FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

21 CES/OL Tints and Blinds Install

Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · FA2517 21 CONS BLDG 350 · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
16 Sept 2026, 16:00 UTC
Reference
FA251726QA045
Location
CO, United States
Sector
Manufacturing & Supply

Details

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · FA2517 21 CONS BLDG 350 is soliciting 21 CES/OL Tints and Blinds Install. Solicitation number FA251726QA045. Classified under NAICS 337920 — Blind and Shade Manufacturing. Product/service code 7230 — DRAPERIES, AWNINGS, AND SHADES. Place of performance: CO, USA. Responses are due by 16 September 2026 16:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

The purpose of this Combined Synopsis/Solicitation is for the supply and install of solar control and security window film on existing windows at several locations on Cheyenne Mountain Space Force Station (CMSFS), as well as roll up type blinds at specific locations on CMSFS. Listed in Table 1 below, on Cheyenne Mountain Space Force Station (CMSFS), CO. Please refer to the attached combined Synopsis/Solicitation document for instructions.

Context for bidders

We hold 6 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · FA2517 21 CONS BLDG 350, going back to September 20266 of them still open. They buy mostly in Manufacturing & Supply, Construction & Infrastructure and Education & Training. There are 410 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 13 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Manufacturing & Supply tenders

All Manufacturing & Supply tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →