RFQ for Solar Photovoltaic Water Pumping Systemsin Kunduz Province, Afghanistan
Issued by UNDP · via UNGM — UN Global Marketplace
- Published
- 2 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 16 Sept 2026
- Reference
- UNDP-AFG-00870
- Location
- Afghanistan
- Sector
- Energy & Power
Details
Interested suppliers must submit their offer directly in the system as instructed in the solicitation document, following the instructions in the available user guide. In case you have never registered before, you can register a profile using the registration link shared via the procurement notice and following the instructions in guides available in the UNDP website: https://www.undp.org/procurement/business/resources-for-bidders . Do not create a new profile if you already have one. Use the forgotten password feature in case you do not remember the password or the username from previous registration.
Search for the specific tender using search filters and subscribe to the tender in order to get notifications in case of amendments of the tender document. If you need support with the online system, you can contact the contact details of this tender as indicated in the solicitation document.
Pre Bid Meeting:
A Pre-bid Meeting will be held virtually through MS Teams on {07 Sep 2026 at 09:30 am, Kabul time GMT +04:30} for the below RFQ:
RFQ#: UNDP-AFG-00870
RFQ Description: RFQ for Supply, Installation, Testing, Commissioning, and 1-Year O&M of Solar Photovoltaic Water Pumping Systems for Afforestation & Left Irrigation Systems in Kunduz Province, Afghanistan Interested suppliers/vendors may join through Teams Meeting Link below: Microsoft Teams meeting
Join: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/398055380882498?p=IB0JVr1pG6XLu5z46I
Meeting ID: 398 055 380 882 498
Passcode: tZ6uu74p
Context for bidders
We hold 1,411 notices from UNDP, going back to May 2024 — 527 of them still open. They buy mostly in Financial & Professional Services, IT & Telecom and Construction & Infrastructure. There are 5 open Energy & Power tenders in Afghanistan. This one closes in 14 days.
More from this buyer
- Cabinet international pour la sélection et la priorisation de 20 campements· closes 16 Sept
- SUPPLY, DELIVERY & COMMISSIONING OF A SOLAR- POWERED ICE BLOCK MAKING MACHINE· closes 17 Sept
- RFQ: Solar system for RPRS at CAMP-20 Ext and Teknaf MRF site· closes 10 Sept
- RECRUTEMENT D’UN CABINET INDEPENDANT POUR UN AUDIT TECHNIQUE· closes 9 Sept
- Supply and delivery of construction materials and provision of machinery rental· closes 16 Sept
Similar Energy & Power tenders
- Direct Contract for Procurement of construction of Ahmad Abad Village Solar Powered Pipe Scheme Project, Kohsan District, Herat Province
- Procurement of construction of Sher Guli Village Solar Powered Pipe Scheme Project, Gomal District, Paktika Province
- Procurement of construction of Kunda Khel Village Solar Powered Pipe Scheme Project, Shakeen District, Paktika Province
- RFQ852 Smart Solar Genset-tied PV System· closes 7 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this energy & power opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Energy & Power tenders
- Demand Management and RenewablesThe Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service · United Kingdom
- Providing fixing and installation of Solar Street Lights within Km. 17.500 to 21.00 Km.CE-NH · NHCIRCLE-NORTH-BBSR · India
- Environmental and Social Impact Assessment for D&T, substations and solar PVMinistry of Climate Resilience, The Environment and Renewable Energy · Grenada
- Owner’s Engineer for Pre- Construction and Construction of a Dual Circuit Transmission Network, Substation and Associated SystemMinistry of Climate Resilience, The Environment and Renewable Energy · Grenada
- Supply and Installation of Lighting transformers Earth Leakage Relay( ELR) and FLP Cable gland at Well Sites for compliance with DGMS Audit observation in ONGC CBM Asset BokaroOil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited · CBM ASSET BOKARO-ONGC · ENGINEERING SERVICES AND CIVIL - ONGC · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →