Procurement of construction of Sher Guli Village Solar Powered Pipe Scheme Project, Gomal District, Paktika Province
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 17 Aug 2026
- Reference
- WB/WERP/DACAAR/PKT/GOMAL/SHERGULI/W-107
- Location
- Afghanistan
- Sector
- Energy & Power
- Type
- works
Details
Contract Award
Project: P179311-Water Emergency Relief Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info: TF-C1927
Bid/Contract Reference No: WB/WERP/DACAAR/PKT/GOMAL/SHERGULI/W-107
Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations
Scope of Contract: Procurement of Construction of Sher Guli Village Solar Powered Pipe Scheme Project, Gomal District, Paktika ProvinceIdentification Number: WB/WERP/DACAAR/PKT/GOMAL/SHERGULI/W-107
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/02/03
Duration of Contract
5 Month(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
AFGHANISTAN ALI BABA CONSTRUCTION & ENGINEERING (1106436) Kabul Arzan Qimat
Country: Afghanistan
Bid Price at Opening AFN 5154310.00
Evaluated Bid Price AFN 5154309.53
Signed Contract price AFN 5154309.53
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 1,939 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 1,939 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 5 open Energy & Power tenders in Afghanistan.
Open now from this buyer
- Acquisition des équipements informatiques pour les 21 communes, pour l'UGP, le CTII et l'OBPE (ordinateurs portables, scanner, rétroprojecteur, GPS, ...)
- Procurement of equipment and anti-virus software for the Heart Institute of the MOH of Ukraine
- Construction of Kapiri EPA Staff house
- Procurement of Civil Work and Construction of One Latrine with hand washing Facility, Incinerator and water supply facility for gablalu HC by Gablalu Woreda Finance offices collaboration with woreda health office.
- Construction of Motta Multipurpose Production Union warehouse at Keraniew E/ Gojame zone
Open Energy & Power tenders in Afghanistan
- RFQ for Solar Photovoltaic Water Pumping Systemsin Kunduz Province, Afghanistan· closes 16 Sept
- Direct Contract for Procurement of construction of Ahmad Abad Village Solar Powered Pipe Scheme Project, Kohsan District, Herat Province
- Procurement of construction of Kunda Khel Village Solar Powered Pipe Scheme Project, Shakeen District, Paktika Province
- RFQ852 Smart Solar Genset-tied PV System· closes 7 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this energy & power opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Energy & Power tenders
- STREET LIGHT MAINTENANCEDirectorate of Panchayat · Deputy Director of Panchayat Ernakulam · Mulavukadu Gramapanchayat · India
- Availing OEM supervisory service for complete servicing, reinsulation and overhauling of BHEL make 11/6.6 kV HT switchgear Panel Modules along with recommended spare for 1x500 MW SGTPS, Birsinghpur.Madhya Pradesh Power Generating Company Limited · Chief Engineer(Gen.)-Sanjay Gandhi Thermal Power Station-Birsinghpur - MPPGCL · India
- Procurement of 6.6KV 910 KW CW pump motor for Unit 3 and 4 (PH-II), SGTPS, MPPGCL, Birsinghpur.Madhya Pradesh Power Generating Company Limited · Chief Engineer(Gen.)-Sanjay Gandhi Thermal Power Station-Birsinghpur - MPPGCL · India
- Procurement of seal off bushings for bus duct of Generator Transformer, UAT, PT cubicle, and NGT for 2X600MW, SSTPP, MPPGCL, Dongalia.Madhya Pradesh Power Generating Company Limited · Executive Director(Gen.)-Shri Singaji Thermal Power Station-Khandwa - MPPGCL · India
- Supply of RF feed throughs and cables — LPSCIndian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →