704 MUNSS HQ Bldg Furniture — Office Furniture
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · U.S. AIR FORCES IN EUROPE · FA5682 31 CONS DA LGC · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 14 Sept 2026, 09:00 UTC
- Reference
- FA568226Q8026
- Location
- IT-BS, Italy
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · U.S. AIR FORCES IN EUROPE · FA5682 31 CONS DA LGC is soliciting 704 MUNSS HQ Bldg Furniture — Office Furniture. Solicitation number FA568226Q8026. Classified under NAICS 337214 — Office Furniture (except Wood) Manufacturing. Product/service code 7110 — OFFICE FURNITURE. Place of performance: IT-BS, USA. Responses are due by 14 September 2026 09:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
AMENDMENT 0002: The purpose of this amendment is to:
- Extend the requested quotes validity period from 30 September 2026 to 31 March 2027 - Extend the final submission deadline from 10 September 2026 to 14 September 2026. - Correct minor clerical errors
AMENDMENT 0001: The purpose of this amendment is to:
- remove “QUOTATION PREPARATION INSTRUCTION section “d”,
- add a required Technical Plan to Addendum to RFO 52.212-1 Part I- Technical Capability and to Addendum to RFO 52.212 -2 Part I – Technical Capability Evaluation,
- remove Service approval and Service Acceptor’s DODAAC from R-DFARS clause 252.232-7006,
- add key manufacturing subcontractors’ performed projects to Addendum to RFO 52.212-1 Part II- Prior Experience and Addendum to RFO 52.212 -2 Part II - Prior Experience Evaluation,
- replace Attachment 1 - Technical Specifications with Attachment 1 - Technical Specification_ 704 MUNSS Ghedi Rev 01 and Attachment 3 - Price Schedule with Attachment 3 - Price Schedule Rev 01
- correct minor clerical errors.
The Requirement is for the supply, delivery,installation and assembly of new office furniture for 30 rooms of the 704 MUNSS HQ building at Ghedi Air Base, Italy. For all further information, please refer to the attached solicitation documents. The contractor shall also submit a redacted copy of the technical product literature and past performance. Redacted means that the verbiage through which the vendor can be identified must be obscured (example: company name, company address, company logo). “FUNDS ARE NOT PRESENTLY AVAILABLE FOR THIS EFFORT. NO AWARD WILL BE MADE UNDER THIS SOLICITATION UNTIL FUNDS ARE AVAILABLE. THE GOVERNMENT RESERVES THE RIGHT TO CANCEL THIS SOLICITATION, EITHER BEFORE OR AFTER THE CLOSING DATE FOR RECEIPT OF QUOTES. IN THE EVENT THE GOVERNMENT CANCELS THIS SOLICITATION, THE GOVERNMENT HAS NO OBLIGATION TO REIMBURSE AN OFFEROR FOR ANY COSTS”
Context for bidders
We hold 4 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · U.S. AIR FORCES IN EUROPE · FA5682 31 CONS DA LGC, going back to September 2026 — 4 of them still open. They buy mostly in Manufacturing & Supply, electronics-semiconductors and Transport & Logistics. There are 27 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in Italy. This one closes in 10 days.
More from this buyer
- Echodyne EchoShield Radar System — Radar Equipment, Except Airborne· closes 11 Sept
- FY26 Household Goods Packing DPM· closes 23 Sept
- Dorms CCTV System Update at Aviano Air Base, Italy· closes 11 Sept
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Italy – Lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery – Fornitura 4 sollevatori telescopici - Bacini Montani· closes 2 Oct
- Italy – Biomedical equipment – fornitura in service di n. 2 sequenziatori automatici di DNA ad elettroforesi capillare, comprensiva delle apparecchiature, dell'assistenza tecnica full risk e di tutto quanto necessario al corretto funzionamento del sistema, da destinare alla S.S.D. Laboratorio Specialistico Genetica Medica, Citogenetica e Genetica Molecolare e alla S.C. Anatomia e Istologia Patolog· closes 3 Oct
- Italy – Kindergarten furniture – Procedura di gara aperta per Fornitura e posa in opera di arredi e arredi didattici innovativi per il rafforzamento dell'offerta educativa 0-6 anni· closes 23 Sept
- Italy – Kindergarten furniture – PROCEDURA APERTA PER L’APPALTO DI FORNITURA DI ARREDI DIDATTICI INNOVATIVI ASILI NIDO· closes 15 Sept
- Dorms CCTV System Update at Aviano Air Base, Italy· closes 11 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Request for Quotation for the Supply of Vehicle for U.S. Embassy Phnom PenhSTATE, DEPARTMENT OF · STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. EMBASSY PHNOM PENH · Cambodia
- Quick Release Pin, R — MiscellaneousDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSUP · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT · NAVSUP WSS MECHANICSBURG · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH · United States
- Emergency Lighting and Siren Systems — Optoelectrical Devices/Assoc HardwaDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · USMC · MARCORP I&L · MARINE CORPS INSTALLATIONS COMMAND · MCIPAC · COMMANDING OFFICER · Japan
- DCI Panel ASSY — Electrical and Electronic Assemblies, Boards, Cards, and Associated HardwareDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSUP · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT · NAVSUP WSS MECHANICSBURG · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH · United States
- USB Port Lock — MiscellaneousDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSUP · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT · NAVSUP WSS MECHANICSBURG · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →