Open, Inspect, GOVERNOR, DIESEL ENGINE — Maint-Rep of Ship & Marine EQ
Issued by HOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. COAST GUARD · SFLC PROCUREMENT BRANCH 2(00085) · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 14 Sept 2026, 13:00 UTC
- Reference
- 70Z08526Q49023B00
- Location
- United States
- Sector
- Financial & Professional Services
Details
HOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. COAST GUARD · SFLC PROCUREMENT BRANCH 2(00085) is soliciting Open, Inspect, GOVERNOR, DIESEL ENGINE — Maint-Rep of Ship & Marine EQ. Solicitation number 70Z08526Q49023B00. Classified under NAICS 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance. Product/service code J020 — MAINT-REP OF SHIP & MARINE EQ. Responses are due by 14 September 2026 13:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
- This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items, prepared in accordance with the format in subpart 12.6 of the FAR Part 12 - Acquisition of Commercial Products and Commercial Services | Acquisition.GOV and as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotes are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued.
- Request for Quote number in header applies and is used as the solicitation number. This solicitation document and incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect through Federal Acquisition Circular 2026-01, effective, 13 MAR 2026.
- It is anticipated that a competitive Firm Fixed Price purchase order shall be awarded as a result of this synopsis/solicitation on a Best Value basis. All responsible sources may submit a quotation.
- Payments are NET 30 and will be made in accordance with the FAR 52.232-25 Prompt payment clause 52.232-25 Prompt Payment. | Acquisition.GOV.
Evaluation Criteria
1. Technical Acceptability
- The Government will evaluate each quote to determine whether the offered meets all of the requirements specified in the solicitation, including:
- Compliance with all packaging, preservation, and marking requirements as specified. Quotes that do not state that this requirement can be met will not be considered.
- Ability to meet or exceed the required delivery schedule.
- The total evaluated price will be the sum of all line items, include shipping cost into item pricing. Quotes with a separate line item for shipping may not be considered.
- Quotes will be evaluated for fairness and reasonableness of price.
- The Government may consider the vendor’s past performance with the U.S. Coast Guard or other federal agencies, if available and relevant.
- The vendor must have an active registration in SAM.gov prior to award.
- The vendor must not be debarred or suspended from doing business with the federal government.
- The vendor must provide documentation demonstrating prior experience performing similar repairs. This documentation should include:
A summary of previous projects of comparable scope and complexity. Descriptions of the repair work performed. Any relevant certifications, licenses, or qualifications held by the vendor or personnel involved. Failure to provide this information may result in disqualification from consideration. The United States Coast Guard Surface Forces Logistics Center has a Open, Inspect, Report requirement for the following item(s):
NSN: 2910-01-430-0125
NOM: GOVERNOR, DIESEL ENGINE
MFG NAME: CATERPILLAR DEFENSE
PART# 124-3174
QTY: 08
DELIVERY DATE: 11/01/2026
If unable to meet on or before delivery date provide date
SHIPPING: FOB DESTINATION REQUIRED.
PRESERVATION, PACKAGING & MARKING See attached Statement of Work Delivery All material must be shipped to U.S. Coast Guard Surface Forces Logistics Center, 2401 Hawkins Point Road, Receiving Room- BLDG 88, Baltimore, MD, 21226 for this Purchase Order. Material must be accompanied by an itemized packaging list securely attached to the outside of the shipment. All packing lists shall cite the Purchase Order Number with the packaging in such a manner to ensure identification of the material provided. All Deliveries are to be made Monday through Friday between the hours of 8am to 3pm. Invoicing In IPP All invoicing for Purchase Orders must be entered and processed through https://www.ipp.gov. All invoices must contain the following information: CG contract number, vendor’s invoice number, vendor’s UEI, UEI & TINs number, cage number, PO item number, description of supplies or services, unit prices and extended totals (INVOICES FOR PURCHASE ORDERS AWARDED BY SURFACE FORCE LOGISTICS CENTER, BALTIMORE ARE TO BE SUMITTED AS NON PO IN IPP). To submit an invoice, vendor must have access to www.ipp.gov.
Context for bidders
We hold 6 notices from HOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. COAST GUARD · SFLC PROCUREMENT BRANCH 2(00085), going back to September 2026 — 6 of them still open. They buy mostly in Manufacturing & Supply, Chemicals & Materials and electronics-semiconductors. There are 161 open Financial & Professional Services tenders in United States. This one closes in 10 days.
More from this buyer
- Uscgc Calhoun DS FQ2 FY27 — Non-Nuclear Ship Repair (East)· closes 28 Sept
- CGC Polar Star - Lube Oil· closes 16 Sept
- CGC Aspen Weight Test Bags· closes 8 Sept
- CGC Kimball Thermostats· closes 9 Sept
- CGC Hamilton a/C Expansion Joints· closes 10 Sept
Similar Financial & Professional Services tenders
- Equipment Support Services, Contiguous United States· closes 8 Sept
- Bi-Directional Amplifier (BDA) System Upgrade and Monthly Scheduled Preventative Maintenance, Repair, Calibration and Remedial Service· closes 17 Sept
- Generator Trailer Wheels Repair — Maint/Repair/Rebuild of Equipment- Ground Effect Vehicles, Motor Vehicles, Trailers, and Cycles· closes 8 Sept
- Title Services for the Army Transport Program· closes 19 Sept
- Uninterruptible Power Supply Semi-Annual Maintenance SAVAHCS· closes 17 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this financial & professional services opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Financial & Professional Services tenders
- EOI (Expression of Interest) for Outsourcing the Operation and Maintenance of BSNL Chandigarh BA CSCsBSNL — Punjab · India
- Spain – Reprographic services – Mediante este contrato se pretende cubrir las necesidades de fotocopiado y otros servicios asociados como la encuadernacion, entre otros, de la comunidad universitaria, evitando la necesidad de desplazamientos fuera del campus para la realizacion de estas tareas.Rectorado de la Universidad de Salamanca · Spain
- Italy – Insurance services – Procedura aperta telematica, indetta ai sensi dell art. 71 del D.lgs. n. 36 2023, suddivisa in tre lotti, volta all affidamento dei Servizi di assicurazione GLOBALE FABBRICATI lotto 1, RCT RCO AttivitA istituzionale lotto 2 e All Risk elettronica lotto 3ISTITUTO NAZIONALE PREVIDENZA SOCIALE · Italy
- France – Guard services – Accord-cadre à bons de commande a pour objet l'exécution des prestations de gardiennage du site de la ZAC des Casernes Beaumont Chauveau à ToursSET AMENAGEMENT · France
- Poland – Financial and insurance services – Wybór Partnerów Finansujących w celu udzielania preferencyjnych pożyczek na kształcenie w ramach projektu „Postaw na rozwój - europejskie pożyczki na kształcenie” w ramach Programu Fundusze Europejskie dla Rozwoju SpołecznegoBank Gospodarstwa Krajowego · Poland
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →