Echodyne EchoShield Radar System — Radar Equipment, Except Airborne
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · U.S. AIR FORCES IN EUROPE · FA5682 31 CONS DA LGC · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 11 Sept 2026, 13:00 UTC
- Reference
- FA568226Q8034
- Location
- IT-PN, United States
- Sector
- electronics-semiconductors
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · U.S. AIR FORCES IN EUROPE · FA5682 31 CONS DA LGC is soliciting Echodyne EchoShield Radar System — Radar Equipment, Except Airborne. Solicitation number FA568226Q8034. Classified under NAICS 334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing. Product/service code 5840 — RADAR EQUIPMENT, EXCEPT AIRBORNE. Place of performance: IT-PN, USA. Responses are due by 11 September 2026 13:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
The EchoShield is a software-defined, cognitive 4D pulse-Doppler radar operating in the Ku-band (15.4 to 16.6 GHz) that utilizes Echodyne's proprietary Metamaterials Electronically Steerable Antenna (MESA) technology This low size, weight, and power (low-SWaP) system is designed for multi-domain, multi-mission operations, offering a wide field of view (130° azimuth by 90° elevation) and an industry-leading angular tracking accuracy of less than 0.5°. Built to military standards (MIL-STD-810H), the ruggedized, IP67-rated unit can track over 1,000 objects simultaneously and output high-precision data to direct optical sensors and mitigation effectors. Highly versatile and customizable via software waveforms, the EchoShield supports diverse missions --including counter-UAS, ground dismount and vehicle tracking, coastal perimeter security, and on-the-move mobile operations. The 57 RQS requests acquisition of four (4) echodyne echoshield radars, 4 units of EchoShield software uprates and technical support, amd the echodyne rapid deployment kit.
Context for bidders
We hold 4 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · U.S. AIR FORCES IN EUROPE · FA5682 31 CONS DA LGC, going back to September 2026 — 4 of them still open. They buy mostly in Manufacturing & Supply, electronics-semiconductors and Transport & Logistics. There are 120 open electronics-semiconductors tenders in United States. This one closes in 7 days.
More from this buyer
- 704 MUNSS HQ Bldg Furniture — Office Furniture· closes 14 Sept
- FY26 Household Goods Packing DPM· closes 23 Sept
- Dorms CCTV System Update at Aviano Air Base, Italy· closes 11 Sept
Similar electronics-semiconductors tenders
- Fuel Oil DP Gage — Liquid and Gas Flow, Liquid Level, and Mechanical Motion Measuring Instruments· closes 12 Sept
- Circuit Card ASSY — Electrical and Electronic Assemblies, Boards, Cards, and Associated Hardware· closes 3 Nov
- Power Module, Aircra — Aircraft Gunnery Fire Cont Comps· closes 15 Sept
- Resistor, Variable, Wire — 24 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- SBC ASSY. W/GR & NI — Electrical and Electronic Assemblies, Boards, Cards, and Associated Hardware· closes 5 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this electronics-semiconductors opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More electronics-semiconductors tenders
- Early Help Community Connector & Locality LeadsBIRMINGHAM CHILDREN'S TRUST COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY · United Kingdom
- Radar Absorber — Radar Equipment, AirborneDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSUP · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT · NAVSUP WSS PHILADELPHIA · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT · United States
- Power Module, Aircra — Aircraft Gunnery Fire Cont CompsDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA AVIATION · DLA AVIATION PHILADELPHIA · DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA · United States
- Receiver, Countermea — Electronic Countermeasures, Counter-Countermeasures and Quick Reaction Capability EquipmentDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA AVIATION · DLA AVIATION PHILADELPHIA · DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA · United States
- AK BLM GIS Plotters — IT and Telecom - End User: Help Desk; Tier 1-2, Workspace, Print, Productivity Tool (HW/Perpetual SW)INTERIOR, DEPARTMENT OF THE · BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT · ALASKA STATE OFFICE · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →