Ireland – Higher education services – PIF 308/26 Single Operator Framework Concession for Academic Gowning Services for Atlantic Technological University
Issued by Atlantic Technological University · via TED — Tenders Electronic Daily (EU)
- Published
- 2 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 28 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Value
- EUR 5,00,000
- Reference
- 590759-2026
- Location
- Ireland
- Sector
- Education & Training
- Type
- services
Details
The Atlantic Technological University proposes to award a Single Operator Framework Agreement for a service concession for the provision of Conferring Gown Services for the University’s Conferring Ceremonies. The service will include the Hire of Gowns, Hoods, Mortarboards and the provision of Fitting Services for all University Conferring Ceremonies for both Students and Academic Personnel for in the range of 3,500 to 5,500 graduands annually for ATU conferring ceremonies for 2023/2024, 2024/2025 graduands. The Initial contract will be a for a two year period with options to extend. Please note that ATU does not and cannot guarantee the number of graduands in any year; the above figure is an approximation only at present and actual numbers may be greater or lesser than this in any year. This will be a single stage competitive procedure.
Lots Lot 1 — PIF 308/26 Single Operator Framework Concession for Academic Gowning Services for Atlantic Technological University (estimated 500000): The Atlantic Technological University proposes to award a Single Operator Framework Agreement for a service concession for the provision of Conferring Gown Services for the University’s Conferring Ceremonies. The service will include the Hire of Gowns, Hoods, Mortarboards and the provision of Fitting Services for all University Conferring Ceremonies for both Students and Academic Personnel for in the range of 3,500 to 5,500 graduands annually for ATU conferring ceremonies for 2023/2024, 2024/2025 graduands. The Initial contract will be a for a two year period with options to extend. Please note that ATU does not and cannot guarantee the number of graduands in any year; the above figure is an approximation only at present and actual numbers may be greater or lesser than this in any year. This will be a single stage competitive procedure.
Buyer: Atlantic Technological University
Buyer country: IRL
Procedure: open
CPV code: 80300000
Full notice, tender documents and how to bid are on the official TED page (link above).
Context for bidders
We hold 2 notices from Atlantic Technological University, going back to August 2026 — 2 of them still open. They buy mostly in Education & Training and Manufacturing & Supply. There are 6 open Education & Training tenders in Ireland. This one closes in 27 days.
More from this buyer
Similar Education & Training tenders
- Ireland – Education and training services – Call for Tender (CFT) for The Provision of Contracted Training Services for Cork Education and Training Board (Cork ETB) in Seven (7) Lots· closes 26 Sept
- Ireland – Adult-education services at university level – RFT for the Provision of a Single Academic Partner for Officer Education Pathways Courses· closes 24 Sept
- Ireland – Adult and other education services – Contracted Training - Aircraft Spray Painting· closes 11 Sept
- Apply now for Chevening Scholarship in Ireland· closes 7 Oct
- Ireland – Education and training services – 2024/37 - Readvertisement Year 3 of Panel for suitable Service Providers for the provision of Environmental and Energy Management Training Courses and Demonstration in 2 Lots· closes 12 Jul
Documents
- TED-official-notice-590759-2026.pdfDownload (pdf)
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this education & training opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Education & Training tenders
- RFP Up-front Design and Safeguard Arrangements of Nature-based Solutions (NbS)UNCDF · Bangladesh
- Ireland – Primary school construction work – Relining existing roof at Cork College FET Mallow CampusCork Education and Training Board · Ireland
- France – Recording systems and exploration devices – MISE A DISPOSITION (LOCATION) COMPRENANT INSTALLATION, MISE EN SERVICE, MAINTENANCE ET CONSOMMABLES DE POLYGRAPHES ET POLYSOMNOGRAPHES POUR LES SERVICES DU CENTRE HOSPITALIER SUD FRANCILIEN ET DU CENTRE HOSPITALIER D'ARPAJONCentre Hospitalier Sud Francilien · France
- PR 086/2026 for Procurement of Tissue Culture Laboratory Equipment and Materials for the University of JubaFAO · South Sudan
- Skills Needs, Curriculum Development & Training for Solar-Powered Cold StorageUNDP · Kenya
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →