PR16240719: Solicitation Notice for Independence Day Event
Issued by STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S EMBASSY ABU DHABI · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 10 Sept 2026, 12:00 UTC
- Reference
- PR16240719
- Location
- United States
- Sector
- Facility Management & Cleaning
Details
STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · STATE, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S EMBASSY ABU DHABI is soliciting PR16240719: Solicitation Notice for Independence Day Event 2026. Solicitation number PR16240719. Classified under NAICS 721110 — Hotels (except Casino Hotels) and Motels. Responses are due by 10 September 2026 12:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
The U.S. Embassy Abu Dhabi seeks proposals for a venue to host its Independence Day event on November 18, 2026, in accordance with the scope of work outlined in this solicitation. Due to location and security constraints, the Embassy will accept proposals only from a minimum of four- star hotels that must be American brands and are located within 20 kilometers of the U.S. Embassy and have indoor ballroom capable of accommodating approximately 1,000 guests in a cocktail-style setup. The venue/facility shall accommodate a minimum guaranteed guest count of 500 and a maximum guest count of 1,000. The scope of work required under this solicitation shall be performed directly by the facility and shall not be subcontracted or outsourced through a third party, except Audio & Video set-up. The Government will award a Firm Fixed Price (FFP) Purchase Order. Should you be interested, please submit a quote with your best, lowest, and final prices along with all documentation required under the RFP, via email to [contact details removed], with a copy to [contact details removed] marking the subject line "Proposal Enclosed – Solicitation No.: PR16240719.” Proposals are due no later than 10:00 am (UAE Time) on September 10, 2026. Proposals received after this deadline will not be accepted. Questions should be directed to [contact details removed] no later than 4pm on September 3, 2026.
Context for bidders
There are 63 open Facility Management & Cleaning tenders in United States. This one closes in 7 days.
Similar Facility Management & Cleaning tenders
- Marine Corps Air Station (MCAS) Beaufort and Laurel Bay Base Operation Support· closes 17 Sept
- D3 Install Fixed Wheel Gate Indicator CH· closes 12 Sept
- KFO Vault Toilet Pumping — Other QC/Test/Inspect- Toiletries· closes 18 Sept
- 2026 Bifo Trail Maintenance — Maintenance of Recreation Facilities (Non-Building)· closes 16 Sept
- FY 26 SOS HVAC Duct Cleaning RFQ· closes 19 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this facility management & cleaning opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Facility Management & Cleaning tenders
- PROVISION OF HOTELS SERVICES AND CONFERENCE FACILITIESCounty Assembly Of Muranga · Kenya
- 2026 RFI GDMS TACLANE Products — Communications Security Equipment and ComponentsDEPT OF DEFENSE · U.S. SPECIAL OPERATIONS COMMAND (USSOCOM) · HQ USSOCOM · United States
- PKB SAPR Security Refresh — Misc Alarm, Signal, SEC SystemsDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE GLOBAL STRIKE COMMAND · FA4613 90 CONS PK · United States
- 2026 Bifo Trail Maintenance — Maintenance of Recreation Facilities (Non-Building)INTERIOR, DEPARTMENT OF THE · BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT · MONTANA STATE OFFICE · United States
- WarU Campus Grounds Maintenance — Housekeeping- Landscaping/GroundskeepingDEPT OF DEFENSE · WASHINGTON HEADQUARTERS SERVICES (WHS) · WASHINGTON HEADQUARTERS SERVICES · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →