RFR LA IPPO - 002/2026 : Panel of Legal Advisors for the IPP Office (IPPO) for a period of 5 (five) years to provide legal transaction advisory and specialist legal services in support of the IPPO's mandate to conceptualise, design, implement and manage independent power producer procurement programmes and other strategic initiatives undertaken by the Department of Electricity and Energy Tender vo
Issued by Development Bank of Southern Africa · via Development Bank of Southern Africa — Open RFPs
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 29 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- RFR LA IPPO - 002/2026 : Compulsory Briefing Session
- Location
- South Africa
- Sector
- Financial & Professional Services
Details
RFR LA IPPO - 002/2026 : Compulsory Briefing Session: RFR LA IPPO - 002/2026 : Panel of Legal Advisors for the IPP Office (IPPO) for a period of 5 (five) years to provide legal transaction advisory and specialist legal services in support of the IPPO's mandate to conceptualise, design, implement and manage independent power producer procurement programmes and other strategic initiatives undertaken by the Department of Electricity and Energy Tender volume , Appendix A , Appendix B Compulsory Briefing Session: 15 September 2026 @ 09H00 via Microsoft Teams
REQUEST FOR PROPOSALS YOU ARE HEREBY INVITED TO SUBMIT A BID TO MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE DEVELOPMENT BANK OF SOUTHERN AFRICA LIMITED
BID NUMBER: RFR/LA/IPPO-002/2026
COMPULSORY BRIEFING
SESSION DETAILS:
Tender briefing will be done online via Microsoft teams. Bidders are advised to use the link below to join the briefing session. Click on the link to join the meeting. Bidders must complete their details fully in order to have access to the briefing session. The link will only be accessible 15 minutes before the meeting. Compulsory Briefing Session Link - RFR/LA/IPPO-002/2026
Link: 15 September 2026 @09H00 AM (Johannesburg time)
CLOSING DATE: 29 September 2026
CLOSING TIME: 23H55 (Midnight)
PERIOD FOR WHICH BIDS ARE REQUIRED TO REMAIN OPEN FOR
ACCEPTANCE:
The tender offer validity period is 120 calendar days from the closing time for submission of Tenders. Tenderers non - acceptance of subsequent validity extensions will result in tenderers exclusion from process, whilst the process will continue to conclude
DESCRIPTION OF BID: Panel of Legal Advisors for the IPP Office (IPPO) for a period
of 5 (five) years to provide legal transaction advisory and specialist legal services in support of the IPPO's mandate to conceptualise, design, implement and manage independent power producer procurement programmes and other strategic initiatives undertaken by the Department of Electricity and Energy BID DOCUMENTS ELECTRONIC
SUBMISSION:
1. ELECTRONIC SUBMISSIONS
INSTRUCTIONS:
➢ Bidders are required to submit written requests for clarification via e-mail to [contact details removed] ONLY, quoting the RFP Number on the subject of the e -mail. This must be done three (3) working days before submission day. Development Bank of Southern Africa Page 2 of 71 RFR/LA/IPPO-002/2026 Panel of Legal Advisors for the IPP Office (IPPO) for a period of 5 (five) years to provide legal transaction advisory and specialist legal services in support of the IPPO's mandate to conceptualise, design, implement and manage indepe ndent power producer procurement programmes and other strategic initiatives undertaken by the Department of Electricity and Energy ➢ Bidders will thereafter receive a OneDrive Link to upload their submission documents electronically. ➢ Written requests for clarification will be considered up to and
including 23 September 2026 16: 30 Johannesburg time.
Requests received after this date may not be attended to. ➢ Any requests after the stipulated date and time may be disregarded.
NB: Electronic submission is encouraged for all bidders
interested in this tender Closing date of this 29/09/2026 is before 23:55. No physical bids will be received or accepted at the DBSA offices
NAME OF BIDDER:
CONTACT PERSON: [contact details removed]
TELEPHONE NUMBER:
FAX NUMBER:
BIDDER’S STAMP OR SIGNATURE Development Bank of Southern Africa Page 3 of 71 RFR/LA/IPPO-002/2026 Panel of Legal Advisors for the IPP Office (IPPO) for a period of 5 (five) years to provide …
Context for bidders
We hold 50 notices from Development Bank of Southern Africa, going back to August 2026 — 35 of them still open. They buy mostly in Financial & Professional Services, Construction & Infrastructure and Climate, Resilience & Disaster Risk. There are 17 open Financial & Professional Services tenders in South Africa. This one closes in 26 days.
More from this buyer
- RFP 077/2026: Appointment of a Contractor to Design, Install, Commission, and Maintain ICT Electrical Infrastructure and a Solar-Powered Backup System on Behalf of Government Printing Works (GPW) (WP01) Tender Volumes ( Updated ), SHEQ , Drawings , BOQ , Addendum 01 Compulsory Online Briefing: 18 August 2026 @ 11H00 via Microsoft Teams Compulsory Onsite Tender Briefing: 19 August 2026 @ 11H00 at 8· closes 5 Sept
- RFP 078/2026: Appointment of a Contractor to Construct an Overhead Pedestrian Bridge and Upgrade the Parking Area at the Administrative Headquarters of the Government Printing Works (GPW) Tender Volumes ( Updated ), SHEQ , BOQ , Drawings , Addendum 01 , Addendum 02 , BOQ ( Updated ) Compulsory Online Briefing: 18 August 2026 @ 12H00 via Microsoft Teams Compulsory Onsite Tender Briefing: 19 August· closes 10 Sept
- RFP 159/2026: Appointment Of A Transaction Advisor To Support The Establishment of A Fully Independent Transmission System Operator Soc Limited (TSO) Tender Volume Compulsory Briefing Session: 14 September 2026 @ 09H00 via Microsoft Teams· closes 29 Sept
- RFP 157/2026: Appointment of a Service Provider to Undertake the Feasibility Study for the Development of the South African Sovereign Wealth Fund (SASWF) and the Pan-African Wealth Fund (PAWF) as Strategic Development Finance and G20 Legacy Initiatives Tender Volume , Annexure A Compulsory Briefing Session: 8 September 2026 @ 13H00 via Microsoft Teams· closes 24 Sept
- RFP 154/2026: Appointment of Technical Transaction Advisors for Commercial and Financial Close for Gas Bid Window 1 and RFP Design, Drafting, Evaluation of Bids Received, Appointment of Preferred Bidders, the Commercial and Financial Close Activities Associated with The Implementation of the Gas Bid Windows 2 Independent Power Producer Procurement Programmes Tender Volume , Annexure K , Annexure J· closes 24 Sept
Similar Financial & Professional Services tenders
- Procurement of Consultancy Services to Develop and Deploy the Africa RISE Gateway· closes 12 Sept
- Consultancy to develop a Continental Postpartum Haemorrhage (PPH) Policy and Advocacy Toolkit· closes 12 Sept
- RFP 157/2026: Appointment of a Service Provider to Undertake the Feasibility Study for the Development of the South African Sovereign Wealth Fund (SASWF) and the Pan-African Wealth Fund (PAWF) as Strategic Development Finance and G20 Legacy Initiatives Tender Volume , Annexure A Compulsory Briefing Session: 8 September 2026 @ 13H00 via Microsoft Teams· closes 24 Sept
- Call for Proposals: The Development of a National Textile Life Cycle Inventory (South Africa)· closes 4 Sept
- RFP 149/2026: Provision of Professional Services As a Transaction Advisor to Undertake a Bankable Feasibility Study, Cost-Benefit Analysis, Financial Modelling, Project Preparation, and To Develop Procurement Documents For Performance-Based Contract (PBC) Projects For Non-Revenue Water (NRW) Reduction in Thembelihle Local Municipality and Kai Garib Local Municipality Tender Volume , Annexures Comp· closes 17 Oct
Documents
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this financial & professional services opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Financial & Professional Services tenders
- Firm(s) for providing program Audit Services in respect of Anti-Money Laundering (AML) and Countering the Financing of Terrorism (CFT) due diligence under Himachal Pradesh Disaster Risk Reduction and Preparedness (HPDRRP) ProgramDisaster Management Cell · India
- A)Dismantling,and erection of OHL and installation of 630KVA transformer at coal depot.B)Dismantling,shifting and erection of OH line at outsourcing patch and haul road.C)Installation of Isolation transformer for 02 nos. road weighbridge at Karma OCPCentral Coalfields Limited · Kuju · India
- Together for Wellbeing 2030 Initiative - Certification and Training Packages for PSS Lead Trainers ConsultancyNorwegian Refugee Council (NRC)
- Provision of Legal ServicesCodi Group Ltd · United Kingdom
- Provision of EA, QS and CDM Consultant Services for Chatsworth Avenue and Hadrians Community CentreWaverley Borough Council · United Kingdom
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →