RFP 107/2026: Appointment of a Design and Build Contractor for the Completion of the Refurbishment and Upgrading of the Hugo Bierman Building Within the Simonstown Naval Base Located in the Western Cape Tender Volumes (upd. 24 Aug.) , SHEQ , Activity Schedule , Drawings , Addendum 01 , Addendum 02 , Addendum 02 files (Tender vol 3 updated) Compulsory Online Briefing : 12 August 2026 @ 11H00 via Mi
Issued by Development Bank of Southern Africa · via Development Bank of Southern Africa — Open RFPs
- Closes
- 15 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- RFP 107/2026: (upd. 24 Aug.) vol 3 Compulsory Online Briefing Compulsory Onsite Tender Briefing: Additional Non-compulsory Onsite Tender Briefing: Bidders must bring copies of ID cards (back and front
- Location
- South Africa
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
RFP 107/2026: (upd. 24 Aug.) vol 3 Compulsory Online Briefing Compulsory Onsite Tender Briefing: Additional Non-compulsory Onsite Tender Briefing: Bidders must bring copies of ID cards (back and front)/books: RFP 107/2026: Appointment of a Design and Build Contractor for the Completion of the Refurbishment and Upgrading of the Hugo Bierman Building Within the Simonstown Naval Base Located in the Western Cape Tender Volumes (upd. 24 Aug.) , SHEQ , Activity Schedule , Drawings , Addendum 01 , Addendum 02 , Addendum 02 files (Tender vol 3 updated) Compulsory Online Briefing : 12 August 2026 @ 11H00 via Microsoft Teams Compulsory Onsite Tender Briefing: 13 August 2026 @ 11H00 at Naval Base Simon's Town, Sas Drakensberg Street, Simon's Town, Latitude: -34.193141, longitude: 18.437915. Additional Non-compulsory Onsite Tender Briefing: 27 August 2026 @ 11H00 at Naval Base Simon's Town, Sas Drakensberg Street, Simon's Town, Latitude: -34.193141, longitude: 18.437915. Bidders must bring copies of ID cards (back and front)/books
Context for bidders
We hold 51 notices from Development Bank of Southern Africa, going back to August 2026 — 34 of them still open. They buy mostly in Financial & Professional Services, Construction & Infrastructure and Climate, Resilience & Disaster Risk. There are 30 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in South Africa. This one closes in 10 days.
More from this buyer
- RFP 078/2026: Appointment of a Contractor to Construct an Overhead Pedestrian Bridge and Upgrade the Parking Area at the Administrative Headquarters of the Government Printing Works (GPW) Tender Volumes ( Updated ), SHEQ , BOQ , Drawings , Addendum 01 , Addendum 02 , BOQ ( Updated ) Compulsory Online Briefing: 18 August 2026 @ 12H00 via Microsoft Teams Compulsory Onsite Tender Briefing: 19 August· closes 10 Sept
- RFR/ LA/ IPPO - 002/2026 : Panel of Legal Advisors for the IPP Office (IPPO) for a period of 5 (five) years to provide legal transaction advisory and specialist legal services in support of the IPPO's mandate to conceptualise, design, implement and manage independent power producer procurement programmes and other strategic initiatives undertaken by the Department of Electricity and Energy Tender· closes 30 Sept
- RFP 159/2026: Appointment Of A Transaction Advisor To Support The Establishment of A Fully Independent Transmission System Operator Soc Limited (TSO) Tender Volume Compulsory Briefing Session: 14 September 2026 @ 09H00 via Microsoft Teams· closes 29 Sept
- RFP 157/2026: Appointment of a Service Provider to Undertake the Feasibility Study for the Development of the South African Sovereign Wealth Fund (SASWF) and the Pan-African Wealth Fund (PAWF) as Strategic Development Finance and G20 Legacy Initiatives Tender Volume , Annexure A Compulsory Briefing Session: 8 September 2026 @ 13H00 via Microsoft Teams· closes 24 Sept
- RFP 155/2026: Professional Service Provider (PSP) to Support Victor Khanye Local Municipality (VKLM) with the Development and Implementation of a Revenue Enhancement Programme Tender Volume , Annexure A Compulsory Briefing Session: 7 September 2026 @ 13H00 via Microsoft Teams· closes 23 Sept
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- RFP 078/2026: Appointment of a Contractor to Construct an Overhead Pedestrian Bridge and Upgrade the Parking Area at the Administrative Headquarters of the Government Printing Works (GPW) Tender Volumes ( Updated ), SHEQ , BOQ , Drawings , Addendum 01 , Addendum 02 , BOQ ( Updated ) Compulsory Online Briefing: 18 August 2026 @ 12H00 via Microsoft Teams Compulsory Onsite Tender Briefing: 19 August· closes 10 Sept
- THE Appointment of a Panel of Contractors to Attend Plumbing Related Services for College Buildings and Facilities, as and When Required, for a Period of Thirty-Six (36) Months.· closes 5 Oct
- Mangaung Metropolitan· closes 9 Oct
- to Co-Develop Sustainability Learning Modules· closes 9 Sept
- Stellenbosch Municipality invites bids for SUPPLY, DELIVER, INSTALL, CONFIGURE, COMMISSION AND PROVIDE ONE (1) YEARS SUPPORT AND MAINTENANCE OF AN ON-PREMISES BACKUP APPLIANCES. Procurement method: Re· closes 5 Oct
Documents
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- ESKOM invites bids for Provision of Reitkuil single quarters kitchen renovations at Arnot Power Station for a period of 08 months. Procurement method: Request for Bid(Open-Tender). Category: works. DeESKOM · South Africa
- Mangaung MetropolitanMangaung Metropolitan Municipality · South Africa
- Mangaung MetropolitanMangaung Metropolitan Municipality · South Africa
- Mangaung MetropolitanMangaung Metropolitan Municipality · South Africa
- Stellenbosch Municipality invites bids for SUPPLY, DELIVER, INSTALL, CONFIGURE, COMMISSION AND PROVIDE ONE (1) YEARS SUPPORT AND MAINTENANCE OF AN ON-PREMISES BACKUP APPLIANCES. Procurement method: ReStellenbosch Municipality · South Africa
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →