Skills Needs, Curriculum Development & Training for Solar-Powered Cold Storage
Issued by UNDP · via UNGM — UN Global Marketplace
- Published
- 1 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 14 Sept 2026
- Reference
- UNDP-KEN-00746
- Location
- Kenya
- Sector
- Education & Training
Details
RFP UNDP-KEN-00746: SKILLS NEEDS, CURRICULUM DEVELOPMENT & TRAINING FOR SOLAR-POWERED COLD STORAGE
Please indicate whether you intend to submit a bid by creating a draft response without submitting directly in the system. This will enable the system to send notifications in case of amendments of the tender requirements. Should you require further clarifications, kindly communicate using the messaging functionality in the system. Offers must be submitted directly in the system following this link: http://supplier.quantum.partneragencies.org using the profile you may have in the portal. In case you have never registered before, you can register a profile using the registration link shared via the procurement notice and following the instructions in guides available in UNDP website: https://www.undp.org/procurement/business/resources-for-bidders . Do not create a new profile if you already have one. Use the forgotten password feature in case you do not remember the password or the username from previous registration .
Search for the specific tender using search filters and subscribe to the tender in order to get notifications in case of amendments of the tender document. If you need support with the online system, you can contact the contact details of this tender as indicated in the solicitation document.
Procurement Unit UNDP Kenya Country Office
Context for bidders
We hold 1,426 notices from UNDP, going back to May 2024 — 542 of them still open. They buy mostly in Financial & Professional Services, IT & Telecom and Construction & Infrastructure. There are 80 open Education & Training tenders in Kenya. This one closes in 12 days.
More from this buyer
- Local Consultant – Applied AI and Digital Skills Trainer for Youth· closes 14 Sept
- Consultancy firm to provide Market Access and Commercialization Partner· closes 14 Sept
- CONSULTANT NATIONAL POUR UNE ETUDE SUR LA RECIDIVE ET L’INDICE DE RESINSERTION· closes 15 Sept
- Int. Consultant – University Curriculum Development· closes 16 Sept
- Provision of Technology in vegetable production and commercial horticulture· closes 16 Sept
Similar Education & Training tenders
- PROPOSED CONSTRUCTION WORKS OF 5 NO. CLASSROOMS AT HILL SCHOOL ELDORET PRIMARY AND JUNIOR SCHOOL· closes 16 Sept
- PROPOSED CONSTRUCTION OF A DORMITORY BLOCK AT THE KITONDO SCHOOL· closes 8 Sept
- Chevening Scholarships 2027–2028 for Future Leaders (Kenya)· closes 7 Oct
- PROPOSED CONSTRUCTION AND COMPLETION OF 8 NO CLASSROOMS STORED BLOCK PHASE 2 ON THE FIRST FLOOR AT KAPSAOS PRIMARY SCHOOL· closes 7 Sept
- PROPOSED CONSTRUCTION AND COMPLETION OF 8 NO CLASSROOMS STORED BLOCK PHASE 2 ON THE FIRST FLOOR AT URUMA PRIMARY SCHOOL· closes 8 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this education & training opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Education & Training tenders
- Consultancy services integration of curriculum, teaching and learning materials for multigrade teaching at primary level in Balochistan (Pakistan based vendors…UNICEF · Pakistan
- Int. Consultant – University Curriculum DevelopmentUNDP · Sri Lanka
- Renovation and repair of Dharamshala Dhiru Basti near Mata Rani mandir and dharamshala mission school. Est Cost Rs. 8.79 lacs dtDepartment of Local Government · Director - Local Government · Municipal Corporation - Patiala · B and R · India
- Kalapathar More to Kalapathar Uttar Via Kalapathar primary school under Binpur-II BlockWBSRDA · PMGSY WB · India
- Training of Local RespondersNorwegian Refugee Council (NRC) · Sudan
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →