Procurement of construction of Kunda Khel Village Solar Powered Pipe Scheme Project, Shakeen District, Paktika Province
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 9 Aug 2026
- Reference
- WB/WERP/DACAAR/PKT/SHAKEEN/KUNDA/W-111
- Location
- Afghanistan
- Sector
- Energy & Power
- Type
- works
Details
Contract Award
Project: P179311-Water Emergency Relief Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info: TF-C1927
Bid/Contract Reference No: WB/WERP/DACAAR/PKT/SHAKEEN/KUNDA/W-111
Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations
Scope of Contract: Procurement of construction of Kunda Khel Village Solar Powered Pipe Scheme Project, Shakeen District, Paktika Province Identification Number: WB/WERP/DACAAR/PKT/SHAKEEN/KUNDA/W-111
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/02/10
Duration of Contract
4 Month(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
AFGHANISTAN ALI BABA CONSTRUCTION & ENGINEERING (1106436) Kabul Arzan Qimat
Country: Afghanistan
Bid Price at Opening AFN 3789600.00
Evaluated Bid Price AFN 3300000.00
Signed Contract price AFN 3300000.00
Evaluated Bidder(s):
EASTERN ALLIANCE CONSTRUCTION AND ENGINEERING COMPANY (1113714) Kabul Kart-e-Now
Country: Afghanistan
Bid Price at Opening AFN 3651647.24
Evaluated Bid Price AFN 3651647.24
Rejected Bidder(s):
KHOSHAL AFGHANISTAN CONSTRUCTION COMPANY (1107874) Kabul Pol Shokhta
Country: Afghanistan
Bid Price at Opening AFN 3935283.00
Evaluated Bid Price AFN 3935283.00
Reason for Rejection Bid not Signed
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 1,939 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 1,939 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 5 open Energy & Power tenders in Afghanistan.
Open now from this buyer
- Acquisition des équipements informatiques pour les 21 communes, pour l'UGP, le CTII et l'OBPE (ordinateurs portables, scanner, rétroprojecteur, GPS, ...)
- Procurement of kits for Hygiene campaign around communities including schools, markets, and mosques near infrastructure project sites and communities where infrastructure projects are located.
- Consulting services for the development of an online course «Comprehensive examination of educational literature: an updated approach
- Feasibility study of Livestock Development-based Dairy Revolution and Meat Production Project
- Consultancy Services for the Development of Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for the Mogadishu Port
Open Energy & Power tenders in Afghanistan
- RFQ for Solar Photovoltaic Water Pumping Systemsin Kunduz Province, Afghanistan· closes 16 Sept
- Direct Contract for Procurement of construction of Ahmad Abad Village Solar Powered Pipe Scheme Project, Kohsan District, Herat Province
- Procurement of construction of Sher Guli Village Solar Powered Pipe Scheme Project, Gomal District, Paktika Province
- RFQ852 Smart Solar Genset-tied PV System· closes 7 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this energy & power opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Energy & Power tenders
- STREET LIGHT MAINTENANCEDirectorate of Panchayat · Deputy Director of Panchayat Ernakulam · Mulavukadu Gramapanchayat · India
- Availing OEM supervisory service for complete servicing, reinsulation and overhauling of BHEL make 11/6.6 kV HT switchgear Panel Modules along with recommended spare for 1x500 MW SGTPS, Birsinghpur.Madhya Pradesh Power Generating Company Limited · Chief Engineer(Gen.)-Sanjay Gandhi Thermal Power Station-Birsinghpur - MPPGCL · India
- Procurement of 6.6KV 910 KW CW pump motor for Unit 3 and 4 (PH-II), SGTPS, MPPGCL, Birsinghpur.Madhya Pradesh Power Generating Company Limited · Chief Engineer(Gen.)-Sanjay Gandhi Thermal Power Station-Birsinghpur - MPPGCL · India
- Procurement of seal off bushings for bus duct of Generator Transformer, UAT, PT cubicle, and NGT for 2X600MW, SSTPP, MPPGCL, Dongalia.Madhya Pradesh Power Generating Company Limited · Executive Director(Gen.)-Shri Singaji Thermal Power Station-Khandwa - MPPGCL · India
- Supply of RF feed throughs and cables — LPSCIndian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →