FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

Model SR-26A Single Door Sterilizer — Laboratory Equipment and Supplies

Issued by AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH SERVICE · USDA ARS AFM APD · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
4 Sept 2026
Closes
15 Sept 2026, 17:00 UTC
Reference
1232SA26Q1434
Location
MS, United States
Sector
electronics-semiconductors

Details

AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH SERVICE · USDA ARS AFM APD is soliciting Model SR-26A Single Door Sterilizer — Laboratory Equipment and Supplies. Solicitation number 1232SA26Q1434. Classified under NAICS 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing. Product/service code 6640 — LABORATORY EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLIES. Place of performance: MS, USA. Responses are due by 15 September 2026 17:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with the format in FAR Part 12.  This announcement constitutes the only solicitation.  Quotations are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number 1232SA26Q1434 is issued as a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for the purchase and delivery of a  MODEL SR26A single hinged door sterilizer. This acquisition  is set-aside for small business concerns.  The applicable North American Industry Classification Standard Code is 334516  The small business size standard is 1,000 employees.  This acquisition is a Total Small Business Set-Aside.  All responsible sources may submit a quotation which will be considered by the agency.

Context for bidders

We hold 17 notices from AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH SERVICE · USDA ARS AFM APD, going back to September 202616 of them still open. They buy mostly in electronics-semiconductors, Construction & Infrastructure and Manufacturing & Supply. There are 136 open electronics-semiconductors tenders in United States. This one closes in 11 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this electronics-semiconductors opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More electronics-semiconductors tenders

All electronics-semiconductors tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →