OSP FOC (Fiber Optic) Installation — Install of Elect-Elct EQ
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · FA2517 21 CONS BLDG 350 · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 14 Sept 2026, 14:00 UTC
- Reference
- FA251726Q0042
- Location
- CO, United States
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · FA2517 21 CONS BLDG 350 is soliciting OSP FOC (Fiber Optic) Installation — Install of Elect-Elct EQ. Solicitation number FA251726Q0042. Classified under NAICS 238210 — Electrical Contractors. Product/service code N059 — INSTALL OF ELECT-ELCT EQ. Place of performance: CO, USA. Responses are due by 14 September 2026 14:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial services prepared in accordance with the format in RFO part 12. A formal solicitation will be issued following Government coordination of necessary Requirements Approval Documentation. The Government still anticipates a formal proposal due date of 17 September 2026 with an anticipated performance start date of 10 Oct 2026 The solicitation FA251726Q0042 is issued as a request for quotation (RFQ) for the OSP FOC (Fiber Optic) Installation at Peterson Space Force Base Colorado Springs CO. Please see all attachments for more information.
Context for bidders
We hold 6 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · FA2517 21 CONS BLDG 350, going back to September 2026 — 6 of them still open. They buy mostly in Manufacturing & Supply, Construction & Infrastructure and Education & Training. There are 156 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 11 days.
More from this buyer
- ESS Alarms MX and Repair — Maint/Repair/Rebuild of Equipment- Alarm, Signal, and Security Detection Systems· closes 2 Oct
- Polaris Learning Software — Information Training· closes 12 Sept
- 21 CES/OL Tints and Blinds Install· closes 16 Sept
- USSC Bayfield CCTVs — Communications Security Equipment and Components· closes 8 Sept
- Solicitation Combo FA251726QA037 - NetApp Archive Servers· closes 10 Sept
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Haleiwa Small Boat Harbor Maintenance Dredging and Revetted Mole Repair, Haleiwa, Oahu, Hawaii· closes 8 Oct
- Coalition Interoperability Assurance Validation Services — Engineering and Technical Services· closes 12 Sept
- Design-Build (DB)/Design-Bid-Build (DBB) Indefinite Delivery Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) Service Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business Multiple Award Construction Contract (SDVOSB MACC), Various Locations, State of Hawaii· closes 12 Sept
- Replace Boiler at Limantour Lodge, NPS-PORE· closes 17 Sept
- Dry Dock Elevator Dismantle — Maint-Rep of Materials Handling EQ· closes 11 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Outsourcing of Operation and Comprehensive Maintenance of Electro-Mechanical Services in CTO Building Shimla (HP).BSNL — Himachal Pradesh · India
- Provision of Aluminium doors and miscellaneous civil works in Office building and Renovation of residential Accommodation of HP State pollution Control Board Regional office Bilaspur HPBSNL — Himachal Pradesh · India
- Repairing and servicing of engine alternator sets in TE buildings/ BTS sites in Vizianagaram OA for the Year 2025-26 SH: Rearrangement of DG sets ,Prodg servicing & Repairing of EA sets at various sites under Vizianagaram OA.(Phase-II)BSNL — Andhra Pradesh · India
- Repairing and servicing of engine alternator sets in TE buildings/ BTS sites in Srikakulam OA for the Year 2025-26 SH: Rearrangement of DG sets ,Prodg servicing & Repairing of EA sets at various sites under Srikakulam OA phase IIBSNL — Andhra Pradesh · India
- Periodical maintenance and allied civil works at MSEA17 staff quarters New allotment DOT at WMS compound BangaloreBSNL — KARNATAKA · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →