FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

Comparator — Optical Instruments

Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA MARITIME · DLA MARITIME SHIPYARDS · DLA MARITIME - PUGET SOUND · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
4 Sept 2026
Closes
8 Sept 2026, 16:00 UTC
Reference
SPMYM226Q7945
Location
WA, United States
Sector
electronics-semiconductors

Details

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA MARITIME · DLA MARITIME SHIPYARDS · DLA MARITIME - PUGET SOUND is soliciting Comparator — Optical Instruments. Solicitation number SPMYM226Q7945. Classified under NAICS 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing. Product/service code 6650 — OPTICAL INSTRUMENTS. Place of performance: WA, USA. Responses are due by 08 September 2026 16:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

FOR YOUR BID TO BE DEEMED RESPONSIVE A SIGNED AND COMPLETED SOLICITATION MUST BE SUBMITTED VIA EMAIL OR FAX. ENSURE YOU CHECK APPLICABLE BOXES IN CLAUSE 52.204-24 (2)(d) (1) and (2) AND THAT YOU HAVE COMPLETED ITEMS 1 THROUGH 10 NOTED BELOW. THIS SOLICITATION AND ANY SUBSEQUENT AMENDMENTS WILL BE POSTED TO THE SAM WEBSITE: SAM.GOV ELECTRONIC SUBMISSION OF QUOTES IS AVAILABLE THROUGH THE SAM WEBSITE. To be considered for award, if the contractor (awardee) is required to implement NIST SP 800-171, the contractor (awardee) shall have a current assessment as detailed in DFARS 252.204-7019 (I.E., not more than 3 years old unless a lesser time is specified in the solicitation) **Items deemed to be Commercial Off The Shelf (COTS) are exempt from NIST SP 800-171 requirement.  Must identify and provide information to contracting officer on bid during solicitation period** Please read the contract in its entirety. If you are able to provide a quote be sure to provide the following information in the sections provided below:

  • Page 1 BLK 17a. Provide Contractor's info and cage code.
  • Page 1 -  Read box 28 and sign boxes 30 a, b, and c.
  • Section A. A1 – 1. Enter The Contractor's POC
  • Section B. – Enter your Quote and any other info we should know.
  • Please quote FOB Destination
  • Section K. K21 – Check the appropriate box and provide the Manufacturer’s Name__________, Address_______ and the Country of Manufacturing________ and part number_________.
  • Section F. –  Provide the Lead Time and/or Delivery Date.
  • Section K. - 52.204-24 (d)(1) and (2) Check the applicable boxes
  • Section K.- 52.212-3(b)-(p) Check the applicable boxes
  • Return the signed and filled out solicitation with your quote by the due date listed.

FOR YOUR BID TO BE DEEMED RESPONSIVE A SIGNED AND COMPLETED SOLICITATION MUST BE SUBMITTED VIA EMAIL.

EMAIL: [contact details removed]

PHONE: [contact details removed]

Context for bidders

We hold 5 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA MARITIME · DLA MARITIME SHIPYARDS · DLA MARITIME - PUGET SOUND, going back to September 20262 of them still open. They buy mostly in electronics-semiconductors, electrical-equipment and Manufacturing & Supply. There are 136 open electronics-semiconductors tenders in United States. This one closes in 4 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this electronics-semiconductors opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More electronics-semiconductors tenders

All electronics-semiconductors tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →