FreeTender
Accepting bidsgrantCanada

Artists in Schools: Projects Grant Program (Canada)

Issued by Not Eligible · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
1 Nov 2026, 23:59 UTC
Reference
artists-in-schools-projects-grant-program-canada
Location
Canada
Sector
Education & Training

Details

Deadline: 01-Nov-2026

The Artists in Schools – Projects program supports collaborative arts-based learning experiences for Saskatchewan K–12 students by bringing schools and professional artists together. The program enables schools and artists to develop unique, inquiry-based projects that respond to the specific needs, interests, and educational priorities of individual school communities. The program emphasizes immersive and hands-on participation, allowing students to work directly with professional artists as active creative participants. Supported projects aim to increase students’ appreciation of artistic practices, strengthen cross-disciplinary learning skills, and encourage innovation, imagination, critical thinking, and creative expression. Eligible projects can receive up to $10,000 for projects involving one artist and up to $20,000 for projects involving more than one artist, Elder, or Knowledge Keeper. Applicants from Northern Communities may request up to an additional $1,500 for travel. The total funding available to any school or artist through all Artists in Schools streams is capped at $45,000 per school year.

About the Artists in Schools – Projects Program

Artists in Schools – Projects is designed to create meaningful partnerships between Saskatchewan schools and professional artists. Through these collaborations, students participate directly in artistic activities while connecting their creative experiences to broader educational outcomes. The program encourages projects that are developed specifically for each school community rather than using a standard or one-size-fits-all approach. Supported projects should provide students with opportunities to: - Work directly with professional artists - Participate actively in creative processes - Explore artistic practices through hands-on learning - Develop imagination and innovation - Strengthen cross-disciplinary learning skills - Develop critical and creative thinking - Explore identity and agency - Connect arts learning with their understanding of themselves and the world around them What Does Artists in Schools – Projects Support? The program supports innovative arts and learning experiences that connect artistic practice with educational objectives. Projects should be linked to cross-curricular and cross-cultural educational outcomes and should meaningfully engage students in the learning process. The program is particularly interested in activities that: - Provide immersive arts experiences - Encourage inquiry-based learning - Connect different areas of the curriculum - Support cross-cultural learning - Increase access to the arts - Reach underserved or marginalized school communities - Empower students as active creative participants - Develop student agency and identity - Encourage critical thinking - Encourage creative thinking and imagination How Much Funding Is Available? Artists in Schools – Projects provides different maximum funding amounts depending on the number and type of participants involved.

The maximum funding is:

- Up to $10,000 for projects with one artist - Up to $20,000 for projects with more than one artist, Elder, or Knowledge Keeper - Up to an additional $1,500 for travel for applicants from Northern Communities There is also an overall funding limit. The total funding available to any school or artist through all Artists in Schools streams is capped at $45,000 per school year. What Are the Goals of the Program? The program aims to strengthen the relationship between arts education and broader student learning.

Projects should help students:

- Develop an appreciation for artistic practices - Build creative and critical thinking skills - Explore their identity - Develop agency and confidence - Participate meaningfully in creative activities - Understand themselves and their place in the world - Develop innovative approaches to learning - Connect arts experiences with cross-disciplinary learning The program also seeks to make arts opportunities more accessible to students and school communities that may experience barriers to participation. Who Can Apply for Artists in Schools – Projects?

Eligible applicants include:

- Any K–12 school in Saskatchewan operating in a traditional classroom setting and following the provincial curriculum - Independent, professional Saskatchewan-based artists The project must involve a genuine partnership between the school and artist. Both partners must share responsibility for: - Project planning - Project development - Project implementation - Project evaluation What Are the Artist Eligibility Requirements? All artists participating in a supported project must be recognized as professional artists. In addition, at least 50% of participating artists must be Saskatchewan residents. The program therefore requires participating artists to bring professional artistic expertise to the school environment while maintaining the required Saskatchewan residency representation. What Are the Partnership Requirements? Projects cannot simply involve an artist delivering a predetermined activity to students. The school and artist must collaboratively develop and implement the project. Both partners are responsible for planning, development, implementation, and evaluation. This collaborative model ensures that the artistic project responds to the educational context and specific needs of the participating school community. Who Is Not Eligible? The following applicants or arrangements are not eligible: - School staff other than teachers or principals applying on behalf of a school - Community or curatorial organizations applying on behalf of schools or artists - Artists contracted in hired positions within the school during the project term - Homeschool programs

Projects are also ineligible when they:

- Do not compensate artists - Are not primarily artistic - Do not connect to cross-curricular and cross-cultural outcomes What Types of Projects Are Not Supported? The program require

Context for bidders

We hold 13 notices from Not Eligible, going back to August 202613 of them still open. They buy mostly in Education & Training, Water & Environment and Construction & Infrastructure. There are 15 open Education & Training tenders in Canada. This one closes in 59 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this education & training opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Education & Training tenders

All Education & Training tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →