Repair of Communication Modem - E-4B Aircraft
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE MATERIEL COMMAND · AIR FORCE SUSTAINMENT CENTER · FA8539 AFSC PZABA · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 18 Sept 2026, 19:00 UTC
- Reference
- FA8539-26-Q-B001
- Location
- AL, United States
- Sector
- Financial & Professional Services
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE MATERIEL COMMAND · AIR FORCE SUSTAINMENT CENTER · FA8539 AFSC PZABA is soliciting Repair of Communication Modem - E-4B Aircraft. Solicitation number FA8539-26-Q-B001. Classified under NAICS 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance . Product/service code 5895 — MISC COMMUNICATION EQ. Place of performance: AL, USA. Responses are due by 18 September 2026 19:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
Request for Quote (RFQ) – E-4B Pacer Link Communication Modem, NSN 5895-01-311-1185BY The Government is soliciting this effort as sole source to ELBITAMERICA, INC seeking firm‑fixed‑price quotations for repair services of sixteen (16) E-4B Pacer Link Communication Modems, identified under National Stock Number (NSN) 5895-01-311-1185BY. This effort is being conducted as a non‑commercial services acquisition. The Communication Modem is an airborne electronic unit providing an interface to the Ultra High Frequency (UHF) Line of Sight (LOS) radio subsystem. The required item is defined as follows:
- Nomenclature: E-4B Pacer Link Communication Modem
- NSN: 5895-01-311-1185BY
- Part Number: 441-10013-504
The Government will not consider alternate part numbers, substitute components, or remanufactured/reconditioned units. All repair services must be fully compliant with the Performance Work Statement (PWS) and original manufacturer’s configuration, performance characteristics, and quality standards. Vendors submitting a quotation shall provide a complete pricing proposal that includes unit price, total price, and any associated delivery or handling costs. Quotations must also include the offeror’s CAGE Code, UEI, business size classification, and confirmation that the quoted items meet all technical requirements of Part Number 441-10013-504 with no deviations. Delivery shall be made on an FOB Origin basis to the Government receiving location identified in the final award document. Offerors shall propose their best achievable delivery schedule. The Government reserves the right to evaluate delivery lead time as part of its overall assessment of best value. All quotations must be submitted electronically to the Contracting Officer by the date and time specified in the RFQ transmittal. Late submissions may not be considered. Vendors are responsible for ensuring that their quotation is complete, accurate, and received by the Government prior to the deadline.
Context for bidders
There are 144 open Financial & Professional Services tenders in United States. This one closes in 15 days.
Similar Financial & Professional Services tenders
- 711th HPW Mission Support Services MAC IDIQ· closes 16 Sept
- Travis AFB - PKA - Dorm Washer and Dryer Maintenance· closes 16 Sept
- Combined Synopsis/Solicitation Notice: Maintenance of Commissary Refrigeration Systems and Repair of Refrigeration, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Systems (HVAC) at Hario and Sasebo, Japan· closes 28 Oct
- Bi-Directional Amplifier (BDA) System Upgrade and Monthly Scheduled Preventative Maintenance, Repair, Calibration and Remedial Service· closes 17 Sept
- Deschutes National Forest Belly Dump Trailer Reconditioning· closes 16 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this financial & professional services opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Financial & Professional Services tenders
- EOI (Expression of Interest) for Outsourcing the Operation and Maintenance of BSNL Chandigarh BA CSCsBSNL — Punjab · India
- Consultancy to develop a compendium of best practices on Positive masculinityAUDA-NEPAD (African Union Development Agency) · South Africa
- Consultancy to Develop African Union State of Health Products Manufacturing in Africa Report.AUDA-NEPAD (African Union Development Agency) · South Africa
- Expression of Interest (EOI) for the Disciplinary of Quantity Surveying Consultancy Services for EDB Workplace at 250 North Bridge Road, Raffles City Tower, Singapore 179101. OIC: Brenda Yeo (PR20260927)Economic Development Board · Singapore
- Supply and Installation of Luggage Racks on 12 BusesLand Transport Authority · Singapore
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →