Green River Lake- Floating Courtesy Dock
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · LRD · W072 ENDIST LOUISVILLE · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 21 Sept 2026, 14:00 UTC
- Reference
- W912QR26QA108
- Location
- United States
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · LRD · W072 ENDIST LOUISVILLE is soliciting Green River Lake- Floating Courtesy Dock. Solicitation number W912QR26QA108. Classified under NAICS 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction. Product/service code Y1PZ — CONSTRUCTION OF OTHER NON-BUILDING FACILITIES. Responses are due by 21 September 2026 14:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
Special Instructions:This Request for Quote (RFQ) is for the contractor to perform the construction of a Floating Courtesy Dock, Walkway and Access at Smith Ridge Boat Ramp, Green River Lake, in accordance with the attached Scope of Work (SOW). The contractor shall furnish all materials, supplies, tools, parts, equipment, transportation, labor, supervision, communication, and quality control to complete the work listed below, at the areas specified at Green River Lake, located in Campbellsville KY 42718. All work will be performed in strict compliance with the attached specifications and all other terms and conditions incorporated herein. The Contractor shall begin work within 10 calendar days of Notice to Proceed (NTP). The Period of Performance for this work is 120 business days after receiving the NTP. One award will be made with this Solicitation. Note: Bid Bonds/ Pay bonds are required. Location: Green River Lake 544 Lake Road Campbellsville, KY 42718This procurement is 100% set-aside for Small Business, NAICS 237990(Size Determination $45M). Method of Payment under this contract will be Electronic Funds Transfer (EFT) to a commercial bank account specified by the Contractor. Note: The contract award will be based on Lowest Price to the Government. A site visit is HIGHLY ENCOURAGED for the contractor to assess quantities, critical dimensions, and work conditions. All work will be done according to standard industry practices. Access to the work area is controlled and appointments to look at the site shall be coordinated with the Technical Representative Quotes are due on 21 September 2026 at 10:00 AM Eastern Time. Electronic submittal will be accepted. You must submit your quote through PIEE (directions are attached). Fax, telephones, or mailed submittals will not be accepted. Technical questions pertaining to this project shall be posted to ProjNet per the instructions incorporated into the solicitation. Contractors are NOT to contact the TPOCs listed until an award has been made. All questions must be submitted via ProjNet at least 5 days prior to solicitation due date.**ALERT: All contractors must be registered in the System for Award Management (www.SAM.gov) prior to contractors submission. All proposed contractors are highly encouraged to review FAR Clause 52.232-33 Payments by Electronic Funds Transfer System for Award Management, which indicates All payments by the Government under this contract shall be made by electronic funds transfer (EFT).Those not currently registered can obtain registration by going to the website http://www.SAM.gov. Effective June 29, 2018, vendors creating or updating their registration can have their registration activated prior to the approval of the required notarized letter. However, the signed copy of the notarized letter must be sent to the GSA Federal Service Desk (FSD) within 30 days of activation or the vendor risks no longer being active in SAM. Vendors can check whether an account is active by performing a query by their CAGE or Unique Entity Identifier. The new registration process may now take several weeks, so vendors are highly encouraged to begin registering as soon as possible to avoid any possible delays in future contract awards. Remember, there is no cost to use SAM. To find out additional information about the changes of the SAM registration process, contractors should visit the Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) link located at the top of the SAM homepage (www.SAM.gov). PLEASE NOTE: SAM is completely free of charge for both registrants and users. Note: Page numbering in this document may not be accurate.
Context for bidders
We hold 7 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · LRD · W072 ENDIST LOUISVILLE, going back to September 2026 — 7 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure and Real Estate & Facilities. There are 156 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 18 days.
More from this buyer
- Design-Build Maintenance and Repair of the General Stilwell Memorial Army Reserve Center (ARC) Training Building 1520, TX· closes 10 Sept
- Office Space for US Army COE Nashville TN· closes 11 Sept
- COOP House Furnace Replacement at West Fork Lake· closes 7 Sept
- McAlpine Locks and Dam Life Safety and Canal Entrance Sign Installation· closes 22 Sept
- Fort Campbell Air Traffic Control Tower· closes 11 Sept
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Haleiwa Small Boat Harbor Maintenance Dredging and Revetted Mole Repair, Haleiwa, Oahu, Hawaii· closes 8 Oct
- Coalition Interoperability Assurance Validation Services — Engineering and Technical Services· closes 12 Sept
- Replace Boiler at Limantour Lodge, NPS-PORE· closes 17 Sept
- Dry Dock Elevator Dismantle — Maint-Rep of Materials Handling EQ· closes 11 Sept
- Replace Shared Bathroom and Kitchen at Q5, NPS-ORCA· closes 16 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Establishment of Closure in Co.52/K Kangota of Kandi Range including all operations necessary to achieve and maintain the prescribed survival Standard upto 28th February of the fourth Financial year under CAMPA (NPV)FOREST DEPARTMENT · Chief Conservator of Forests Jammu · CF West Circle Rajouri · Rajouri Forest Division · India
- CONST OF ROAD RATTAN LAL HOUSE TO OBC MOHALLA ASHWANI KUMAR W NO 4Rural Development and Panchayati Raj · Directorate of Rural Development Department JAMMU · Superintending Engineer REW Jammu · XEN REW RAJOURI · India
- Construction of trail by Morrum spreading at Chintamoni Kar Bird Sanctuary under Baruipur Range under 24-Parganas (South) DivisionDIRECTORATE OF FORESTS · DFO - 24 PARGANAS(SOUTH) DIVISION · India
- Cleaning Of Premises and insecticide application work of office Building and Store of Fulia (Agri- Mechanical) Workshop Sub Division Campus (on an as-needed basis for a period of one year).WATER RESOURCES DEV. DTE. · BERHAMPORE (AM) CIRCLE · KALYANI (AM) DVN · India
- Cleaning and Disposal of Malba in DDA vacant Plot 158(service centre of Plot) behind singhla sweets Sector-9, Dwarka under the jurisdiction of DMD-7 Dwarka.Delhi Development Authority · CE-Dwarka Zone-DDA · EE-WD-15-Lakkar Mandi-Kirti Nagar-DDA · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →