FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

Cisco and SuperMicro Hardware — IT and Telecom - High Performance Compute (Hardware and Perpetual License Software)

Issued by INTERIOR, DEPARTMENT OF THE · DEPARTMENTAL OFFICES · IBC ACQ SVCS DIRECTORATE (00004) · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
4 Sept 2026
Closes
9 Sept 2026, 20:00 UTC
Reference
140D0426Q0875
Location
WA, United States
Sector
electronics-semiconductors

Details

INTERIOR, DEPARTMENT OF THE · DEPARTMENTAL OFFICES · IBC ACQ SVCS DIRECTORATE (00004) is soliciting Cisco and SuperMicro Hardware — IT and Telecom - High Performance Compute (Hardware and Perpetual License Software). Solicitation number 140D0426Q0875. Classified under NAICS 334111 — Electronic Computer Manufacturing. Product/service code 7B20 — IT AND TELECOM - HIGH PERFORMANCE COMPUTE (HARDWARE AND PERPETUAL LICENSE SOFTWARE). Place of performance: WA, USA. Responses are due by 09 September 2026 20:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

(i) This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products prepared in accordance with the format in Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO) Subpart 12.2, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotes are being requested and a written solicitation will not be issued. (ii) The solicitation number is 140D0426Q0875 and is issued as a Request for Quotation (RFQ). (iii) The solicitation document and incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect through the Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO), effective April 17, 2026. (iv) This requirement is being issued by the Department of the Interior (DOI) / Interior Business Center (IBC), Acquisition Services Directorate (AQD) on behalf of the Department of the Navy. This acquisition is solicited on an Unrestricted basis. (v) Description of Requirements / Line Items: The Government has a requirement to procure commercial off-the-shelf (COTS) IT hardware, including networking appliances, network switches, servers, workstations, and associated peripherals. All equipment must be new and in original packaging; refurbished or gray-market items are strictly prohibited. A portion of this requirement is restricted to Brand Name Only items (Cisco and Supermicro). Please see the attached Statement of Work (SOW) and Brand Name Justification for the complete Bill of Materials (BOM), substitutions, and minimum system specifications.

(vi) Delivery and Acceptance:

Delivery Schedule: 10 to 14 weeks After Receipt of Order (ARO).

Shipping: All items shall be shipped FOB Destination to Naval Undersea Warfare Center Division Keyport, 610 Dowell St., Keyport, WA 98345.

Acceptance: Final inspection and acceptance shall be performed by the Government Point of Contact upon delivery.

(vii) FAR 52.212-1, Instructions to Offerors - Commercial Products and Commercial Services, applies to this acquisition. Vendors shall submit a clear, concise quotation demonstrating their ability to meet all requirements. Questions must be submitted electronically before 09/02/2026 07:00 EDT. (viii) FAR 52.212-2, Evaluation - Commercial Products and Commercial Services, applies to this acquisition. Award will be made to the responsible vendor submitting the lowest-priced quotation that is determined technically acceptable (LPTA). (ix) Offerors must ensure their System for Award Management (SAM) representations are active and up-to-date. (x) FAR 52.212-4, Contract Terms and Conditions - Commercial Products and Commercial Services, applies to this acquisition. (xi) Additional Contract Requirements and Clauses: Because this is an assisted acquisition for the Department of Defense, mandatory Defense Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement (DFARS) commercial clauses apply. These include, but are not limited to, DFARS 252.225-7001 (Buy American and Balance of Payments Program) and DFARS 252.239-7018 (Supply Chain Risk). Electronic invoicing is mandated through the DOI Invoice Processing Platform (IPP). See the attached RFQ document for the full text and listing of all applicable RFO and DFARS provisions and clauses. (xii) Defense Priorities and Allocations System (DPAS):This procurement is unrated.

(xiii) Quote Submission Instructions:

Responses shall be submitted electronically via email to Joseph Lorelli ([contact details removed]) and Angelina Clements ([contact details removed]) before 09/04/2026 07:00 EDT. Quotes that are mailed, hand-delivered, or submitted by facsimile will not be accepted.

(xiv) Government Points of Contact:

Contract Specialist: Joseph Lorelli, [contact details removed], 703-964-3600

Contracting Officer: Angelina Clements, [contact details removed], 571-479-0325

Context for bidders

There are 136 open electronics-semiconductors tenders in United States. This one closes in 5 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this electronics-semiconductors opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More electronics-semiconductors tenders

All electronics-semiconductors tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →