CFAs: Arts Council Writer in Residence Programme at University of Galway (Ireland)
Issued by Not Eligible · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 1 Oct 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- cfas-arts-council-writer-in-residence-programme-at-university-of-galway-ireland
- Location
- Ireland
- Sector
- Education & Training
Details
Deadline: 01-Oct-2026
The Arts Council Writer in Residence Fellowship at the University of Galway offers a €30,000 award to a mid-career or established writer for a full-year residency in 2027. The fellowship supports writers in prose fiction, poetry, creative non-fiction, and children’s literature, combining six months of engagement with university students and staff with dedicated time for the writer’s own creative practice. The Arts Council contributes €20,000 and the University of Galway contributes €10,000. Writer in Residence Fellowship – Overview The Arts Council Writer in Residence programme at the University of Galway was established to provide writers with a stimulating environment to develop their creative practice while contributing to the university’s academic and cultural life. The residency is based within the university’s Creative Writing programmes in the School of English, Media and Creative Arts. The fellowship gives the selected writer opportunities to engage with students, staff and the wider campus community through activities such as teaching, workshops, mentoring, public events and collaborations. The residency then shifts toward the writer’s own creative work during the second half of the year. Key Details
- Fellowship: Arts Council Writer in Residence at University of Galway
- Residency Year: 2027
- Location: University of Galway, Ireland
- Award: €30,000
- Arts Council Contribution: €20,000
- University of Galway Contribution: €10,000
- Payment: Two instalments paid directly to the writer
- Residency Period: January–December 2027
- Fields: Prose fiction, poetry, creative non-fiction, and children’s literature
- Eligible Applicants: Mid-career and established writers resident in the Republic of Ireland
- Creative Engagement: January–June 2027
- Creative Practice: July–December 2027
- Maximum University Contact Time: 4 hours per week
- Dedicated Workspace: Provided by University of Galway
- Administrative Support: Provided by the university
- Final Requirement: Residency report at conclusion
- Ineligible: Writers who undertook an Arts Council/university residency in 2026
What Is the Fellowship Designed to Achieve? The fellowship is designed to support established writers while creating opportunities for meaningful engagement between writers and the university community.
It aims to:
- Provide dedicated time and space for creative practice. - Support the development of writers’ creative work. - Enrich the university’s academic and cultural environment. - Connect writers with students and staff. - Encourage creative writing education and discussion. - Facilitate workshops, mentoring and public events. - Encourage collaboration across university departments and groups. - Strengthen the wider creative writing community. Eligible Writing Disciplines Applications are open to writers working in several literary fields. Prose Fiction Writers working in prose fiction are eligible, including those working in graphic fiction. Poetry Established and mid-career poets can apply. Creative Non-Fiction Writers producing creative non-fiction are eligible for consideration. Children’s Literature The fellowship also welcomes writers of children’s fiction and poetry. Residency Structure The fellowship is divided into two main stages. January to June 2027 – University Engagement During the first six months, the Writer in Residence will design and deliver a programme of engagement with students and staff.
Activities may include:
- Teaching. - Creative writing workshops. - Mentoring. - Public events. - Collaborative projects. - Engagement with other university departments. - Activities with wider campus groups. Contact time is capped at four hours per week. The writer is not required to deliver core curriculum, allowing the engagement programme to remain flexible and responsive to the writer’s expertise and creative interests. July to December 2027 – Creative Practice From July onwards, the residency shifts toward the writer’s own creative work.
The University of Galway will provide:
- A dedicated workspace. - Administrative support. - An environment conducive to creative practice. This second stage gives the writer dedicated time to focus on developing their own work. Funding Available The selected Writer in Residence receives a total award of €30,000.
The funding is jointly provided by:
- €20,000 from the Arts Council - €10,000 from the University of Galway The full €30,000 is paid directly to the writer in two instalments. A final report must be submitted at the conclusion of the residency. Who Is Eligible? Applicants must meet the fellowship’s eligibility requirements.
They must:
- Be a mid-career or established writer. - Be resident in the Republic of Ireland. - Have a publishing track record. - Work in an eligible literary field. - Demonstrate a professional writing practice appropriate to the fellowship.
Eligible fields include:
- Prose fiction, including graphic fiction. - Poetry. - Creative non-fiction. - Children’s fiction. - Children’s poetry. Who Is Not Eligible? Writers who have undertaken an Arts Council/university residency in 2026 are not eligible to apply for the 2027 fellowship. Applicants should also ensure they meet the residency and publishing requirements before submitting an application. What Makes a Strong Applicant? A strong applicant is likely to demonstrate: - A substantial publishing track record. - An established or developing professional creative practice. - A clear vision for the residency. - Relevant experience engaging with students or communities where applicable. - Ideas for meaningful workshops, mentoring or public activities. - Potential to contribute to the university’s cultural life. - A strong creative practice that can benefit from dedicated time and space. Applicants should demonstrate how their experience and proposed engagement programme would contribute to the University of Galway community. Engagement Opportunities The fellowship provides co
Context for bidders
We hold 13 notices from Not Eligible, going back to August 2026 — 13 of them still open. They buy mostly in Education & Training, Water & Environment and Construction & Infrastructure. There are 14 open Education & Training tenders in Ireland. This one closes in 28 days.
More from this buyer
- Apply for Dauphin and District Community Foundation Grants (Canada)· closes 16 Oct
- RFPs: Arts Council Writer in Residence Programme at University College Cork (Ireland)· closes 2 Oct
- Call for 30×30 Southeast Asia Ocean Fund· closes 1 Jan
- Artists in Schools – Development Grant Program (Canada)· closes 2 Nov
- RFAs: LGBTIQA+ Families Community Support Program (Australia)· closes 29 Sept
Similar Education & Training tenders
- RFPs: Arts Council Writer in Residence Programme at University College Cork (Ireland)· closes 2 Oct
- RFAs: Arts Council Irish-language Writer in Residence at Dublin City University (Ireland)· closes 2 Oct
- CFAs: Arts Council Writer in Residence at University College Dublin (Ireland)· closes 2 Oct
- Arts Council Writer Fellow at Trinity College Dublin in Ireland· closes 2 Oct
- Traditional Artist in Residence at University College Cork 2027 (Ireland)· closes 2 Oct
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this education & training opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Education & Training tenders
- PROPOSED RENOVATION OF 6NO.CLASSROOMS AT RUIRU PRIMARY SSCHOOL IN RUIRU CONSTITUENCY.RUIRU NGCDF · Kenya
- PROPOSED RENOVATION OF CLASSROOMS AT SPINNERS BOYS SECONDARY SCHOOL IN RUIRU CONSTUTUENCY.RUIRU NGCDF · Kenya
- PROPOSED COMPLETION OF RENOVATION WORKS AT BUNAMBOBI PRIMARY SCHOOL IN BUNGOMA COUNTY.COUNTY COMMISSIONER BUNGOMA · Kenya
- Phillips Target Range Rebuild — Maint/Repair/Rebuild of Equipment- Training Aids and DevicesDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · AMC · ACC · MISSION & INSTALLATION CONTRACTING COMMAND · FDO EUSTIS · W6QM MICC-FT MOORE · United States
- Polaris Learning Software — Information TrainingDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · FA2517 21 CONS BLDG 350 · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →