Environmental and Social Impact Assessment for D&T, substations and solar PV
Issued by Ministry of Climate Resilience, The Environment and Renewable Energy · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 1 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 24 Sept 2026
- Reference
- GD-GRENADA MCRERE-566028-CS-CQS
- Location
- Caribbean, Grenada
- Sector
- Energy & Power
- Type
- consultancy
Details
REQUEST FOR EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST (CONSULTING SERVICES- FIRMS SELECTION)
Country: Grenada
Name Of Project: Caribbean Resilient Renewable Energy Infrastructure Investment Facility (RREIIF)
Assignment Title: Top of Form
Environmental and Social Impact Assessment (ESIA) for Dual Circuit Transmission lines, substations and solar PV. Bottom of Form
Reference No .: GD-GRENADA MCRERE-566028-CS-CQS
The Government of Grenada has received financing from the World Bank towards the costs of the Caribbean Resilient Renewable Energy Infrastructure Investment Facility (RREIIF) and intends to apply part of the proceeds to eligible payments for consulting services under the project to support the ESIA for the Dual Circuit Transmission lines, substations and solar PV. The consulting services (“the Services”) will be responsible for assessing the environmental and social impacts of the proposed transmission lines, substations (the project) and the potential Solar PV farm with associated Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) at Pearls through an Environmental and Social Impact Assessment (ESIA) and provide mitigation measures in an Environmental and Social Management Plan (ESMP). The ESMP will be used by the Owners Engineer and design, construction, and operational contractors of the Project according to the policies of the World Bank and the Ministry of Climate Resilience. The Contract duration is Five (5) months. The detailed Terms of Reference (TOR) for the assignment can be found at the following website: www.procurement.gd or through our E-Procurement Portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/gnd/aspx/HOME The Central Procurement Unit acting on behalf of The Ministry of Climate Resilience now invites eligible firms (“Consultants”) to indicate their interest in providing the Services. Interested Consultants should provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the Services. The criteria for selecting the Consultant are: Firm Requirements The firm should have a minimum of 4-5 years of demonstrated experience in conducting ESIAs and ESMPs for infrastructure projects. The firm must have prior experience in the energy sector, and ideally in electricity transmission and distribution infrastructure projects and/or solar projects. It should be able to demonstrate completion of at least one to two ESIAs of comparable nature, with references and project descriptions included in the proposal.
Team Lead/ Environmental Specialist Master's Degree in Environmental Science, Environmental Engineering, Natural Resource Management, or a related field. Minimum of eight (8) years of professional experience in environmental assessment and management. Minimum of three (3) years of project and team management experience.
Social Development Specialist Master's Degree in Social Sciences, Sociology, Anthropology, Development Studies, Social Development, or a related field. Minimum of five (5) years of professional experience in social impact assessment and social risk management. Familiarity with the World Bank Environmental and Social Standards (ESS), particularly ESS1, ESS2, ESS4, ESS5, and ESS10.
General Experience Experience working in Small Island Developing States (SIDS) or the Caribbean region would be an advantage.
The attention of interested Consultants (firms) is drawn Section III, paragraph 3.14, 3.16 and 3.17 of the World Bank’s Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers, Sixth Edition, February 2025 (“the Regulations”), setting forth the World Bank’s policy on conflict of interest. A consultant will be selected in accordance with the Individual Consultant Qualification Selection method set out in the Procurement Regulations. Expressions of Interest must be submitted via the E-Procurement portal ( https://in-tendhost.co.uk/gnd/aspx/HOME , on or before September 24, 2026 Further information can be obtained from [contact details removed] between 09:00 and 15:00 hours Monday to Friday.
Context for bidders
We hold 2 notices from Ministry of Climate Resilience, The Environment and Renewable Energy, going back to September 2026 — 2 of them still open. There are 2 open Energy & Power tenders in Grenada. This one closes in 22 days.
More from this buyer
Similar Energy & Power tenders
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this energy & power opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Energy & Power tenders
- Demand Management and RenewablesThe Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service · United Kingdom
- Providing fixing and installation of Solar Street Lights within Km. 17.500 to 21.00 Km.CE-NH · NHCIRCLE-NORTH-BBSR · India
- Owner’s Engineer for Pre- Construction and Construction of a Dual Circuit Transmission Network, Substation and Associated SystemMinistry of Climate Resilience, The Environment and Renewable Energy · Grenada
- Supply and Installation of Lighting transformers Earth Leakage Relay( ELR) and FLP Cable gland at Well Sites for compliance with DGMS Audit observation in ONGC CBM Asset BokaroOil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited · CBM ASSET BOKARO-ONGC · ENGINEERING SERVICES AND CIVIL - ONGC · India
- Replacement of 41/33 HP KSB Make Old Submersible Pump in Buy-back scheme at different location of BHU, VaranasiBanaras Hindu University · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →