Uscgc Calhoun DS FQ2 FY27 — Non-Nuclear Ship Repair (East)
Issued by HOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. COAST GUARD · SFLC PROCUREMENT BRANCH 2(00085) · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 28 Sept 2026, 16:00 UTC
- Reference
- 70Z08526QLREP0025
- Location
- SC, United States
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
Details
HOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. COAST GUARD · SFLC PROCUREMENT BRANCH 2(00085) is soliciting Uscgc Calhoun DS FQ2 FY27 — Non-Nuclear Ship Repair (East). Solicitation number 70Z08526QLREP0025. Classified under NAICS 336611 — Ship Building and Repairing. Product/service code J998 — NON-NUCLEAR SHIP REPAIR (EAST). Place of performance: SC, USA. Responses are due by 28 September 2026 16:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
04 Sept 2026: Amend 0001: The purpose is to add an additional definitive work item into the Specs (WORK ITEM 3: Talon Grid (Type 18-08), Inspect and Test), extend the proposal due date from 14 Sept 2026 to 28 Sept 2026, provide a suspense date of NLT 11AM EST, 11 Sept 2026 for technical package requests due to the additional work item, and provide the following revised documents: Attachment A - Specification CALHOUN (WMSL-759), Rev 1, dtd 03SEP2026 and Attachment B Pricing CALHOUN (WMSL-759) SOS&S, Rev 1. --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- This requirement is for the Contractor to provide all necessary labor, services, supplies, materials, equipment, power, accessories, personnel, and other things as necessary, except otherwise specified to perform dockside repairs to the USCGC CALHOUN (WMSL-759), a 418' National Security Cutter in accordance with the solicitation, schedule and specifications. Reference Attachment A - Specification, Rev-0 dated 20 August 2026. The Work Items included but not limited to the following:
WORK ITEM 1: Circuit Breakers (Draw Out), Inspect and Test
WORK ITEM 2: Miscellaneous System Relief Valves, 5 Year Certification
WORK ITEM 3: Deck Covering (Slip-Resistant) Stern Deck, Renew
WORK ITEM 4: Tenting (Stern Deck), Provide
WORK ITEM 5: Deck Covering (Polymeric), Repair and Seal
WORK ITEM 6: Tanks (MP Fuel Service), Clean and Inspect
WORK ITEM 7: Tanks (MP Fuel Storage and Overflow), Clean and Inspect
WORK ITEM 8: Tanks (Aviation Fuel Stowage and Overflow), Clean and Inspect
WORK ITEM 9: Tank (Water Mist), Clean and Inspect
WORK ITEM 10: Tanks (Water Mist), Preserve (Partial)
WORK ITEM 11: Potable Water Pneumatic Tank, Clean and Inspect
WORK ITEM 12: TCTO: Dewatering Overboard Discharge Connections, Install
WORK ITEM 13: TCTO: Potable Water FWD Hose Connection, Install
WORK ITEM 14: TCTO: Dry Provision Storeroom, Modify
WORK ITEM 15: TCTO: HVAC System (Port Aft Capstan), Modify
WORK ITEM 16: TCTO: Weather Deck Scuppers, Install
WORK ITEM 17: MPAC Demister, Install
WORK ITEM 18: Temporary Services, Provide – Cutter
WORK ITEM 19: Welding, Provide (General)
WORK ITEM 20: Fire Prevention, Provide.
Please reference Attachment G - CALHOUN DS FQ2 FY27 -Provisions and Clauses. The following are identified hard dates: - NLT 26 AUG 2026, by 12PM EST - Requests for Techncial Packages are due. - NLT 03 SEPT 2026, by 12PM EST - Any /all questions related to this solicitation are due. - NLT 14 SEPT 2026, by 12PM EST - Quotes are due.
Context for bidders
We hold 4 notices from HOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. COAST GUARD · SFLC PROCUREMENT BRANCH 2(00085), going back to September 2026 — 4 of them still open. They buy mostly in Manufacturing & Supply and electronics-semiconductors. There are 463 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 24 days.
More from this buyer
- CGC Aspen Weight Test Bags· closes 8 Sept
- CGC Kimball Thermostats· closes 9 Sept
- CGC Hamilton a/C Expansion Joints· closes 10 Sept
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Latch, Rim — 40 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Bearing, Lock — 8 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Track Lighting — Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures· closes 9 Sept
- Seal, Nonmetallic Speci — 1358 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Packing Assembly — 27 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF STORAGE CONTAINERS WITH DISPOSAL OF EXISTING CONTAINERS FOR SCDFMinistry of Home Affairs - Singapore Civil Defence Force 1 · Singapore
- Replacement of Valves and Ancillaries at Various Water Supply Network LocationsPublic Utilities Board · Singapore
- Supply and Install Student Lockers at Maris Stella High School (Primary) inMinistry of Education - Schools · Singapore
- PROVISION OF SERVICES BY A WORKPLACE SAFETY & HEALTH OFFICER FOR THE LIBRARY SUPPLY CENTRE, NATIONAL LIBRARY BOARDNational Library Board · Singapore
- Repairing of feed motor of DMH drill machine AND Repairing and reconditioning of Rotary motor of RECP750 REL750E Drill machinesNorthern Coalfields Limited · Bina Project · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →