Training of Local Responders
Issued by Norwegian Refugee Council (NRC) · via Norwegian Refugee Council — Procurement
- Published
- 1 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 6 Sept 2026, 16:00 UTC
- Location
- Sudan
- Sector
- Education & Training
- Type
- services
Details
The Norwegian Refugee Council invites bids for Training of Local Responders. Bids close on 06 September 2026. NRC publishes its international tender announcements openly; the submission address and any Terms of Reference are given in the notice.
The Request for Proposal reference: RFP-SD-PZU-097 Published 01. Sep 2026 Updated 02. Sep 2026 REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL – NRC SUDAN – TERMS OF REFERENCE (TOR) FOR Training of Local Responders Since the onset of the crisis in April 2023, Eastern Sudan has not been destroyed by direct conflict, but its cities are pushed to their limits under the weight of displacement and the spiralling economic crisis. The humanitarian response to date has focused on the most visible places of displacement, with support almost exclusively channelled to gathering sites established in schools and other public facilities. As a result, IDPs living in urban centres outside these sites—including those accommodated by host communities—have received little to no assistance, potentially straining relations between displaced and host communities. Local responders continue to face significant financial, operational, and technical capacity gaps, including inconsistent funding, inadequate logistics, and limited skills in proposal writing, reporting, monitoring, and administrative management. PROCESS FOR APPLICATION We are opened to provide further information (background of this assignment/consultancy, generic terms & conditions, information on award process) upon request. Deadline for submission: 6 September 2026 at 16:00 (GMT +2). Complete Proposal documents must be submitted by email for submission: [contact details removed] RFP-SD-PZU-097.docx 87.2 KB Training of Local Responders The Request for Proposal reference: RFP-SD-PZU-097 Published 01. Sep 2026 Updated 02. Sep 2026 REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL – NRC SUDAN – TERMS OF REFERENCE (TOR) FOR Training of Local Responders Since the onset of the crisis in April 2023, Eastern Sudan has not been destroyed by direct conflict, but its cities are pushed to their limits under the weight of displacement and the spiralling economic crisis. The humanitarian response to date has focused on the most visible places of displacement, with support almost exclusively channelled to gathering sites established in schools and other public facilities. As a result, IDPs living in urban centres outside these sites—including those accommodated by host communities—have received little to no assistance, potentially straining relations between displaced and host communities. Local responders continue to face significant financial, operational, and technical capacity gaps, including inconsistent funding, inadequate logistics, and limited skills in proposal writing, reporting, monitoring, and administrative management. PROCESS FOR APPLICATION We are opened to provide further information (background of this assignment/consultancy, generic terms & conditions, information on award process) upon request. Deadline for submission: 6 September 2026 at 16:00 (GMT +2). Complete Proposal documents must be submitted by email for submission: [contact details removed] RFP-SD-PZU-097.docx 87.2 KB
Context for bidders
We hold 9 notices from Norwegian Refugee Council (NRC), going back to August 2026 — 6 of them still open. They buy mostly in Research, Studies & Evaluation, Construction & Infrastructure and Education & Training. There is 1 open Education & Training tender in Sudan. This one closes in 5 days.
More from this buyer
- Rehabilitation works of five schools in Aleppo & Idleb Governorates· closes 21 Sept
- Pre-Qualification for the WASH & Shelter Projects in NWS (Aleppo & Idleb Governorates)· closes 20 Sept
- External Review of the Pathways for Better Education and Livelihood Programme· closes 18 Sept
- Consultancy Research on: “Stateless persons in Syria: An Analytical Legal Study"· closes 6 Sept
- Provision of technical and vocational education training and business management training in Libya· closes 2 Sept
Documents
- RFP-SD-PZU-097.docx 87.2 KBDownload
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this education & training opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Education & Training tenders
- Consultancy services integration of curriculum, teaching and learning materials for multigrade teaching at primary level in Balochistan (Pakistan based vendors…UNICEF · Pakistan
- Int. Consultant – University Curriculum DevelopmentUNDP · Sri Lanka
- Renovation and repair of Dharamshala Dhiru Basti near Mata Rani mandir and dharamshala mission school. Est Cost Rs. 8.79 lacs dtDepartment of Local Government · Director - Local Government · Municipal Corporation - Patiala · B and R · India
- Kalapathar More to Kalapathar Uttar Via Kalapathar primary school under Binpur-II BlockWBSRDA · PMGSY WB · India
- Rehabilitation works of five schools in Aleppo & Idleb GovernoratesNorwegian Refugee Council (NRC) · Syria
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →