Dorms CCTV System Update at Aviano Air Base, Italy
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · U.S. AIR FORCES IN EUROPE · FA5682 31 CONS DA LGC · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 11 Sept 2026, 08:00 UTC
- Reference
- FA568226Q8019
- Location
- IT-PN, Italy
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · U.S. AIR FORCES IN EUROPE · FA5682 31 CONS DA LGC is soliciting Dorms CCTV System Update at Aviano Air Base, Italy. Solicitation number FA568226Q8019. Classified under NAICS 423620 — Electrical and Electronic Appliance, Television, and Radio Set Merchant Wholesalers. Place of performance: IT-PN, USA. Responses are due by 11 September 2026 08:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
AMENDMENT #0003: The purpose of this amendment is to extend the final submission deadline from 07 September 2026 to 11 Septmeber 2026. All other terms and conditions remain unchanged. Published QUESTIONS&ANSWERS 03 SEPTEMBER 2026
AMENDMENT #0002: The purpose of this amendment is to:
- Revise verbiage of this solicitation related to site visit attendance and brand name.
- Replace Attachment 1 - Technical Specifications, dated 07/07/2026, n. 3 pages with Attachment 1 – Technical Specifications Aviano Dorms CCTV Surveillance System Rev. 01 dated 21/08/2026, n.11 pages
- Replace Attachment 3 – Price Schedule with Attachment 3 – Price Schedule Rev. 01
All other terms and conditions remain unchanged. AMENDMENT #0001: The purpose of this amendment is to extend the final submission deadline from 11 August 2026 to 07 September 2026, to extend the question deadline from 27 July 2026 to 02 September 2026 and schedule a second site visit on 26 August 2026 at 10:00 AM CET. A revised version of Attachment 1 - Technical Specifications will be posted soon. The Requirement is for the upgrade of the currently installed (BRAND NAME) Axis Communication CCTV System at the Dorms of Aviano Air Base, Italy. For all further information, please refer to the attached solicitation documents. The contractor shall also submit a redacted copy of the technical product literature and past performance. Redacted means that the verbiage through which the vendor can be identified must be obscured (example: company name, company address, company logo). “FUNDS ARE NOT PRESENTLY AVAILABLE FOR THIS EFFORT. NO AWARD WILL BE MADE UNDER THIS SOLICITATION UNTIL FUNDS ARE AVAILABLE. THE GOVERNMENT RESERVES THE RIGHT TO CANCEL THIS SOLICITATION, EITHER BEFORE OR AFTER THE CLOSING DATE FOR RECEIPT OF QUOTES. IN THE EVENT THE GOVERNMENT CANCELS THIS SOLICITATION, THE GOVERNMENT HAS NO OBLIGATION TO REIMBURSE AN OFFEROR FOR ANY COSTS”
Context for bidders
We hold 2 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · U.S. AIR FORCES IN EUROPE · FA5682 31 CONS DA LGC, going back to September 2026 — 2 of them still open. They buy mostly in Manufacturing & Supply and Transport & Logistics. There are 23 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in Italy. This one closes in 7 days.
More from this buyer
- FY26 Household Goods Packing DPM· closes 23 Sept
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Italy – Kindergarten furniture – PROCEDURA APERTA PER L’APPALTO DI FORNITURA DI ARREDI DIDATTICI INNOVATIVI ASILI NIDO· closes 15 Sept
- Italy – Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) – FORNITURA CON POSA IN OPERA DELLE ATTREZZATURE E IMPIANTI FUNZIONALI ALLA REALIZZAZIONE DEL LABORATORIO ANALISI SUI SISTEMI DI PRODUZIONE, STOCCAGGIO E UTILIZZO DI IDROGENO APSU/H2SMARTLAB NEL CAMPUS DI BASOVIZZA DI AREA SCIENCE PARK· closes 9 Oct
- Italy – Rubbish compactors – GARA EUROPEA A PROCEDURA APERTA PER L’AFFIDAMENTO DELLA FORNITURA MEDIANTE NOLEGGIO DI NR. 2 AUTOCOMPATTATORI A TRE ASSI NUOVI.· closes 16 Sept
- Italy – Water-treatment chemicals – Procedura aperta n. 26/2026 - Fornitura di prodotti chimici, sia confezionati che con travaso in cisterna, per le piscine comunali della Città di Torino . Anni· closes 30 Sept
- Italy – Tents – Fornitura tende per soccorso· closes 25 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- COMPREHENSIVE MAINTENANCE AND SUPPORT FOR THE DATA CENTER ENVIRONMENT MONITORING SYSTEM AND SUPPLY OF SPARE PARTS UNDER FRAMEWORK CONTRACT FOR CENTRAL BANK OF KENYA FOR PERIOD OF THREE YEARSCentral Bank of Kenya · Kenya
- DISPOSAL OF LIVESTOCK(COWS)Kisii County Government · Kenya
- SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF FUEL, OIL AND LUBRICANTSCounty Assembly Of Muranga · Kenya
- Establishment and Commissioning of Material Recovery Facility (MRF) and Waste to Compost Plant (W2C) at Rangia Municipal BoardUrban Development Department · Directorate of Municipality Administration - UDD · Rangia Municipal Board · India
- Procurement of Vehicle Maintenance and spare parts on Framework Contracting for the financial year 2026-2027. Quoted price shall be inclusive of GST and other applicable taxes and dutiesMinistry of Home Affairs, Chukha, Dzongkhag Administration Chukha · Bhutan
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →