RFP 154/2026: Appointment of Technical Transaction Advisors for Commercial and Financial Close for Gas Bid Window 1 and RFP Design, Drafting, Evaluation of Bids Received, Appointment of Preferred Bidders, the Commercial and Financial Close Activities Associated with The Implementation of the Gas Bid Windows 2 Independent Power Producer Procurement Programmes Tender Volume , Annexure K , Annexure J
Issued by Development Bank of Southern Africa · via Development Bank of Southern Africa — Open RFPs
- Published
- 1 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 23 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- RFP 154/2026: Compulsory Briefing Session
- Location
- South Africa
Details
RFP 154/2026: Compulsory Briefing Session: RFP 154/2026: Appointment of Technical Transaction Advisors for Commercial and Financial Close for Gas Bid Window 1 and RFP Design, Drafting, Evaluation of Bids Received, Appointment of Preferred Bidders, the Commercial and Financial Close Activities Associated with The Implementation of the Gas Bid Windows 2 Independent Power Producer Procurement Programmes Tender Volume , Annexure K , Annexure J Compulsory Briefing Session: 11 September 2026 @ 12H00 via Microsoft Teams
REQUEST FOR PROPOSALS YOU ARE HEREBY INVITED TO SUBMIT A BID TO MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE DEVELOPMENT BANK OF SOUTHERN AFRICA LIMITED
BID NUMBER: RFP 154/2026
ISSUED DATE: 01 September 2026
COMPULSORY BRIEFING
SESSION DETAILS:
Tender briefing will be done online via Microsoft teams. Bidders are advised to use the link below to register and join the briefing session. Click on the link to join the meeting. Bidders must complete their details fully in order to have access to the briefing session. The link will only be accessible 15 minutes before the meeting. Microsoft Teams Need help?
https: //events.teams.microsoft.com/event/3f1cd5b2-8a42-
4c30-90f4-842dd41530c1@aff425d2-f098-45ac-ba9e- f62aba0bc7b2?source=copyLinkLegacyShareLinkDialog
Date: 11 September 2026
Time: 12H00pm -13H00
CLOSING DATE: 23 September 2026
CLOSING TIME: 23H55 (Midnight)
PERIOD FOR WHICH BIDS ARE REQUIRED TO REMAIN OPEN FOR
ACCEPTANCE:
The tender offer validity period is 120 calendar days from the closing time for submission of Tenders. Tenderers non - acceptance of subsequent validity extensions will result in tenderers exclusion from process, whilst the process will continue to conclude.
DESCRIPTION OF BID:
APPOINTMENT OF TECHNICAL TRANSACTION ADVISORS FOR COMMERCIAL AND FINANCIAL CLOSE FOR GAS B ID WINDOW 1 AND RFP DESIGN, DRAFTING, EVALUATION OF BIDS RECEIVED, APPOINTMENT OF PREFERRED BIDDERS, THE COMMERCIAL AND FINANCIAL CLOSE ACTIVITIES ASSOCIATED WITH THE IMPLEMENTATION OF THE GAS BID WINDOWS 2 INDEPENDENT POWER PRODUCER PROCUREMENT PROGRAMMES BID DOCUMENTS ELECTRONIC
SUBMISSION:
1. ELECTRONIC SUBMISSIONS
INSTRUCTIONS:
Page 2 of 60 RFP154/2026 ➢ Bidders are required to submit written requests for clarification and OneDrive Link for RFP submission via e- mail to [contact details removed] ONLY, quoting the RFP Number on the subject of the e -mail. Clarifications must be done three (3) working days before submission day. ➢ Bidders will thereafter receive a OneDrive Link to upload their submission documents electronically. ➢ OneDrive request will be considered up to and
Including 21 SEPTEMBER 2026 @16: 00 Johannesburg
time. Any requests after the stipulated date and time may be disregarded.
NB: Electronic submission is encouraged for all bidders
interested in this tender. No physical bids will be received or accepted at the DBSA offices
NAME OF BIDDER:
CONTACT PERSON: [contact details removed]
TELEPHONE NUMBER:
FAX NUMBER:
BIDDER’S STAMP OR SIGNATURE Page 3 of 60 Table of Contents PART A ................................................................................................................ 4 PART B ................................................................................................................ 7 PART C ................................................................................................................. 8 PART D ................................................................................................................ 9 …
Context for bidders
We hold 46 notices from Development Bank of Southern Africa, going back to August 2026 — 32 of them still open. They buy mostly in Financial & Professional Services, Climate, Resilience & Disaster Risk and Construction & Infrastructure. This one closes in 23 days.
More from this buyer
- RFP 157/2026: Appointment of a Service Provider to Undertake the Feasibility Study for the Development of the South African Sovereign Wealth Fund (SASWF) and the Pan-African Wealth Fund (PAWF) as Strategic Development Finance and G20 Legacy Initiatives Tender Volume , Annexure A Compulsory Briefing Session: 8 September 2026 @ 13H00 via Microsoft Teams· closes 24 Sept
- RFP 155/2026: Professional Service Provider (PSP) to Support Victor Khanye Local Municipality (VKLM) with the Development and Implementation of a Revenue Enhancement Programme Tender Volume , Annexure A Compulsory Briefing Session: 7 September 2026 @ 13H00 via Microsoft Teams· closes 23 Sept
- RFP 145/2026: Development of an Integrated Waste Management Plan (IWMP), Roads and Stormwater Master Plans (RSWMP), Electricity Master Plans (EMP) and a Management Plan to Reduce Non-Revenue Electricity (MPNRE) in support of Enoch Mgijima and Blue Crane Route Local Municipalities . Tender Volume Compulsory Briefing Session: 8 September 2026 @ 10H00 via Microsoft Teams· closes 19 Sept
- RFP 088/2026: Appointment of a Professional Service Provider for The Stabilisation of Water Reticulation and Electricity in The Thaba Tshwane Military Area Within the Gauteng Province. Tender Volume , Annexures Compulsory Briefing Session: 4 September 2026 @ 10H00 via Microsoft Teams· closes 19 Sept
- RFP 149/2026: Provision of Professional Services As a Transaction Advisor to Undertake a Bankable Feasibility Study, Cost-Benefit Analysis, Financial Modelling, Project Preparation, and To Develop Procurement Documents For Performance-Based Contract (PBC) Projects For Non-Revenue Water (NRW) Reduction in Thembelihle Local Municipality and Kai Garib Local Municipality Tender Volume , Annexures Comp· closes 17 Oct
Documents
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →