High Wind Alert System Refresh — Meteorolog Instruments & Apparatus
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · U.S. AIR FORCE ACADEMY · FA7000 10 CONS LGC · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 11 Sept 2026, 18:00 UTC
- Reference
- FA700026Q0106
- Location
- CO, United States
- Sector
- electronics-semiconductors
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · U.S. AIR FORCE ACADEMY · FA7000 10 CONS LGC is soliciting High Wind Alert System Refresh — Meteorolog Instruments & Apparatus. Solicitation number FA700026Q0106. Classified under NAICS 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing. Product/service code 6660 — METEOROLOG INSTRUMENTS & APPARATUS. Place of performance: CO, USA. Responses are due by 11 September 2026 18:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
This is a solicitation for commercial products prepared in accordance with (IAW) Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO) part 12.201-1(c)(1). This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Offers are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. The purpose of this solicitation is for a firm-fixed-price purchase order for the purchase, installation, and deployment of two (2) completely new standardized meteorological sensor suites and the technical refresh of twelve (12) existing meteorological sensor suites for the 306th Flying Training Group at the United States Air Force Academy. The necessary salient characteristics of this acquisition are found in Attachment 1 – FA700026Q0106 Salient Characteristics. This acquisition is a 100% small business competitive set-aside. All responsible and eligible Small Business concerns may submit a quote, which if received timely, may be considered by the 10th Contracting Squadron at the USAFA. This solicitation incorporates provisions and clauses by reference. The full text of provisions and clauses may be accessed electronically at www.acquisition.gov. Notice to Offeror(s)/Supplier(s): Funds are not presently available for this effort. No award will be made under this solicitation until funds are available. The Government reserves the right to cancel this solicitation, either before or after the closing date. In the event the Government cancels this solicitation, the Government has no obligation to reimburse an offeror for any costs. It is USAFA’s preference/intent to acquire only domestic end products per the Buy American Statute (41 USC Chapter 83), except as provided in RFO 25.103. Foreign offers will be evaluated per R-DFARS 225.502 when comparing domestic and foreign offers. This requirement is for commercial items; therefore, the manufacturing country of origin will determine if the quoted product is foreign or domestic. The Buy American – Balance of Payments Program Certificate (R-DFARS 252.225-7000), Attachment 2 – 252.225-7000 Buy American – Balance of Payments Program Certificate, must be completed and submitted with the quote. DESCRIPTIVE LITERATURE. For the quote to be considered by the Government, it must meet the description specified. Include any applicable descriptive literature, such as illustrations, specification sheets, or product brochures that clearly identify that the quote meets the Government’s requirements.
Context for bidders
There are 136 open electronics-semiconductors tenders in United States. This one closes in 7 days.
Similar electronics-semiconductors tenders
- Custom Gage Sets Case — Special Shipping & Storage Contain· closes 12 Sept
- Request for Quote (RFQ)-One (1) Antimicrobial Susceptibility Testing (AST) Instrument for Bloodstream Infections at Base Plus Four Option Years· closes 10 Sept
- Ratio Transformer — Elect Electronic Measuring Instrumt· closes 11 Sept
- Medusa Gamma Radiation Soil Scanner - RFQ· closes 15 Sept
- Cisco and SuperMicro Hardware — IT and Telecom - High Performance Compute (Hardware and Perpetual License Software)· closes 10 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this electronics-semiconductors opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More electronics-semiconductors tenders
- WASHING AND COLOURING OF KERB AND RAILING AT DIFFERENT STRETCHES P. A. SHAH CONNECTOR AND R.B. CONNECTOR UNDER BR-XII.KOLKATA MUNICIPAL CORPORATION · ROADS (CIVIL) · India
- Germany – Mass spectrometer – LC-MS/MS-System für quantitative und qualitative AnalytikMedizinische Universität Lausitz - Carl Thiem KdöR · Germany
- Medusa Gamma Radiation Soil Scanner - RFQAGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH SERVICE · USDA ARS AFM APD · United States
- Cisco and SuperMicro Hardware — IT and Telecom - High Performance Compute (Hardware and Perpetual License Software)INTERIOR, DEPARTMENT OF THE · DEPARTMENTAL OFFICES · IBC ACQ SVCS DIRECTORATE (00004) · United States
- Inspectors equipment for use during inspections.ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY · ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY · REGION 9 CONTRACTING OFFICE · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →