USSC Bayfield CCTVs — Communications Security Equipment and Components
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · FA2517 21 CONS BLDG 350 · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 8 Sept 2026, 16:00 UTC
- Reference
- FA251726QA020
- Location
- CO, United States
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · FA2517 21 CONS BLDG 350 is soliciting USSC Bayfield CCTVs — Communications Security Equipment and Components. Solicitation number FA251726QA020. Classified under NAICS 334220 — Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment Manufacturing. Product/service code 5810 — COMMUNICATIONS SECURITY EQUIPMENT AND COMPONENTS. Place of performance: CO, USA. Responses are due by 08 September 2026 16:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
AMENDMENT 06: THIS AMENDMENT EXTENDS THE DUE DATE TO 10:00AM MT, SEPTEMBER 8, 2026. NO OTHER CHANGES ARE MADE. ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF THIS AMENDMENT SHALL BE INCLUDED WITH QUOTE SUBMISSION. RFIs 1-5 HAVE BEEN POSTED. AMENDMENT 05: THIS AMENDMENT EXTENDS THE DUE DATE TO 10:00AM MT, SEPTEMBER 3, 2026. NO OTHER CHANGES ARE MADE. ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF THIS AMENDMENT SHALL BE INCLUDED WITH QUOTE SUBMISSION. AMENDMENT 04: THIS AMENDMENT EXTENDS THE DUE DATE TO 10:00AM MT, SEPTEMBER 2, 2026. NO OTHER CHANGES ARE MADE. ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF THIS AMENDMENT SHALL BE INCLUDED WITH QUOTE SUBMISSION. AMENDMENT 03: THIS AMENDMENT UPDATES THE TOTAL QUANTITY OF CCTVs AND SUPPORTING EQUIPMENT BY TWO FROM 18 TO 20 AND AMENDS THE DUE DATE TO 10:00AM MT, AUGUST 31, 2026. UPDATED CLIN INFO, ATTACHMENTS 1, 2 AND 3. NOTICE ABOUT PAST PERFORMANCE HAS BEEN ADDED. NO OTHER CHANGES ARE MADE. ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF THIS AMENDMENT SHALL BE INCLUDED WITH QUOTE SUBMISSION. AMENDMENT 02: THIS AMENDMENT UPDATES THE DESCRIPTION FOR CLINS 0001 and 0002, ADDS CLIN 0003 MAINTENANCE, ADDED THE BAYFIELD CCTV DRAWINGS TO THE ATTACHMENT LIST AND EXTENDS THE DUE DATE TO 3:00PM MT, JULY 2, 2026. NO OTHER CHANGES ARE MADE. ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF THIS AMENDMENT SHALL BE INCLUDED WITH QUOTE SUBMISSION. See attachment for information. AMENDMENT 01 EXTEND DUE DATE TO 3PM MT, 29 JUNE 2026. NO OTHER CHANGES HAVE BEEN MADE. AMENDMENT MUST BE ACKNOWLEDGED WITH QUOTE SUBMISSION. The purpose of this combined synopsis/solicitation is for the purchase and installation of Closed Circuit Televisions (CCTV) at the Bayfield building in Colorado Springs, CO. The purpose of this combined synopsis/solicitation is for the purchase and installation of Closed Circuit Televisions (CCTV) at the Bayfield building in Colorado Springs, CO. Please see the attached documents for all information.
Context for bidders
We hold 6 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · FA2517 21 CONS BLDG 350, going back to September 2026 — 6 of them still open. They buy mostly in Manufacturing & Supply, Construction & Infrastructure and Education & Training. There are 410 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 5 days.
More from this buyer
- OSP FOC (Fiber Optic) Installation — Install of Elect-Elct EQ· closes 14 Sept
- Solicitation Combo FA251726QA037 - NetApp Archive Servers· closes 10 Sept
- Polaris Learning Software — Information Training· closes 12 Sept
- ESS Alarms MX and Repair — Maint/Repair/Rebuild of Equipment- Alarm, Signal, and Security Detection Systems· closes 2 Oct
- 21 CES/OL Tints and Blinds Install· closes 16 Sept
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Battery Box — 20 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Knife, Combat — 750 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- 143MXG Automated Industrial Vending and Electronic Locker System· closes 19 Sept
- Insulation, Vehicular — 40 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Belt, Vehicular Safety — 62 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- COMPREHENSIVE MAINTENANCE AND SUPPORT FOR THE DATA CENTER ENVIRONMENT MONITORING SYSTEM AND SUPPLY OF SPARE PARTS UNDER FRAMEWORK CONTRACT FOR CENTRAL BANK OF KENYA FOR PERIOD OF THREE YEARSCentral Bank of Kenya · Kenya
- DISPOSAL OF LIVESTOCK(COWS)Kisii County Government · Kenya
- SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF FUEL, OIL AND LUBRICANTSCounty Assembly Of Muranga · Kenya
- Establishment and Commissioning of Material Recovery Facility (MRF) and Waste to Compost Plant (W2C) at Rangia Municipal BoardUrban Development Department · Directorate of Municipality Administration - UDD · Rangia Municipal Board · India
- Procurement of Vehicle Maintenance and spare parts on Framework Contracting for the financial year 2026-2027. Quoted price shall be inclusive of GST and other applicable taxes and dutiesMinistry of Home Affairs, Chukha, Dzongkhag Administration Chukha · Bhutan
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →