FreeTender
Accepting bidseoiGrenada

Owner’s Engineer for Pre- Construction and Construction of a Dual Circuit Transmission Network, Substation and Associated System

Issued by Ministry of Climate Resilience, The Environment and Renewable Energy · via World Bank — Procurement Notices

Published
1 Sept 2026
Closes
24 Sept 2026
Reference
GD-MCRERE-537637-CS-QCBS
Location
Caribbean, Grenada
Sector
Energy & Power
Type
consultancy

Details

REQUEST FOR EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST (CONSULTING SERVICES – FIRMS SELECTION)

Country: Grenada

Project: Resilient Renewable Energy Infrastructure Investment Facility (P180831)

Loan No.: Credit No./ Grant No.: IDA-77510

Assignment Title: Owner’s Engineer for Pre- Construction and Construction of a Dual Circuit Transmission Network, Substation and Associated System otherwise referred to as (“the Project”)

Reference No .: GD-MCRERE-537637-CS-QCBS

The Government of Grenada (GOG) has secured funding through the World Bank (WB) to pursue the Renewable Energy Infrastructure Investment Facility (RREIIF). The Project Development Objective (PDO) is to increase the share of utility-scale renewable energy generation and private-sector participation in renewable energy development in Grenada.

The Owner’s Engineer is expected to (i) review and optimize the preliminary survey, routing and the corresponding scoping, cost estimate and engineering design work (including grid integration, resilience and future solar PV interconnections) and technical specifications for each activity of the Project which was prepared previously and to be provided by the client; assist in the preparation bidding documents for each procurement package, including technical specifications; (ii) support the Client in bidding process; and (iii) support GRENLEC otherwise known as (“the Client”) for contract management and carry out construction supervision of the entire Project, which also includes the implementation of any ESMP requirements, (iv) support the Client during the defects liability period.

The detailed Terms of Reference (TOR) for the assignment can be obtained on the Government E-Procurement Portal <a href="https://in-tendhost.co.uk/gnd/aspx/Home" rel="noopener nofollow" target="_blank">https://in-tendhost.co.uk/gnd/aspx/Home</a>

The implementation period will be from January 2027 to January 2031

The Government of Grenada now invites eligible multi-discipline engineering consulting firms (“Consultants”) to indicate their interest in providing the Services. Interested Consultants should provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the Services. The Qualifications and Experience of Key Experts shall not be included in the shortlisting criteria and will not be evaluated at the shortlisting stage.

The shortlisting criteria are:

Relevant experience of the firm in, supporting utilities in Renewable Energy Integration projects in the last seven years. Experiences in providing similar services in Caribbean and in countries with similar conditions At least 15 Years in business, performing the Owners Engineer role. Reference from past projects, considering client satisfaction and project quality. Prior experience of the firm working on World Bank funded projects is preferable Capability of providing Resident Engineer Services

The attention of interested Consultants is drawn to Section III, paragraphs, 3.14, 3.16, and 3.17 of the World Bank’s “Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers” February 2025 (“Procurement Regulations”), setting forth the World Bank’s policy on conflict of interest. In addition, please refer to the following specific information on conflict of interest related to this assignment: The Bank requires that firms or individuals involved in Bank IPF procurement shall not have a conflict of interest.

Consultants may associate with other firms to enhance their qualifications but should indicate clearly whether the association is in the form of a joint venture and/or a sub-consultancy. In the case of a joint venture, all the partners in the joint venture shall be jointly and severally liable for the entire contract, if selected.

A Consultant will be selected in accordance with the Quality and Cost Based Selection (QCBS) method set out in the Procurement Regulations.

Expressions of interest must be submitted via the E-Procurement portal ( <a href="https://in-tendhost.co.uk/gnd/aspx/Home" rel="noopener nofollow" target="_blank">https://in-tendhost.co.uk/gnd/aspx/Home</a> .) , on or before September 24th, 2026 .

Further information can be obtained from [contact details removed] during office hours 9:00 am to 3:00 pm.

Context for bidders

We hold 2 notices from Ministry of Climate Resilience, The Environment and Renewable Energy, going back to September 20262 of them still open. There are 2 open Energy & Power tenders in Grenada. This one closes in 22 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this energy & power opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Energy & Power tenders

All Energy & Power tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →