RFP 078/2026: Appointment of a Contractor to Construct an Overhead Pedestrian Bridge and Upgrade the Parking Area at the Administrative Headquarters of the Government Printing Works (GPW) Tender Volumes ( Updated ), SHEQ , BOQ , Drawings , Addendum 01 , Addendum 02 , BOQ ( Updated ) Compulsory Online Briefing: 18 August 2026 @ 12H00 via Microsoft Teams Compulsory Onsite Tender Briefing: 19 August
Issued by Development Bank of Southern Africa · via Development Bank of Southern Africa — Open RFPs
- Closes
- 9 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- RFP 078/2026: Updated Updated Compulsory Online Briefing: Compulsory Onsite Tender Briefing
- Location
- South Africa
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
RFP 078/2026: Updated Updated Compulsory Online Briefing: Compulsory Onsite Tender Briefing: RFP 078/2026: Appointment of a Contractor to Construct an Overhead Pedestrian Bridge and Upgrade the Parking Area at the Administrative Headquarters of the Government Printing Works (GPW) Tender Volumes ( Updated ), SHEQ , BOQ , Drawings , Addendum 01 , Addendum 02 , BOQ ( Updated ) Compulsory Online Briefing: 18 August 2026 @ 12H00 via Microsoft Teams Compulsory Onsite Tender Briefing: 19 August 2026 @ 12H00 at 83 Visagie St, Pretoria Central Pretoria,0001 25°45'10.41"S 28°10'57.78"E
Context for bidders
We hold 49 notices from Development Bank of Southern Africa, going back to August 2026 — 35 of them still open. They buy mostly in Financial & Professional Services, Construction & Infrastructure and Climate, Resilience & Disaster Risk. There are 21 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in South Africa. This one closes in 7 days.
More from this buyer
- RFP 077/2026: Appointment of a Contractor to Design, Install, Commission, and Maintain ICT Electrical Infrastructure and a Solar-Powered Backup System on Behalf of Government Printing Works (GPW) (WP01) Tender Volumes ( Updated ), SHEQ , Drawings , BOQ , Addendum 01 Compulsory Online Briefing: 18 August 2026 @ 11H00 via Microsoft Teams Compulsory Onsite Tender Briefing: 19 August 2026 @ 11H00 at 8· closes 5 Sept
- RFP 159/2026: Appointment Of A Transaction Advisor To Support The Establishment of A Fully Independent Transmission System Operator Soc Limited (TSO) Tender Volume Compulsory Briefing Session: 14 September 2026 @ 09H00 via Microsoft Teams· closes 29 Sept
- RFP 157/2026: Appointment of a Service Provider to Undertake the Feasibility Study for the Development of the South African Sovereign Wealth Fund (SASWF) and the Pan-African Wealth Fund (PAWF) as Strategic Development Finance and G20 Legacy Initiatives Tender Volume , Annexure A Compulsory Briefing Session: 8 September 2026 @ 13H00 via Microsoft Teams· closes 24 Sept
- RFP 154/2026: Appointment of Technical Transaction Advisors for Commercial and Financial Close for Gas Bid Window 1 and RFP Design, Drafting, Evaluation of Bids Received, Appointment of Preferred Bidders, the Commercial and Financial Close Activities Associated with The Implementation of the Gas Bid Windows 2 Independent Power Producer Procurement Programmes Tender Volume , Annexure K , Annexure J· closes 24 Sept
- RFP 155/2026: Professional Service Provider (PSP) to Support Victor Khanye Local Municipality (VKLM) with the Development and Implementation of a Revenue Enhancement Programme Tender Volume , Annexure A Compulsory Briefing Session: 7 September 2026 @ 13H00 via Microsoft Teams· closes 23 Sept
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Awarded To: BBBEE Points: Full Points Awarded: Approv...· closes 15 Oct
- NOTICE AND INVITATION TO TENDER/SBD1 The South African National Roa...· closes 28 Sept
- NOTICE AND INVITATION TO TENDER/SBD1 The South African Nati...· closes 28 Sept
- NOTICE AND INVITATION TO TENDER/SBD1 The South African National Roa...· closes 28 Sept
- SOUTH AFRICAN NATIONAL ROADS AGENCY SOC LIMITED BID NUMBER: NRA 2026/0021(C) T1.1 &...· closes 30 Sept
Documents
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- CONSTRUCTION TO COMPLETION OF FOUR DOOR PIT LATRINE FOR BOYS AND A URINAL WITH ONE CHAMBER FOR PLWDs AT LORUGUM POLICE STATUONNGCDF LOIMA · Kenya
- Developments to the Adavanchangarai road in ThirunallarDepartment of Local Administration · Thirunallar Commune Panchayat - DLA · India
- Developments to the KK Nagar road in SubrayapuramDepartment of Local Administration · Thirunallar Commune Panchayat - DLA · India
- Developments to the Kunjammal Nagar road at SellurDevelopments to the Kunjammal Nagar road at SellurDepartment of Local Administration · Thirunallar Commune Panchayat - DLA · India
- Development of Ekta Mall, Puducherry - Construction of Basement, Ground, 3 Upper Floor Commercial Mall Building including Amphitheatre, Plaza, Access Ramp, Civil, MEP, Horticulture and External Development Works under EPC Mode-IIIPuducherry Industrial Promotion Development and Investment Corporation Limited · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →