Emergency Lighting and Siren Systems — Optoelectrical Devices/Assoc Hardwa
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · USMC · MARCORP I&L · MARINE CORPS INSTALLATIONS COMMAND · MCIPAC · COMMANDING OFFICER · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 9 Sept 2026, 23:00 UTC
- Reference
- M6740026Q0064
- Location
- JP-47, Japan
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · USMC · MARCORP I&L · MARINE CORPS INSTALLATIONS COMMAND · MCIPAC · COMMANDING OFFICER is soliciting Emergency Lighting and Siren Systems — Optoelectrical Devices/Assoc Hardwa. Solicitation number M6740026Q0064. Classified under NAICS 423120 — Motor Vehicle Supplies and New Parts Merchant Wholesalers. Product/service code 5980 — OPTOELECTRICAL DEVICES/ASSOC HARDWA. Place of performance: JP-47, USA. Responses are due by 09 September 2026 23:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
The Marine Corps Installations Pacific (MCIPAC) Regional Contracting Office (RCO) has a requirement for commercial emergency lighting and acoustic siren systems to outfit designated fleet vehicles. Offerors must supply equipment that meets or exceeds all salient physical and functional characteristics identified in Exhibit A (Salient Characteristics). Place of Delivery: Quotes must include FOB Destination pricing for shipping to Okinawa, Japan. If direct delivery to Japan cannot be supported, vendors must provide pricing to DLA Distribution San Joaquin (Tracy, CA). Interested parties should review the attached solicitation package for complete submission guidelines, terms, and conditions. Quotes shall be submitted to [contact details removed] by no later than 10 September 2026, 0800 A.M., Japan Standard Time (JST). All questions must be submitted by 04 September 2026, 0800 A.M., JST. The Question and Answer (Q&A) period for the solicitation has officially concluded. No further inquiries or clarification requests will be accepted. The solicitation has been amended to reflect updates and clarify requirements. Potential offerors are directed to review the newly uploaded attachments: • Amended Solicitation (SF-30 / Amendment 0001) • Questions & Answers (Q&A) • Updated DLA Tracy Shipping Instructions
Context for bidders
There are 5 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in Japan. This one closes in 6 days.
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- USS BLUE RIDGE (LCC-19) TGI 3819P24302-A01, Yokosuka Japan· closes 5 Oct
- Prefabrication of Bow Ramp, accomplish· closes 9 Sept
- Certification machines, 1 set· closes 14 Oct
- 2 kinds of office furniture including office chairs for 27 local offices in Kanto-Koshinetsu regions including Mito Kita Branch Office, 1 set· closes 27 Oct
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Request for Quotation for the Supply of Vehicle for U.S. Embassy Phnom PenhSTATE, DEPARTMENT OF · STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. EMBASSY PHNOM PENH · Cambodia
- 704 MUNSS HQ Bldg Furniture — Office FurnitureDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · U.S. AIR FORCES IN EUROPE · FA5682 31 CONS DA LGC · Italy
- Quick Release Pin, R — MiscellaneousDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSUP · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT · NAVSUP WSS MECHANICSBURG · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH · United States
- DCI Panel ASSY — Electrical and Electronic Assemblies, Boards, Cards, and Associated HardwareDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSUP · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT · NAVSUP WSS MECHANICSBURG · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH · United States
- USB Port Lock — MiscellaneousDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSUP · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT · NAVSUP WSS MECHANICSBURG · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →