711th HPW Mission Support Services MAC IDIQ
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE MATERIEL COMMAND · AIR FORCE RESEARCH LABORATORY · FA2396 USAF AFMC AFRL PZL AFRL PZLE · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 16 Sept 2026, 14:00 UTC
- Reference
- FA239626RB008
- Location
- OH, United States
- Sector
- Financial & Professional Services
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE MATERIEL COMMAND · AIR FORCE RESEARCH LABORATORY · FA2396 USAF AFMC AFRL PZL AFRL PZLE is soliciting 711th HPW Mission Support Services MAC IDIQ. Solicitation number FA239626RB008. Classified under NAICS 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services. Product/service code R499 — OTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES. Place of performance: OH, USA. Responses are due by 16 September 2026 14:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
9/4/2026: Q&A Update
Due to the high volume of questions received from industry, the Government will not be able to publish the consolidated Questions and Answers (Q&A) today. The Government is actively reviewing all inquiries and will make every effort to post the complete Q&A and any associated solicitation amendent the week of September 7, 2026, following the federal holiday. Offerors are encouraged to monitor this SAM.gov posting for updates.
8/27/2026: AMENDMENT 0001 - please see the attached documents:
Solicitation Amendment FA239626RB0080001 SF30 Attachment 3 - Section L - Amendment 0001 - 08272026 Attachment 4 - Section M - Amendment 0001 - 08272026 Attachment 12 - ODC Burden Rate Matrix - Amendment 0001 - 08272026
Notice to Offerors: Clarification / Question Deadline
All questions and requests for clarification regarding this solicitation must be submitted in writing no later than September 3, 2026, at 10:00 AM EDT. The Government will make every effort to respond to all timely received questions by close of business (COB) September 4, 2026. Questions received after the deadline may not be answered. Submit all inquiries via email to [contact details removed] and [contact details removed] DO NOT encrypt or password-protect email transmissions or question attachments. Encrypted submissions cannot be accessed or opened by the Government, and any questions submitted in an unreadable format will not receive a response. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 8/21/2026: The Air Force Research Laboratory (AFRL) is announcing a synopsis and solicitation for the 711th Mission Support Services Multiple Award Contract (MAC) Indefinite Delivery Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) vehicle. This notice of contract action constitutes a formal synopsis and solicitation and requires the submission of proposals. This procurement is advertised as an 8(a) set aside. This procurement will use RFO Part 15 Request for Proposal (RFP) process and intends to award a MAC IDIQ contract to the responsible offerors whose proposal conforms to the RFP. Future requirements and deliverables will be determined by the Contracting Officer, who will issue written Orders to the contractor in accordance with FAR Part 16.5. The North American Industry Classification System Code (NAICS) is 541990 and the size standard is $19.5M. Foreign participation is not authorized. The basic IDIQ period will have a five (5) year ordering period with a six (6) year period of performance. The estimated maximum dollar value is $505,000,000.00. Order values will be determined by the future needs of AFRL/711th HPW. The government makes no representation as to the number of orders. Task Order 1, Kick Off Meeting, will serve as the minimum guarantee at the issuance of the contract. There is not a guarantee of work in excess of the minimum guarantee. The Government intends to evaluate proposals and award without negotiations; however, the Government retains the right to hold negotiations if determined appropriate.
Context for bidders
We hold 2 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE MATERIEL COMMAND · AIR FORCE RESEARCH LABORATORY · FA2396 USAF AFMC AFRL PZL AFRL PZLE, going back to September 2026 — 2 of them still open. They buy mostly in Facility Management & Cleaning and Financial & Professional Services. There are 144 open Financial & Professional Services tenders in United States. This one closes in 12 days.
More from this buyer
Similar Financial & Professional Services tenders
- Travis AFB - PKA - Dorm Washer and Dryer Maintenance· closes 16 Sept
- U.S Embassy Accra LES GMC Health Insurance Services· closes 25 Sept
- Combined Synopsis/Solicitation Notice: Maintenance of Commissary Refrigeration Systems and Repair of Refrigeration, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Systems (HVAC) at Hario and Sasebo, Japan· closes 28 Oct
- Bi-Directional Amplifier (BDA) System Upgrade and Monthly Scheduled Preventative Maintenance, Repair, Calibration and Remedial Service· closes 17 Sept
- Advertising and Media Buying Services· closes 12 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this financial & professional services opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Financial & Professional Services tenders
- EOI (Expression of Interest) for Outsourcing the Operation and Maintenance of BSNL Chandigarh BA CSCsBSNL — Punjab · India
- Request for Information: Cyber Accelerator Programme - Design PartnershipsDepartment for Science, Innovation & Technology · United Kingdom
- Provision of Insurance and Related Services to ForHousingForHousing · United Kingdom
- assisted Parking Services Northport VA Medical CenterVETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · 242-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 02 (36C242) · United States
- Providing skilled manpower (Work Assistant / Diploma holder / Lab Chemist / Others) assistance under outsourced category at TNPL Unit-1Tamilnadu Newsprint and Papers Limited · TNPL Unit-1 · TNPL TOS · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →