Installation and Connection Services - Fire Notification Panel to Suppression System, Travis AFB CA
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR MOBILITY COMMAND · FA4427 60 CONS LGC · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 2 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 21 Sept 2026, 19:00 UTC
- Reference
- FA442726Q1122
- Location
- CA, United States
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR MOBILITY COMMAND · FA4427 60 CONS LGC is soliciting Installation and Connection Services - Fire Notification Panel to Suppression System, Travis AFB CA. Solicitation number FA442726Q1122. Classified under NAICS 238210 — Electrical Contractors. Place of performance: CA, USA. Responses are due by 21 September 2026 19:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
Amendement 3 The purpose of this amendment is to extend the RFQ deadline from 8 Sep 2026 at 12:00 PM PDT to 21 Sep 2026 12:00 PM PDT. The Governemnt is continuously finalizing the answers to all the questions received during the question period. A Questions & Answers document will be provided via amendment. No further questions will be accepted by the Government. --------- break ----------
Amendment 2:
The purpose of this amendment is to extend the RFQ deadline from 31 Aug 2026 at 12:00 PM PDT to 8 Sep 2026 12:00 PM PDT to allow the government to address all questions received during the question period. A Questions & Answers document will be provided via amendment. --------- break ----------
Amendment 1:
This amendment incorporates "PWS Attachment 1 - Travis vs McConnell Fire System" into the solicitation. All other terms and conditions remain unchanged. --------- break ---------- Travis Air Force Base 60 MXG has a requirement to connect a fire notification panel to the fire suppression system in building 167 to include the Advanced Hardware Training Devices (AHTDs) high bays for safe operation. See attached Statement of Work for a comprehensive detail of the requirement. In addition, the attached FA442726Q1122 Soliciation Notice document is prepared in accordance with the format in Revolutionary Federal Acquisition Regulation Overhaul (RFO) Part 5 and 12 and constitutes as the only solicitation, supplemented with additional information included in this notice. Instruction to offerors are also provided within this document. Vendors who wish to respond to this solicitation should send responses to both [contact details removed] and [contact details removed]. via email no later than 31 Aug 2026 at 12:00 PM PDT.
Context for bidders
We hold 6 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR MOBILITY COMMAND · FA4427 60 CONS LGC, going back to September 2026 — 6 of them still open. They buy mostly in Manufacturing & Supply, Construction & Infrastructure and electronics-semiconductors. There are 156 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 18 days.
More from this buyer
- Travis AFB - PKA - Dorm Washer and Dryer Maintenance· closes 16 Sept
- Megamat Station at Travis AFB — Conveyors· closes 12 Sept
- FA442726Q1131 - Dorm Cameras - Travis AFB, Amendment 03· closes 11 Sept
- MFT 26-129 Administrative Kiosk· closes 15 Sept
- Construct Pad & Sit-Up Bars at North Gate Track· closes 25 Sept
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Haleiwa Small Boat Harbor Maintenance Dredging and Revetted Mole Repair, Haleiwa, Oahu, Hawaii· closes 8 Oct
- Coalition Interoperability Assurance Validation Services — Engineering and Technical Services· closes 12 Sept
- Design-Build (DB)/Design-Bid-Build (DBB) Indefinite Delivery Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) Service Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business Multiple Award Construction Contract (SDVOSB MACC), Various Locations, State of Hawaii· closes 12 Sept
- Replace Boiler at Limantour Lodge, NPS-PORE· closes 17 Sept
- Dry Dock Elevator Dismantle — Maint-Rep of Materials Handling EQ· closes 11 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Outsourcing of Operation and Comprehensive Maintenance of Electro-Mechanical Services in CTO Building Shimla (HP).BSNL — Himachal Pradesh · India
- Provision of Aluminium doors and miscellaneous civil works in Office building and Renovation of residential Accommodation of HP State pollution Control Board Regional office Bilaspur HPBSNL — Himachal Pradesh · India
- Repairing and servicing of engine alternator sets in TE buildings/ BTS sites in Vizianagaram OA for the Year 2025-26 SH: Rearrangement of DG sets ,Prodg servicing & Repairing of EA sets at various sites under Vizianagaram OA.(Phase-II)BSNL — Andhra Pradesh · India
- Repairing and servicing of engine alternator sets in TE buildings/ BTS sites in Srikakulam OA for the Year 2025-26 SH: Rearrangement of DG sets ,Prodg servicing & Repairing of EA sets at various sites under Srikakulam OA phase IIBSNL — Andhra Pradesh · India
- Periodical maintenance and allied civil works at MSEA17 staff quarters New allotment DOT at WMS compound BangaloreBSNL — KARNATAKA · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →