will be made with this Solicitation. Location: McAlpine Locks and Dam 805 N. 27th Street Louisville, KY 40212This procurement is 100% set-aside for Small Business, NAICS 238990 (Size Determination $19M). Method of Payment under this contract will be Electronic Funds Transfer (EFT) to a commercial bank account specified by the Contractor. Note: The contract award will be based on Lowest Price to the Government. A site visit is HIGHLY ENCOURAGED for the contractor to review the complexities of the work site, verify existing conditions, and exact measurements. A single site visit will be held on 10 September, at 1000 EDT. The Pre-Bid Site visit will be held at the Project Site Maintenance Office, please use the following address: 805 N. 27th Street Louisville, Kentucky 40212 Attendees must bring and wear the appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE) including but not limited to hard hats, safety glasses, steel toe work boots while walking around the site. If the initial site visit is missed the Contractor may request, with no guarantee, a site visit with the TPOC, Darren Roberts, (502) 315-7007 and/or Lock Master Jay Rickman at (502) 774-3514.Quotes are due on 22 September 2026 at 10:00 AM Eastern Time. Electronic submittals will be accepted. You must submit your quote through PIEE (directions are attached). Fax, telephones, or mailed submittals will not be accepted. Technical questions pertaining to this project shall be posted to ProjNet per the instructions incorporated into the solicitation. Contractors are NOT to contact the TPOCs listed until an award has been made. All questions must be submitted via ProjNet at least 5 days prior to solicitation due date. **ALERT: All contractors must be registered in the System for Award Management (www.SAM.gov) prior to contractors submission. All proposed contractors are highly encouraged to review FAR Clause 52.232-33 Payments by Electronic Funds Transfer System for Award Management, which indicates All payments by the Government under this contract shall be made by electronic funds transfer (EFT). Those not currently registered can obtain registration by going to the website http://www.SAM.gov. Effective June 29, 2018 vendors creating or updating their registration can have their registration activated prior to the approval of the required notarized letter. However, the signed copy of the notarized letter must be sent to the GSA Federal Service Desk (FSD) within 30 days of activation or the vendor risks no longer being active in SAM. Vendors can check whether an account is active by performing a query by their CAGE or Unique Entity Identifier. The new registration process may now take several weeks, so vendors are highly encouraged to begin registering as soon as possible to avoid any possible delays in future contract awards. Remember, there is no cost to use SAM. To find out additional information about the changes of the SAM registration process, contractors should visit the Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) link located at the top of the SAM homepage (www.SAM.gov). PLEASE NOTE: SAM is completely free of charge for both registrants and users.
Context for bidders
We hold 7 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · LRD · W072 ENDIST LOUISVILLE, going back to September 2026 — 7 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure and Real Estate & Facilities. There are 156 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 19 days.
More from this buyer
- Design-Build Maintenance and Repair of the General Stilwell Memorial Army Reserve Center (ARC) Training Building 1520, TX· closes 10 Sept
- Office Space for US Army COE Nashville TN· closes 11 Sept
- COOP House Furnace Replacement at West Fork Lake· closes 7 Sept
- Tailwater and Control Tower paving, sealing, and striping for Nolin River Lake· closes 10 Sept
- Green River Lake- Floating Courtesy Dock· closes 21 Sept
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Haleiwa Small Boat Harbor Maintenance Dredging and Revetted Mole Repair, Haleiwa, Oahu, Hawaii· closes 8 Oct
- Coalition Interoperability Assurance Validation Services — Engineering and Technical Services· closes 12 Sept
- Design-Build (DB)/Design-Bid-Build (DBB) Indefinite Delivery Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) Service Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business Multiple Award Construction Contract (SDVOSB MACC), Various Locations, State of Hawaii· closes 12 Sept
- Replace Boiler at Limantour Lodge, NPS-PORE· closes 17 Sept
- Dry Dock Elevator Dismantle — Maint-Rep of Materials Handling EQ· closes 11 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Outsourcing of Operation and Comprehensive Maintenance of Electro-Mechanical Services in CTO Building Shimla (HP).BSNL — Himachal Pradesh · India
- Provision of Aluminium doors and miscellaneous civil works in Office building and Renovation of residential Accommodation of HP State pollution Control Board Regional office Bilaspur HPBSNL — Himachal Pradesh · India
- Repairing and servicing of engine alternator sets in TE buildings/ BTS sites in Vizianagaram OA for the Year 2025-26 SH: Rearrangement of DG sets ,Prodg servicing & Repairing of EA sets at various sites under Vizianagaram OA.(Phase-II)BSNL — Andhra Pradesh · India
- Repairing and servicing of engine alternator sets in TE buildings/ BTS sites in Srikakulam OA for the Year 2025-26 SH: Rearrangement of DG sets ,Prodg servicing & Repairing of EA sets at various sites under Srikakulam OA phase IIBSNL — Andhra Pradesh · India
- Periodical maintenance and allied civil works at MSEA17 staff quarters New allotment DOT at WMS compound BangaloreBSNL — KARNATAKA · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →