Traditional Artist in Residence at University College Cork 2027 (Ireland)
Issued by Traditional Artist in Residence Programme · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 1 Oct 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- traditional-artist-in-residence-at-university-college-cork-2027-ireland
- Location
- Ireland
- Sector
- Education & Training
Details
Deadline: 01-Oct-2026
The Traditional Artist in Residence at University College Cork (UCC) offers a professional practising traditional artist the opportunity to develop their creative practice while engaging with students and staff during the calendar year 2027. The residency is a collaborative initiative between the Arts Council Ireland and University College Cork and is based in the university’s Department of Music. It is designed to support a distinguished traditional artist within an academic environment while creating meaningful connections between traditional arts practice and the university community. The residency has two phases. From January to June 2027, the artist will engage with students and staff through focused teaching, workshops, mentoring, and public events, with contact time capped at four hours per week. From July to December 2027, the artist will focus fully on their own creative work with access to a dedicated university space. The residency fee is €30,000, consisting of €20,000 from the Arts Council and €10,000 from University College Cork. The fee will be paid in two instalments. No accommodation is included.
About the Traditional Artist in Residence Programme
The Traditional Artist in Residence programme at University College Cork is a partnership between the Arts Council and UCC designed to support professional traditional arts practice within an academic setting. The programme gives a distinguished traditional artist the opportunity to develop their own creative work while sharing their expertise and experience with students, staff, and the wider university community. The residency is hosted by the Department of Music, providing an academic environment particularly suited to traditional arts practice and engagement. Residency Period The residency takes place throughout the calendar year 2027 and is divided into two distinct phases.
January to June 2027: University Engagement
During the first six months, the resident artist will primarily engage with students and staff.
Possible activities include:
- Focused teaching. - Workshops. - Mentoring. - Public events. - Other appropriate engagement with the university community. Contact time will be capped at four hours per week. This structure allows the artist to contribute meaningfully to the university while maintaining a manageable commitment.
July to December 2027: Creative Practice
From July to December 2027, the artist will have the opportunity to concentrate fully on their own creative work. The university will support this phase by providing a dedicated space for the artist. This second phase is intended to give the resident uninterrupted opportunity to develop their traditional arts practice within the university environment. Residency Fee The total fee for the residency is €30,000.
The funding is provided jointly by:
- €20,000 from the Arts Council Ireland. - €10,000 from University College Cork. The €30,000 fee will be paid in two instalments. The selected artist must also submit a final report at the conclusion of the residency. Accommodation Accommodation is not provided as part of the residency award. Applicants should therefore consider their own accommodation arrangements when deciding whether they can undertake the residency at University College Cork. What the Residency Offers The residency provides a combination of professional development and academic engagement.
Key benefits include:
- A €30,000 residency fee. - Dedicated university space during the creative practice phase. - Opportunities to engage with students. - Opportunities to work with university staff. - Teaching and workshop opportunities. - Mentoring activities. - Public engagement opportunities. - Time dedicated to developing the artist’s own creative practice. - An opportunity to work within the academic environment of the Department of Music. Who Can Apply? The residency is intended for professional practising artists working in the traditional arts.
Applicants should:
- Be professional practising traditional artists. - Be recognised by their peers. - Be able to demonstrate relevant professional experience. - Have a creative practice appropriate to the residency. - Be able to undertake the residency at University College Cork during 2027. The opportunity is intended for distinguished artists with an established professional practice rather than applicants who are only beginning their artistic careers. Professional Experience Applicants must be able to demonstrate relevant experience as traditional artists. Evidence of professional practice and peer recognition can help establish eligibility and demonstrate that the applicant has the experience required to contribute to the university community. Applicants should clearly present their professional background and creative achievements when preparing their application. Traditional Arts Focus The residency is specifically designed for artists working in the traditional arts. Applicants should therefore demonstrate that their professional practice is rooted in the traditional arts and that they have the experience and expertise necessary to contribute to a university-based traditional arts programme. International Applicants Artists based outside Ireland are welcome to apply. However, international applicants must already have the necessary documentation to work in Ireland. The organisers cannot secure visas or work permits on behalf of applicants. Artists considering applying from outside Ireland should therefore confirm that they can legally undertake the residency in Ireland before submitting an application. Visa and Work Permit Responsibility International applicants are responsible for obtaining any documentation required to work in Ireland. The residency organisers will not secure visas or work permits for successful applicants. This requirement is important for artists living outside Ireland because receiving the residency does not itself guarantee permission to work in the country
Context for bidders
There are 8 open Education & Training tenders in Ireland. This one closes in 29 days.
Similar Education & Training tenders
- Arts Council Writer in Residence at Maynooth University (Ireland)· closes 2 Oct
- Ireland – Higher education services – PIF 308/26 Single Operator Framework Concession for Academic Gowning Services for Atlantic Technological University· closes 29 Sept
- Ireland – Adult and other education services – Contracted Training - Aircraft Spray Painting· closes 11 Sept
- Ireland – Education and training services – Call for Tender (CFT) for The Provision of Contracted Training Services for Cork Education and Training Board (Cork ETB) in Seven (7) Lots· closes 26 Sept
- Ireland – Adult-education services at university level – RFT for the Provision of a Single Academic Partner for Officer Education Pathways Courses· closes 24 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this education & training opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Education & Training tenders
- Balance work of C/o New School Building i.e Library and Examination Hall in R/o GSSS Palampur Distt. Kangra (HP)PWD · India
- Annual Framework for Procurement of Sports Equipment and Attires for pre-service training of new recruits of SSI and National School Games.Ministry of Education and Skills Development, Office of Secretary · Bhutan
- Replacement of old fans in various hall of residences and other student accommodation for compatibility with Anti Suicide Rod in IIT KanpurIndian Institute of Technology Kanpur · Institute Works Department - IITK · IWD Electrical Division - IITK · India
- Poland – Training services – Usługa szkoleniowa w zakresie zorganizowania i przeprowadzenia 60 cykli kursów zawodowych oraz 11 cykli szkoleń komputerowych dla osadzonych przebywających w jednostkach penitencjarnych podległych Dyrektorowi Okręgowemu Służby Więziennej w OpoluOKRĘGOWY INSPEKTORAT SŁUŻBY WIĘZIENNEJ W OPOLU · Poland
- Ireland – Parts of sound and video equipment – The Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of a Creative Media Video Centre to the Cork College of FETCork Education and Training Board · Ireland
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →