Lease of 20FT LCO2 Storage Tank, Plumbing, Install and Service / Maintenance Contract
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · U.S. AIR FORCES IN EUROPE · FA5606 52 CONS DA LGC · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 8 Sept 2026, 08:00 UTC
- Reference
- FA560626QA050
- Location
- DE-RP, United States
- Sector
- Chemicals & Materials
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · U.S. AIR FORCES IN EUROPE · FA5606 52 CONS DA LGC is soliciting Lease of 20FT LCO2 Storage Tank, Plumbing, Install and Service / Maintenance Contract. Solicitation number FA560626QA050. Classified under NAICS 325120 — Industrial Gas Manufacturing. Place of performance: DE-RP, USA. Responses are due by 08 September 2026 08:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
A 19,000-21,000L Liquid CO2 ISO tank will be placed in the Aerospace Ground Equipment (AGE) yard outside of Building 204 and connected to the Dry Ice Production Hub (DIPH) manufactured by Cold Jet. The tank should be filled to 90% of the capacity of the tank with LCO2 and ready for operation after contract completion. The Contractor shall also provide ongoing maintenance of the tank system for the duration of the contract.
Amendment 1:
Combo Liquid CO2 Tank Rental questions and answers LCO2 Tank Rental The purpose of this Amendment 1 is to: - Change the due date of the solicitation from 8 September 2026 to 18 September 2026 - Schedule a site visit at Spangdahlem Air Base on 11 September 2026 - To add Questions and Answers as part of the solicitation . If you want to attend the afore mentioned site visit, please contact the POC's Mr. Hermann Laub and SSgt Quanico not later than Thursday, 10 September at 12:00 hrs CEST and provide the Name(s) of the attending person(s). The people attending the site visit are asked to bring their personal identification documents as well as vehicle registration documents. Please keep in mind that the registration process at the visitors center of Spangdahlem Air Base will take some time and do not be late.
Context for bidders
We hold 2 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · U.S. AIR FORCES IN EUROPE · FA5606 52 CONS DA LGC, going back to September 2026 — 2 of them still open. They buy mostly in Chemicals & Materials and Facility Management & Cleaning. There are 30 open Chemicals & Materials tenders in United States. This one closes in 4 days.
More from this buyer
- Chapel CCTVs· closes 11 Sept
Similar Chemicals & Materials tenders
- Hose Assembly, Nonmetal — 28 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Florida National Cemetery Chemicals· closes 14 Sept
- Valve, Flush — 62 each, NSN· closes 14 Sept
- Dry Ice for Womack Army Medical Center (WAMC), Fort Bragg, NC· closes 8 Sept
- Pipe, Metallic — 8 each, NSN· closes 14 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this chemicals & materials opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Chemicals & Materials tenders
- D951-M On-site Services (R-1)(A-1)(A-2) — Arts/Graphics ServicesUNITED STATES GOVERNMENT PUBLISHING OFFICE · UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT PUBLISHING OFFICE · Customer Services · United States
- Pre-Engineered Pavilion Supply, Northfield Brook Lake, Thomaston, CTDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · NAD · W2SD ENDIST NEW ENGLAND · United States
- RFQ - Gaseous Helium (GHH) Lajas, Puerto RicoDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA ENERGY · DLA ENERGY AEROSPACE ENRGY-DLAE-M · United States
- SD Esfo Delta Dust PurchaseINTERIOR, DEPARTMENT OF THE · U.S. FISH AND WILDLIFE SERVICE · FWS, IT GOODS · United States
- NGS STAR Automated Liquid Handling WorkstationUnited States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →