RFAs: Arts Council Irish-language Writer in Residence at Dublin City University (Ireland)
Issued by Arts Council and Dublin City University · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 1 Oct 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- rfas-arts-council-irish-language-writer-in-residence-at-dublin-city-university-i
- Location
- Ireland
- Sector
- Education & Training
Details
Deadline: 01-Oct-2026
The Arts Council and Dublin City University are inviting applications from mid-career and established Irish-language writers for the 2027 Writer in Residence programme. The residency provides a €30,000 fee, dedicated creative space, and opportunities to engage with students and staff through workshops, mentoring, masterclasses, and public events. Arts Council Irish-language Writer in Residence at Dublin City University – Overview The Arts Council Irish-language Writer in Residence at Dublin City University (DCU) supports established writers working in the Irish language while creating a vibrant literary and creative environment within the university community. The residency provides selected writers with time, resources, and a dedicated space to develop their own creative practice while sharing their knowledge and experience with students and staff. The programme is divided into two phases during 2027. From January to June 2027, the Writer in Residence will engage with the DCU community through workshops, mentoring, masterclasses, public events, and other literary activities. From July onwards, the writer will focus primarily on their own creative work with access to a dedicated workspace provided by Dublin City University. Key Details
- Programme: Arts Council Irish-language Writer in Residence at Dublin City University
- Year: 2027
- Award: €30,000
- Arts Council contribution: €20,000
- DCU contribution: €10,000
- Payment: Two instalments paid directly to the writer
- Eligible applicants: Mid-career and established Irish-language writers
- Residency location: Dublin City University, Ireland
- Eligible residence: Republic of Ireland
- Creative fields: Irish-language prose fiction, poetry, creative non-fiction, graphic novels, children’s fiction and poetry
- Accommodation: Not included
- University engagement: January–June 2027
- Creative practice period: July onwards
- Maximum university contact time: Four hours per week
What Is the Residency Designed to Achieve? The residency aims to support Irish-language writers while strengthening the literary and cultural life of Dublin City University. It provides the selected writer with an opportunity to: - Develop their own creative practice - Receive dedicated time for artistic development - Engage with students and university staff - Share professional knowledge and creative experience - Lead workshops and masterclasses - Provide mentoring to emerging writers - Participate in public literary events - Contribute to the cultural environment of the university The programme also gives students and staff an opportunity to engage directly with an established Irish-language writer. Residency Structure The 2027 residency is divided into two main phases. January to June 2027 – University Engagement During the first phase, the Writer in Residence will participate in activities involving students and staff.
These may include:
- Creative writing workshops - Mentoring - Masterclasses - Public events - Literary discussions - Other appropriate creative and cultural activities The writer’s contact time with the university community will be limited to four hours per week. The residency does not require the writer to deliver core university curriculum. July Onwards – Creative Practice From July 2027, the emphasis shifts toward the writer’s own artistic development. The writer will have access to a dedicated space at Dublin City University to support their creative practice. This phase allows the writer to dedicate substantial time to writing and other eligible creative activities. Funding Available The Writer in Residence will receive a total fee of €30,000.
The funding is provided jointly by:
- Arts Council: €20,000
- Dublin City University: €10,000
The full €30,000 is paid directly to the selected writer in two instalments. Is Accommodation Included? No. Accommodation is not included as part of the residency. Applicants should therefore consider their own accommodation and living arrangements when planning for the residency. Who Is Eligible to Apply? Applicants must meet the programme’s eligibility requirements.
Eligible applicants must be:
- Mid-career or established writers - Resident in the Republic of Ireland - Working primarily in the Irish language - Able to demonstrate a publishing track record Applicants should have published work in one or more eligible literary forms. Eligible Writing Fields The programme welcomes writers with publishing experience in: - Irish-language prose fiction - Poetry - Creative non-fiction - Graphic novels - Children’s fiction - Children’s poetry Who Is Not Eligible? The following applicants are excluded from the 2027 residency: - Writers who held an Arts Council residency in 2026 - Writers who held a university residency in 2026 - Writers who have previously held a residency at Dublin City University - Applicants who do not meet the Irish-language publishing requirements - Writers who are not resident in the Republic of Ireland Applicants should carefully review the eligibility requirements before submitting an application. How the Residency Works Step 1 – Check Your Eligibility Confirm that you are a mid-career or established Irish-language writer resident in the Republic of Ireland. Step 2 – Demonstrate Your Publishing Record Provide evidence of your publishing track record in an eligible literary field such as poetry, prose fiction, creative non-fiction, graphic novels, or children’s literature. Step 3 – Prepare Your Residency Proposal Explain your creative interests and how the residency would contribute to your artistic development. Applicants should also consider how they could contribute to the DCU community during the January–June engagement period. Step 4 – Explain Your University Engagement
Outline potential activities such as:
- Workshops - Mentoring - Masterclasses - Public events - Literary discussions The proposed engagement should remain realistic within the four-hour-per-week contact l
Context for bidders
There are 14 open Education & Training tenders in Ireland. This one closes in 28 days.
Similar Education & Training tenders
- RFPs: Arts Council Writer in Residence Programme at University College Cork (Ireland)· closes 2 Oct
- CFAs: Arts Council Writer in Residence Programme at University of Galway (Ireland)· closes 2 Oct
- CFAs: Arts Council Writer in Residence at University College Dublin (Ireland)· closes 2 Oct
- Arts Council Writer Fellow at Trinity College Dublin in Ireland· closes 2 Oct
- Traditional Artist in Residence at University College Cork 2027 (Ireland)· closes 2 Oct
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this education & training opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Education & Training tenders
- PROPOSED RENOVATION OF 6NO.CLASSROOMS AT RUIRU PRIMARY SSCHOOL IN RUIRU CONSTITUENCY.RUIRU NGCDF · Kenya
- PROPOSED RENOVATION OF CLASSROOMS AT SPINNERS BOYS SECONDARY SCHOOL IN RUIRU CONSTUTUENCY.RUIRU NGCDF · Kenya
- PROPOSED COMPLETION OF RENOVATION WORKS AT BUNAMBOBI PRIMARY SCHOOL IN BUNGOMA COUNTY.COUNTY COMMISSIONER BUNGOMA · Kenya
- Phillips Target Range Rebuild — Maint/Repair/Rebuild of Equipment- Training Aids and DevicesDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · AMC · ACC · MISSION & INSTALLATION CONTRACTING COMMAND · FDO EUSTIS · W6QM MICC-FT MOORE · United States
- Polaris Learning Software — Information TrainingDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · FA2517 21 CONS BLDG 350 · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →