Janitorial Services — Housekeeping- Custodial Janitorial
Issued by AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH SERVICE · USDA ARS AFM APD · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 10 Sept 2026, 16:00 UTC
- Reference
- 1232SA26Q1373
- Location
- NY, United States
- Sector
- Facility Management & Cleaning
Details
AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH SERVICE · USDA ARS AFM APD is soliciting Janitorial Services — Housekeeping- Custodial Janitorial. Solicitation number 1232SA26Q1373. Classified under NAICS 561720 — Janitorial Services. Product/service code S201 — HOUSEKEEPING- CUSTODIAL JANITORIAL. Place of performance: NY, USA. Responses are due by 10 September 2026 16:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
AMENDMENT 1- Questions and Answers #1-3 Posted. SF-30: Vendor MUST fill out blocks 8 and 15 and return attached SF-30 wtih their submission package acknowledging ALL Questions and Answers documents. Description - This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with the format in FAR Part 12. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Quotations are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number 1232SA26Q1373 is issued as a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for Janitorial Services. This acquisition is set-aside for small business concerns. The applicable North American Industry Classification Standard Code is 561720 The small business size standard is $22M. This acquisition is a Total Small Business Set-Aside. All responsible sources may submit a quotation which will be considered by the agency. See “Attachment 1 – SF-1449” for applicable clauses, instructions, and evaluation criteria. In order to be considered for award QUOTERS SHALL SUBMIT ALL OF THE FOLLOWING:
- Submit Firm Fixed Price quotation (quote on company letterhead) detailing the service, price for each performance period with the total for base plus all options, and valid for at least 30 days after receipt of quote.
- Submit attached SF-1449 with blocks 17a, 30a, 30b, 30c, and individual Contract Line Items priced in full.
- Submit Sam.gov Unique Entity ID (UEI) with quotation.
- Past Performance References- Please see Attachment 3- Past Performance document for what is required.
- Submit Capability Statement, resumes, and technical documentation showing technical capability to meet or exceed ALL Performance Elements in the Performance Work Statement.
REJECTION OF QUOTATION: Failure to demonstrate compliance or to submit ALL items requested in solicitation will be cause to reject the quote without further consideration. Quotes are due on 9/10/2026 at 9:00 AM PT by email to Elizabeth Calhoun at [contact details removed]. You must include the solicitation title name and number as the subject line of the email. Questions-All questions must go to Elizabeth Calhoun, whom may be reached at [contact details removed] for specific questions regarding this combined solicitation. You must include the solicitation name AND number as the subject line of the email. Questions by interested parties regarding the requirement must be submitted by 9/7/2026 by 2:00 PM PT.
Context for bidders
We hold 15 notices from AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH SERVICE · USDA ARS AFM APD, going back to September 2026 — 14 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, Manufacturing & Supply and electronics-semiconductors. There are 72 open Facility Management & Cleaning tenders in United States. This one closes in 6 days.
More from this buyer
- 1232SA26Q1080 5HP Paddlewheel Aerators USDA-ARS-SEA Stoneville MS· closes 17 Sept
- Service Agreement - Orbitrap Exploris 240 Mass Spectrometer and Associated Components· closes 15 Sept
- Swather delivered to Sidney, Montana — Harvesting Equipment· closes 18 Sept
- 1232SA26Q1283 Pruning Tower 25 Foot USDA-ARS PA Somerville TX· closes 17 Sept
- MIDCO MP44 Multipurpose Printer· closes 12 Sept
Similar Facility Management & Cleaning tenders
- Request for Proposal 381487-CJ - Data Centers Cleaning Services, Batavia, Illinois· closes 9 Sept
- Rodent Decontamination Services — Environmental Systems Protection- Environmental Remediation· closes 10 Sept
- ARS - Wapato Janitorial Services — Housekeeping- Custodial Janitorial· closes 15 Sept
- Termite Fumigation — Insect and Rodent Control Services· closes 16 Sept
- KFO Vault Toilet Pumping — Other QC/Test/Inspect- Toiletries· closes 18 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this facility management & cleaning opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Facility Management & Cleaning tenders
- St Edmunds College Window Cleaning ServicesST EDMUND'S COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE · United Kingdom
- USDA-FAS Reverse Trade Missions 2027 — Support- Management: Public RelationsAGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · USDA, DEPARTMENTAL ADMINISTRATION · USDA, OCP-POD-ACQ-MGMT-BRANCH-FTC · United States
- Open, Inspect, GOVERNOR, DIESEL ENGINE — Maint-Rep of Ship & Marine EQHOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. COAST GUARD · SFLC PROCUREMENT BRANCH 2(00085) · United States
- Customs and Border Protection (CBP) Carrizo Cane Eradication - TexasHOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. CUSTOMS AND BORDER PROTECTION · INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY CONTRACTING DIVISION · United States
- Request for Proposal 381487-CJ - Data Centers Cleaning Services, Batavia, IllinoisENERGY, DEPARTMENT OF · ENERGY, DEPARTMENT OF · FERMILAB - DOE CONTRACTOR · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →