RFPs: Arts Council Writer in Residence Programme at University College Cork (Ireland)
Issued by Not Eligible · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 1 Oct 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- rfps-arts-council-writer-in-residence-programme-at-university-college-cork-irela
- Location
- Ireland
- Sector
- Education & Training
Details
Deadline: 01-Oct-2026
The Arts Council and University College Cork (UCC) are inviting applications from mid-career and established writers for the 2027 Writer in Residence Fellowship. The fellowship offers a €30,000 award, dedicated workspace, and administrative support, while giving the selected writer time to develop their creative practice and engage with the UCC community. 2027 Writer in Residence Fellowship – Overview The Arts Council Writer in Residence programme at University College Cork (UCC) is designed to support established and mid-career writers while strengthening the university’s literary and cultural environment. The selected Writer in Residence will be based in the School of English and Digital Humanities at UCC throughout 2027. The residency combines dedicated time for the writer’s own creative work with opportunities to engage with students and staff through teaching, workshops, mentoring, and public events. The programme is intended to provide financial support and a supportive academic environment where writers can develop their work while contributing to the cultural life of the university. Key Details
- Programme: 2027 Writer in Residence Fellowship
- Host Institution: University College Cork
- School: School of English and Digital Humanities
- Location: Cork, Ireland
- Residency Period: January to December 2027
- Funding: €30,000
- Arts Council Contribution: €20,000
- University Contribution: €10,000
- Eligible Applicants: Mid-career and established writers
- Eligible Writing Areas: Prose fiction, poetry, creative non-fiction, graphic novels, and children’s literature
- Workspace: Dedicated workspace provided by UCC
- Additional Support: Administrative support
- Residency Structure: Creative practice followed by university engagement
What Is the 2027 Writer in Residence Fellowship Designed to Achieve?
The fellowship aims to:
- Provide financial support for writers to focus on their creative practice. - Create opportunities for writers to develop new work. - Bring practicing writers into direct contact with university students and staff. - Strengthen the literary and cultural environment at UCC. - Encourage knowledge-sharing between writers and the university community. - Provide students with opportunities to learn from an experienced practicing writer. - Increase cultural engagement across the university. Who Will the Writer in Residence Work With? During the residency, the selected writer will become part of the cultural and academic environment of UCC. The writer will have opportunities to interact with: - Students - Academic staff - University staff - Writers and literary communities - Members of the wider public through appropriate events The engagement component is designed to encourage meaningful interaction without turning the residency into a conventional full-time teaching position. Residency Structure The 2027 residency is divided into two main phases. January to August 2027 – Creative Practice From January through August, the Writer in Residence will primarily focus on their own creative practice. This period provides the writer with dedicated time to develop, write, research, or otherwise advance their creative work. The arrangement is intended to give the selected writer space away from extensive teaching obligations so they can concentrate on their literary work. September to December 2027 – Engagement With UCC From September through December, the writer will become more actively involved with students and staff.
Possible activities include:
- Teaching - Workshops - Mentoring - Public events - Literary discussions - Other appropriate activities involving students and staff Contact time will be limited to a maximum of four hours per week. The writer will not be required to deliver core curriculum, allowing the engagement to remain focused on enrichment, mentoring, creativity, and cultural exchange. Funding Available The selected Writer in Residence will receive a total award of €30,000. The funding is provided through two contributions: - €20,000 from the Arts Council - €10,000 from University College Cork The €30,000 award will be paid directly to the selected writer in two instalments. In addition to the financial award, UCC will provide: - A dedicated workspace - Administrative support - A university environment for creative and cultural engagement Who Is Eligible? Applicants must meet the programme’s eligibility requirements.
Eligible applicants should:
- Be a mid-career or established writer. - Be resident in the Republic of Ireland. - Have a demonstrated publishing track record. - Have published work in one or more eligible literary areas.
Eligible areas include:
- Prose fiction - Poetry - Creative non-fiction - Graphic novels - Children’s fiction - Children’s poetry Applicants should be able to demonstrate an established body of literary work and a professional track record appropriate to a mid-career or established writer. Who Is Not Eligible? The following applicants are not eligible: - Writers who undertook an Arts Council/university residency in 2026. - Writers who work exclusively as playwrights. - Writers who work exclusively as screenwriters. - Applicants who do not meet the residency and publishing requirements. The programme is specifically aimed at writers whose practice aligns with the eligible literary fields. How the Fellowship Works Step 1 – Check Eligibility Applicants should first confirm that they: - Live in the Republic of Ireland. - Are mid-career or established writers. - Have an appropriate publishing record. - Work in one or more eligible literary disciplines. - Have not undertaken an Arts Council/university residency during 2026. Step 2 – Prepare Your Application Applicants should prepare materials demonstrating their literary career, publishing history, creative practice, and suitability for the residency. A strong application should clearly communicate: - The applicant’s writing experience. - Previous publications. - C
Context for bidders
We hold 13 notices from Not Eligible, going back to August 2026 — 13 of them still open. They buy mostly in Education & Training, Water & Environment and Construction & Infrastructure. There are 14 open Education & Training tenders in Ireland. This one closes in 28 days.
More from this buyer
- Apply for Dauphin and District Community Foundation Grants (Canada)· closes 16 Oct
- CFAs: Arts Council Writer in Residence Programme at University of Galway (Ireland)· closes 2 Oct
- Call for 30×30 Southeast Asia Ocean Fund· closes 1 Jan
- Artists in Schools – Development Grant Program (Canada)· closes 2 Nov
- RFAs: LGBTIQA+ Families Community Support Program (Australia)· closes 29 Sept
Similar Education & Training tenders
- CFAs: Arts Council Writer in Residence Programme at University of Galway (Ireland)· closes 2 Oct
- RFAs: Arts Council Irish-language Writer in Residence at Dublin City University (Ireland)· closes 2 Oct
- CFAs: Arts Council Writer in Residence at University College Dublin (Ireland)· closes 2 Oct
- Arts Council Writer Fellow at Trinity College Dublin in Ireland· closes 2 Oct
- Traditional Artist in Residence at University College Cork 2027 (Ireland)· closes 2 Oct
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this education & training opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Education & Training tenders
- PROPOSED RENOVATION OF 6NO.CLASSROOMS AT RUIRU PRIMARY SSCHOOL IN RUIRU CONSTITUENCY.RUIRU NGCDF · Kenya
- PROPOSED RENOVATION OF CLASSROOMS AT SPINNERS BOYS SECONDARY SCHOOL IN RUIRU CONSTUTUENCY.RUIRU NGCDF · Kenya
- PROPOSED COMPLETION OF RENOVATION WORKS AT BUNAMBOBI PRIMARY SCHOOL IN BUNGOMA COUNTY.COUNTY COMMISSIONER BUNGOMA · Kenya
- Phillips Target Range Rebuild — Maint/Repair/Rebuild of Equipment- Training Aids and DevicesDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · AMC · ACC · MISSION & INSTALLATION CONTRACTING COMMAND · FDO EUSTIS · W6QM MICC-FT MOORE · United States
- Polaris Learning Software — Information TrainingDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · FA2517 21 CONS BLDG 350 · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →