FreeTender
Accepting bidsgrantAustralia

RFAs: LGBTIQA+ Families Community Support Program (Australia)

Issued by Not Eligible · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
28 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
Reference
rfas-lgbtiqa-families-community-support-program-australia
Location
Australia
Sector
Humanitarian & Emergency Relief

Details

Deadline: 28-Sep-2026

The Supporting and Strengthening LGBTIQA+ Communities Program: Parents, Carers and Children Stream provides funding to support LGBTIQA+ families in the ACT and surrounding region. The program aims to strengthen belonging, wellbeing, resilience and inclusion while improving access to appropriate services and community support. The Parents, Carers and Children Stream specifically focuses on improving social connection and belonging for LGBTIQA+ families, strengthening the wellbeing and resilience of parents, carers and children, and improving understanding of their diverse needs and experiences. A total of $118,000 excluding GST is available across two financial years, with $58,000 available in 2026–27 and $60,000 available in 2027–28.

About the Parents, Carers and Children Stream

The stream is designed to strengthen support for LGBTIQA+ families and improve their experiences across community and service systems. It supports activities that can contribute to: - Greater belonging and social connection for LGBTIQA+ families - Improved wellbeing and resilience of LGBTIQA+ parents, carers and children - Better understanding of the needs and experiences of LGBTIQA+ families - Greater inclusion of LGBTIQA+ families across services - Improved access to appropriate support and services - Increased safety, equity and inclusion - Reduced discrimination - Stronger community capacity, representation and participation - Professional and peer-support services - More resilient and sustainable LGBTIQA+ communities What Are the Key Focus Areas? The program supports initiatives that strengthen both community capacity and the systems that serve LGBTIQA+ families.

Key focus areas include:

- Enhancing systems and service availability - Improving service competencies when working with LGBTIQA+ communities - Empowering safe, resilient and sustainable LGBTIQA+ communities - Building community capacity - Improving representation and participation - Increasing access to services - Promoting safety, inclusion and equity - Reducing discrimination - Improving understanding of diverse LGBTIQA+ experiences - Supporting professional and peer-support services - Strengthening social connection, wellbeing and resilience Who Should Projects Support? Applicants must demonstrate that proposed activities will respond to the diverse needs of LGBTIQA+ families.

Particular consideration should be given to

- Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander LGBTIQA+ families - LGBTIQA+ families from culturally and linguistically diverse backgrounds - LGBTIQA+ families who are migrants, refugees or people seeking asylum - LGBTIQA+ parents and carers with disability - LGBTIQA+ parents, carers and children with different and intersecting needs Projects should demonstrate an understanding that LGBTIQA+ families have diverse experiences and may face different barriers when accessing services and participating in community life. How Much Funding Is Available? A total of $118,000 excluding GST is available through the program across two financial years.

The funding allocation is:

- 2026–27: $58,000

- 2027–28: $60,000

- Total: $118,000 excluding GST

Applicants should clearly demonstrate how their proposed activities will contribute to the objectives of the Parents, Carers and Children Stream. Who Is Eligible to Apply? Eligible applicants must be registered not-for-profit organisations or charities.

Organisations must either:

- Be based in the ACT, or - Demonstrate that their project will benefit LGBTIQA+ families living in the ACT and surrounding region Eligible applicants must also fall within one of the following organisational categories: - An LGBTIQA+ families organisation - A family-focused organisation with demonstrated expertise in working with LGBTIQA+ people - An LGBTIQA+ peer-led organisation with demonstrated expertise in working with families - A partnership of eligible organisations, with a lead applicant responsible for project delivery Can an Unregistered Organisation Apply? An unregistered entity may participate if it meets the relevant organisational eligibility requirements and enters into an auspicing agreement with a registered not-for-profit organisation that meets the required criteria. Under this arrangement, the registered organisation acts as the auspicing organisation for the project. Applicants considering this option should ensure that the proposed partnership and responsibilities are clearly established. Who Is Not Eligible? The following applicants are not eligible: - Not-for-profit organisations that cannot meet the required organisational criterion - Individuals - Government entities - Registered political parties Applicants should confirm that their organisation meets the required legal and organisational conditions before preparing an application. What Types of Projects Are Supported? Projects should directly contribute to the goals of strengthening LGBTIQA+ families and improving their inclusion, wellbeing and resilience.

Potential activities may focus on:

- Building social connection among LGBTIQA+ families - Strengthening peer-support networks - Improving access to relevant services - Improving service-provider understanding and competency - Building community leadership and participation - Addressing discrimination and barriers to inclusion - Improving safety and wellbeing - Developing stronger community support systems - Increasing understanding of the experiences and needs of LGBTIQA+ parents, carers and children Applicants should demonstrate a clear connection between their proposed activities and the outcomes sought by the Parents, Carers and Children Stream. How to Prepare a Strong Application A strong application should clearly explain the community need being addressed and how the proposed project will benefit LGBTIQA+ families.

Applicants should consider demonstrating:

- A clear understanding of the needs of LGBTIQA+ parents, carers and children - Evidence of relevant organisational

Context for bidders

We hold 10 notices from Not Eligible, going back to August 202610 of them still open. They buy mostly in Education & Training, Water & Environment and Construction & Infrastructure. There are 2 open Humanitarian & Emergency Relief tenders in Australia. This one closes in 26 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this humanitarian & emergency relief opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Humanitarian & Emergency Relief tenders

All Humanitarian & Emergency Relief tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →