Prefabrication of Bow Ramp, accomplish
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSUP · NAVSUP GLOBAL LOGISTICS SUPPORT · NAVSUP FLC YOKOSUKA · NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR YOKOSUKA · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 9 Sept 2026, 01:00 UTC
- Reference
- N6264926Q0482
- Location
- JP-42, Japan
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSUP · NAVSUP GLOBAL LOGISTICS SUPPORT · NAVSUP FLC YOKOSUKA · NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR YOKOSUKA is soliciting NBU-7 (LCU-1651) Prefabrication of Bow Ramp, accomplish. Solicitation number N6264926Q0482. Classified under NAICS 336611 — Ship Building and Repairing. Product/service code J999 — NON-NUCLEAR SHIP REPAIR (WEST). Place of performance: JP-42, USA. Responses are due by 09 September 2026 01:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
The purpose of this amendment is to incorporate the following changes. (1) Respond to the vendor's pre-quotations questions. See the attachment (A). (2) Change Period of Performance (POP). (3) Update Job Specification for this solicitation N6264926Q0482 referenced at block 9A and 9B. See the attachment (B) The Offeror shall certify that they currently hold an active U.S. Navy MSRA/ABR Agreement in the Japan Region. Offerors who do not possess a current NAVSUP FLCY MSRA/ABR Agreement shall submit a copy of their approved and active U.S. Navy MSRA /ABR Agreement as a Prime Contractor as part of the proposal package. This solicitation is intended only for sources duly authorized to operate and do business in Japan, as prescribed by DFARS 252.225-7042. Contractors located outside Japan must submit documentation that unambiguously demonstrates the Offeror's compliance with DFARS 252.225-7042 as a part of their proposal. Note: Firms who do not possess an MSRA/ABR are ineligible for award unless adequate time exists to permit the Navy to perform an assessment of their MSRA/ABR application and to execute the applicable MSRA/ABR without impacting the vessel's availability dates.
Context for bidders
We hold 10 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSUP · NAVSUP GLOBAL LOGISTICS SUPPORT · NAVSUP FLC YOKOSUKA · NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR YOKOSUKA, going back to September 2026 — 10 of them still open. They buy mostly in Manufacturing & Supply, Financial & Professional Services and Real Estate & Facilities. There are 5 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in Japan. This one closes in 5 days.
More from this buyer
- Rental Services of one (1) K-Loader with Maintenance and Training for AIR OPS at NAVAL AIR FACILITY (NAF) Atsugi, Japan· closes 10 Sept
- Caterpillar Engines Maintenance — Maint-Rep of Ship & Marine EQ· closes 8 Sept
- USS BLUE RIDGE (LCC-19) TGI 3819P24302-A01, Yokosuka Japan· closes 5 Oct
- USS SAN DIEGO (LPD-22), Knuckle Boom Crane; periodic load test· closes 1 Oct
- Joint Region Marianas Fire & Emergency Services Air Compressor Maintenance· closes 7 Sept
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Emergency Lighting and Siren Systems — Optoelectrical Devices/Assoc Hardwa· closes 10 Sept
- USS BLUE RIDGE (LCC-19) TGI 3819P24302-A01, Yokosuka Japan· closes 5 Oct
- Certification machines, 1 set· closes 14 Oct
- 2 kinds of office furniture including office chairs for 27 local offices in Kanto-Koshinetsu regions including Mito Kita Branch Office, 1 set· closes 27 Oct
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF STORAGE CONTAINERS WITH DISPOSAL OF EXISTING CONTAINERS FOR SCDFMinistry of Home Affairs - Singapore Civil Defence Force 1 · Singapore
- Replacement of Valves and Ancillaries at Various Water Supply Network LocationsPublic Utilities Board · Singapore
- Supply and Install Student Lockers at Maris Stella High School (Primary) inMinistry of Education - Schools · Singapore
- PROVISION OF SERVICES BY A WORKPLACE SAFETY & HEALTH OFFICER FOR THE LIBRARY SUPPLY CENTRE, NATIONAL LIBRARY BOARDNational Library Board · Singapore
- Repairing of feed motor of DMH drill machine AND Repairing and reconditioning of Rotary motor of RECP750 REL750E Drill machinesNorthern Coalfields Limited · Bina Project · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →