Stellenbosch Municipality invites bids for SUPPLY, DELIVER, INSTALL, CONFIGURE, COMMISSION AND PROVIDE ONE (1) YEARS SUPPORT AND MAINTENANCE OF AN ON-PREMISES BACKUP APPLIANCES. Procurement method: Re
Issued by Stellenbosch Municipality · via eTenders — South Africa (National Treasury)
- Published
- 5 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 5 Oct 2026, 12:00 UTC
- Reference
- BSM 07/27
- Location
- South Africa
- Sector
- Real Estate & Facilities
Details
Stellenbosch Municipality invites bids for SUPPLY, DELIVER, INSTALL, CONFIGURE, COMMISSION AND PROVIDE ONE (1) YEARS SUPPORT AND MAINTENANCE OF AN ON-PREMISES BACKUP APPLIANCES. Procurement method: Request for Bid(Open-Tender). Category: services. Delivery location: Plein Street - Stellenbosch - Stellenbosch - 7690. Province: Western Cape. Bids close on 05 October 2026 12:00 UTC.
If any, will be stipulated within the tender document.
V8 – 13/01/2025
TENDER NO.: B/SM 07/27
SUPPLY, DELIVER, INSTALL, CONFIGURE, COMMISSION AND PROVIDE ONE (1) YEARS SUPPORT AND MAINTENANCE OF AN ON-PREMISES BACKUP APPLIANCES PROCUREMENT DOCUMENT
NAME OF TENDERER:
Total Bid Price (Inclusive of VAT) (Refer to page 58) BBBEE LEVEL CLAIM POINTS FOR LOCALITY YES NO
DATE: SEPTEMBER 2026
PREPARED AND ISSUED BY:
Directorate: Finance:
Supply Chain Management Unit Stellenbosch Municipality, PO Box 17, Stellenbosch, 7599 CONTACT FOR ENQUIRIES
REGARDING SPECIFICATIONS:
Regan Mooideen
Senior Manager: ICT
Tel. Number: 021 808 8538
1. TENDER NOTICE & INVITATION TO TENDER
BID NOTICE STELLENBOSCH MUNICIPALITY HEREBY INVITES YOU TO TENDER FOR B/SM 07/27: SUPPLY, DELIVER, INSTALL, CONFIGURE, COMMISSION AND PROVIDE ONE (1) YEARS SUPPORT AND MAINTENANCE OF AN ON-PREMISES BACKUP APPLIANCES
TENDER NUMBER: B/SM 07/27
DESCRIPTION: SUPPLY, DELIVER, INSTALL, CONFIGURE, COMMISSION AND PROVIDE
ONE (1) YEARS SUPPORT AND MAINTENANCE OF AN ON -PREMISES BACKUP APPLIANCES
CLOSING DATE: 05 October 2026
CLOSING TIME: 12h00: Bids will be opened in the Council Chambers or Supply Chain
Management Boardroom.
INFORMATION:
Tender Specifications: Regan Mooideen at 021 808 8538:
E-mail: [contact details removed]
SCM Requirements: Renae Bergstedt at 021 808 8588:
E-mail: [contact details removed]
Office hours for collection; 08h00-15h30 Tenders may only be submitted on the Tender document issued by Stellenbosch Municipality and must be valid for 180 days after tender closing. Late, electronic format, telephonic or faxed Tenders will not be considered and Stellenbosch Municipality does not bind itself to accept the lowest bid or any of the tenders that has been submitted.
Sealed Tenders, with “B/SM 07/27: SUPPLY, DELIVER, INSTALL, CONFIGURE, COMMISSION AND
PROVIDE ONE (1) YEARS SUPPORT AND MAINTENANCE OF AN ON -PREMISES BACKUP APPLIANCES.” clearly endorsed on the envelope, must be deposited in the Tender box at the offices of the Stellenbosch Municipality, Town House Complex (Main Building between Town Hall and Municipal Library), Plein Street, Stellenbosch. The Tender box is accessible 24 hours a day and Tenders must be accompanied …
OCID: ocds-9t57fa-169020
Published on eTenders, the South African National Treasury portal.
Context for bidders
We hold 2 notices from Stellenbosch Municipality, going back to September 2026 — 2 of them still open. They buy mostly in IT & Telecom and Real Estate & Facilities. There are 5 open Real Estate & Facilities tenders in South Africa. This one closes in 29 days.
More from this buyer
Similar Real Estate & Facilities tenders
- Appointment of a Professional Service Provider to Conduct Land Surveying, Verification and Installation of I-Beams for the District Office Land (Once-Off).· closes 22 Sept
- Appointment of a Service Provider for Provision of Adobe Acrobat PRO and Adobe Creative Suite Licenses, Support, and Tenancy Management for a Period of Thirty-Six (36) Months.· closes 10 Sept
- T 03 of 2026/27· closes 23 Sept
- T 19 of 2026/27· closes 23 Sept
Documents
- Tender BSM 07 27 Supply deliver install of an on premises backup appliances.pdfDownload
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this real estate & facilities opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Real Estate & Facilities tenders
- Notice for Premises Required on Lease for Opening of at “SECTOR-26 Noida”State Bank of India · India
- Nag-Gon 20260903: Tender for Hiring of Premises for OUR Umrer Branch (493) (Gondia Distr.).State Bank of India · India
- Nag-Gon 20260902: Tender for Hiring of Premises for OUR Tirora Branch (2180) (Gondia Distr.)State Bank of India · India
- Nag-Gon 20260904: Tender for Hiring of Premises for OUR Ekodi Branch (8941) (Gondia Distr.).State Bank of India · India
- Nag-Gon 20260901: Tender for Hiring of Premises for OUR Mouda Branch (04813)(Nagpur Distr.)State Bank of India · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →