1232SA26Q1283 Pruning Tower 25 Foot USDA-ARS PA Somerville TX
Issued by AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH SERVICE · USDA ARS AFM APD · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 17 Sept 2026, 18:00 UTC
- Reference
- 1232SA26Q1283
- Location
- TX, United States
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
Details
AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH SERVICE · USDA ARS AFM APD is soliciting 1232SA26Q1283 Pruning Tower 25 Foot USDA-ARS PA Somerville TX. Solicitation number 1232SA26Q1283. Classified under NAICS 333924 — Industrial Truck, Tractor, Trailer, and Stacker Machinery Manufacturing. Product/service code 2420 — TRACTORS, WHEELED. Place of performance: TX, USA. Responses are due by 17 September 2026 18:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with the format in FAR Part 12. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Quotations are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. Requirement is Subject to Trade Agreements. FAR Clause 52.225-5 Trade Agreements (Nov 2023) and FAR Provision in full text 52.225- Trade Agreements Certificate (Feb 2021) is incorporated into this solicitation. Ensure to complete the Provision 52.225-6 Trade Agreements Certificates (Feb 2021) information. Solicitation number 1232SA26Q1283 is issued as a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for two pruning tower lifts, 25 Feet. This acquisition is not set-aside for small business concerns. The applicable North American Industry Classification Standard Code is 333924 The small business size standard is 900 employees This acquisition is an unrestricted requirement. All responsible sources may submit a quotation which will be considered by the agency.
Context for bidders
We hold 17 notices from AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH SERVICE · USDA ARS AFM APD, going back to September 2026 — 16 of them still open. They buy mostly in electronics-semiconductors, Construction & Infrastructure and Manufacturing & Supply. There are 541 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 13 days.
More from this buyer
- 1232SA26Q1080 5HP Paddlewheel Aerators USDA-ARS-SEA Stoneville MS· closes 17 Sept
- Service Agreement - Orbitrap Exploris 240 Mass Spectrometer and Associated Components· closes 15 Sept
- Janitorial Services — Housekeeping- Custodial Janitorial· closes 10 Sept
- Model SR-26A Single Door Sterilizer — Laboratory Equipment and Supplies· closes 15 Sept
- Medusa Gamma Radiation Soil Scanner - RFQ· closes 15 Sept
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Servoturn 410 NC Conventional Lathe, brand name or equal· closes 11 Sept
- USCG Base Kodiak Security System Upgrade· closes 11 Sept
- Insert, NPH 5.500 OD — Bars and Rods· closes 12 Sept
- Seal, Nonmetallic Speci — 1358 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Shallow Water Boat, Motor, & Trailer· closes 14 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Austria – Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) – 26-012.124 spektrales ZellanalysesystemMax Perutz Labs Support GmbH · Austria
- Italy – Medical furniture except beds and tables – Fornitura e posa in opera di stativi pensili destinati al nuovo Ospedale di Campiglione di FermoAzienda Sanitaria Territoriale di Fermo · Italy
- Germany – Mass spectrometer – LC-MS/MS-System für quantitative und qualitative AnalytikMedizinische Universität Lausitz - Carl Thiem KdöR · Germany
- France – Adhesives – Fabrication, fourniture, pose et maintenance des habillages adhésifs du matériel roulant du réseau de CapAtlantique La Baule Guérande AggloCAP ATLANTIQUE · France
- Ireland – Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment – Supply and Deliver a New Dual Power CrusherN and C Enterprises Ltd · Ireland
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →